Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 371

Thursday, December 13, 2018

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-02860 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-55;

— No. 421-02880 concerning warships. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-229-02;

— No. 421-02881 concerning discrimination. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-32-36;

— Nos. 421-02882 and 421-02959 concerning Afghanistan. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-49-03;

— No. 421-02966 concerning poverty. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-12-14;

— No. 421-03028 concerning the pension system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-98-14;

— No. 421-03047 concerning social benefits. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-165-06.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the 30th Report of the Committee (M-161, Record Suspension Program). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-505.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 134, 143 and 144) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Easter (Malpeque), Bill C-423, An Act respecting the fight against certain forms of modern slavery through the imposition of certain measures and amending the Customs Tariff, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Kelly (Calgary Rocky Ridge), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), Bill S-243, An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (reporting on unpaid income tax), was read the first time and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning firearms (No. 421-03094);

— by Mr. Carrie (Oshawa), two concerning discrimination (Nos. 421-03095 and 421-03096);

— by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), two concerning discrimination (Nos. 421-03097 and 421-03098);

— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning women's rights (No. 421-03099);

— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-03100).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-2026 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-2025 — Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London) — With regard to the government’s announcement on October 23, 2018, relating to how it will implement a federal carbon tax on provinces that do not want it: what are the government’s projected administration costs related to a federal carbon tax for each of the next five years, broken down by type of expenditure? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2025.


Q-2027 — Mr. Saroya (Markham—Unionville) — With regard to the February 2018 trip to India taken by the Prime Minister and other ministers: (a) what is the latest total of all costs incurred related to the trip; and (b) what are the details of all contracts and invoices related to the trip which were not previously revealed in the government’s response to Q-1835, including (i) date, (ii) vendor, (iii) amount, (iv) description of goods or services provided, (v) file number? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2027.


Q-2028 — Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London) — With regard to the response by the Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness in question period on October 26, 2018, that a matter was before the courts in response to a question about the date on which James Cudmore was offered a job by the Minister of National Defence: is it the government's position that the matter of the Minister's job offer to James Cudmore is an issue currently before the courts and, if so, what court is currently considering the matter? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2028.


Q-2029 — Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London) — With regard to the impact of increased fuel costs as a result of the federal carbon tax on the Canadian Forces: (a) what was the total amount spent on fuel by the Canadian Forces in the 2017-18 fiscal year; (b) what is the projected increase in the amount spent on fuel by the Canadian Forces as a result of the carbon tax for each of the next five years; and (c) what are the projected total fuel expenditures for each of the next five years? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-2029.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the stage of consideration of the Senate amendment to the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration of the said stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 981 -- Vote no 981)
YEAS: 167, NAYS: 98

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith

Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 167

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Laverdière
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Quach

Reid
Rempel
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 98

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Pauzé

Total: -- 2

Statement by the Speaker

The Speaker reported that he was satisfied that the appeal of Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), in relation to the designation of Bill C-421, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (adequate knowledge of French in Quebec), met the requirements of Standing Order 92(4) and directed that a secret ballot be held thereon on Tuesday, January 29, and Wednesday, January 30, 2019, on the following motion:

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women), — That the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be now read a second time and concurred in;

And of the amendment of Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), seconded by Mr. Godin (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the order for the consideration of the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be discharged and the Bill withdrawn”.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House:

(a) at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions today, the notice of motion for the production of papers P-15, standing on the Order Paper in the name of the Member for Perth—Wellington, be called, the question be put and, if a recorded division is requested, the bells to call in the Members shall not ring and the recorded division shall be taken immediately;

(b) following the disposal of P-15, all questions necessary to dispose of the motion respecting the Senate amendment to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be put forthwith and successively and that any recorded division requested be taken immediately;

(c) following the disposal of Bill C-76, the sitting shall be suspended until such time as the Chair may reconvene the sitting for the sole purpose of attending a Royal Assent ceremony; and

(d) immediately upon the return from the Royal Assent ceremony, the House shall adjourn until Monday, January 28, 2019, provided that, for the purposes of any Standing Order, it shall be deemed to have been adjourned pursuant to Standing Order 28 and be deemed to have sat on Friday, December 14, 2018.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women), — That the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be now read a second time and concurred in;

And of the amendment of Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), seconded by Mr. Godin (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the order for the consideration of the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be discharged and the Bill withdrawn”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), seconded by Mr. O'Toole (Durham), moved, — That an Order of the House do issue for a copy of the guest list for the reception which occurred at the residence of the High Commissioner of Canada in India, in New Delhi, on February 22, 2018. (Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-15)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 982 -- Vote no 982)
YEAS: 97, NAYS: 163

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper

Cullen
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly

Kitchen
Kusie
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre

Quach
Reid
Rempel
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 97

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith

Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard

Poissant
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 163

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Pauzé

Total: -- 2

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions), seconded by Ms. Monsef (Minister of Status of Women), — That the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be now read a second time and concurred in;

And of the amendment of Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore), seconded by Mr. Godin (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the order for the consideration of the amendment made by the Senate to Bill C-76, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make certain consequential amendments, be discharged and the Bill withdrawn”.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 983 -- Vote no 983)
YEAS: 67, NAYS: 189

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Brassard
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Diotte
Doherty

Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kitchen
Kusie
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lloyd
Lobb

Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
O'Toole
Poilievre
Reid
Rempel
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck

Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 67

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault

Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis

Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 189

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Pauzé

Total: -- 2

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 984 -- Vote no 984)
YEAS: 257, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Khalid
Kitchen
Kusie
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre

Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Reid
Rempel
Rioux
Robillard
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 257

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Pauzé

Total: -- 2

Interruption

At 3:41 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today, the sitting was suspended.

At 4:43 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Royal Assent

A Message was received from Her Excellency the Governor General desiring the immediate attendance of the Commons in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Speaker, with the Commons, proceeded to the Senate.

The Commons returned to the Chamber.

Whereupon, the Speaker reported that when the Commons had been in the Senate, Her Excellency the Governor General was pleased to give, in Her Majesty's name, the Royal Assent to the following Bills:

Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Customs Act — Chapter No. 30;

The Speaker also reported that he had addressed Her Excellency the Governor General as follows:

“May it please Your Excellency:

The Commons of Canada have voted Supplies required to enable the Government to defray certain expenses of the public service.

In the name of the Commons, I present to Your Excellency the following Bill:

To which Bill I humbly request Your Excellency's Assent.”

Whereupon, the Clerk of the Senate, by Command of Her Excellency the Governor General, did say:

“In Her Majesty's name, Her Excellency the Governor General thanks Her Loyal Subjects, accepts their benevolence, and assents to this Bill.”

Bill C-90, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019 (Appropriation Act No. 3, 2018-19). — Chapter No. 28.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Amendments to the By-laws adopted by the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons on November 29, 2018, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 52.5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-421-48.

— by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2018-1384, P.C. 2018-1385 and P.C. 2018-1415. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-3-43. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2018-1382, P.C. 2018-1409, P.C. 2018-1410, P.C. 2018-1411, P.C. 2018-1412, P.C. 2018-1413 and P.C. 2018-1414. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-14-19. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— P.C. 2018-1400, P.C. 2018-1456, P.C. 2018-1457, P.C. 2018-1458, P.C. 2018-1459 and P.C. 2018-1460. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-4-33. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— P.C. 2018-1401. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-16-28. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2018-1379 and P.C. 2018-1399. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-1-26. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)

— P.C. 2018-1377, P.C. 2018-1378 and P.C. 2018-1380. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-22-27. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2018-1386. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-13-16. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— P.C. 2018-1403, P.C. 2018-1404, P.C. 2018-1405, P.C. 2018-1406, P.C. 2018-1407 and P.C. 2018-1408. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-30-28. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— P.C. 2018-1381 and P.C. 2018-1402. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-24-38. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— P.C. 2018-1383. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-32-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Leamington), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-03101);

— by Mr. Arnold (North Okanagan—Shuswap), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-03102).

Adjournment

At 5:00 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today, the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday, January 28, 2019, at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Orders 28(2) and 24(1).