Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 398

Thursday, April 4, 2019

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) laid upon the Table, — Notice of a Ways and Means motion to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures. (Ways and Means No. 31) — Sessional Paper No. 8570-421-31.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of this Ways and Means motion.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Goldsmith-Jones (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Consular Affairs)) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Amendments to the Convention Placing the International Poplar Commission within the Framework of FAO, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated April 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-89.

Motions

Ms. Goldsmith-Jones (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1280 -- Vote no 1280)
YEAS: 152, NAYS: 97

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Breton
Carr
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

Lebouthillier
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi

Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 152

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Caron
Carrie
Chong

Choquette
Clarke
Davidson
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Gill
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois

Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
MacGregor
MacKenzie
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nicholson
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé

Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warkentin
Waugh
Weir
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 97

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

LeBlanc

Moore

Total: -- 2

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-03218 and 421-03219 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-120-03;
— No. 421-03220 concerning correctional facilities. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-155-05;
— No. 421-03226 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-62;
— No. 421-03227 concerning firearms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-53-28;
— No. 421-03230 concerning refugees. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-2-19;
— No. 421-03236 concerning the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-115-08;
— No. 421-03240 concerning the pension system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-98-17.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2242 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-316.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2243 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-317.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2244 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-318.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lametti (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2245 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-319.
Ways and means

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board), — That the House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government. (Ways and Means No. 27)

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Ways and means

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Murray (President of the Treasury Board). (Ways and Means No. 27)

The debate continued.

Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the House reject the budget since it is an attempt to bury the SNC-Lavalin scandal under tens of billions of dollars of brand new spending, for which Canadians will pay through higher taxes if the government is re-elected.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved the following subamendment, — That the amendment be amended by deleting all the words after the words “tens of billions” and substituting the following:

“of dollars in election-year promises that continue the government’s track record of decision-making that benefits Canada’s most wealthy and well-connected, instead of everyday Canadians, by: (a) failing to implement a universal, public, national pharmacare program; (b) ignoring the scale and scope of catastrophic climate change on the future of the planet; (c) failing to tackle the housing crisis head on; and (d) continuing to give billions from the public purse to highly profitable corporations.”.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 84(6), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1281 -- Vote no 1281)
YEAS: 25, NAYS: 228

YEAS -- POUR

Ashton
Aubin
Benson
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boulerice
Brosseau

Caron
Choquette
Cullen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault

Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Laverdière
MacGregor

May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Nantel
Quach
Rankin
Sansoucy
Stetski
Weir

Total: -- 25

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barrett
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Brassard
Breton
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davidson
DeCourcey
Deltell
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Généreux
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kmiec
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier

Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rayes

Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warkentin
Waugh
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 228

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Dhaliwal
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Plamondon
Ste-Marie

Total: -- 6

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1282 -- Vote no 1282)
YEAS: 68, NAYS: 182

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Barlow
Barrett
Benzen
Bergen
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clement
Cooper

Davidson
Deltell
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Gourde
Hoback
Kelly
Kent
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
MacKenzie
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards

Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warkentin
Waugh
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 68

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Breton
Brosseau
Caron
Carr
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant

Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 182

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Dhaliwal
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Plamondon
Ste-Marie

Total: -- 6

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 1283 -- Vote no 1283)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 94

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Beech
Bendayan
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Breton
Carr
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Lebouthillier

Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Poissant

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Sheehan
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Alleslev
Allison
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barrett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette

Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davidson
Deltell
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Gill
Gourde
Hoback
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kent
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
MacGregor
MacKenzie
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes

Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warkentin
Waugh
Weir
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 94

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Dhaliwal
LeBlanc

Moore
Paradis

Plamondon
Ste-Marie

Total: -- 6

Private Members' Business

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington), seconded by Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria), — That, in the opinion of the House, in recognition of the sacrifices made by Canadians in the liberation of the Netherlands, as well as the contributions made to Canada by those of Dutch heritage, the government should recognize every May 5 as Dutch Heritage Day to honour this unique bond. (Private Members' Business M-207)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, April 10, 2019, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Hajdu (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 55th Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, "Report 6, Employment Training for Indigenous People — Employment and Social Development Canada, of the 2018 Spring Reports of the Auditor General of Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-493), presented to the House on Thursday, December 6, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-493.
— by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Governor of the Bank of Canada and Statement of Accounts, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2018, pursuant to the Bank of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. B-2, sbs. 30(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-65-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
— by Mr. Wilkinson (Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 18th Report of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, "Protection and Recovery of Endangered Whales: The Way Forward" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-498), presented to the House on Monday, December 10, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-498.
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:06 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).