Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION
CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES DU CANADA
42e LÉGISLATURE, 1re SESSION

Journals

No. 365

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

2:00 p.m.

Journaux

No 365

Le mercredi 5 décembre 2018

14 heures



Prayer Prière
National Anthem Hymne national
Statements By Members Déclarations de députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Conformément à l'article 31 du Règlement, des députés font des déclarations.

Oral Questions Questions orales

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Conformément à l'article 30(5) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la période de questions orales.

Deferred Recorded Divisions Votes par appel nominal différés

Business of Supply

Travaux des subsides

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That the House: (a) recognize the severity of the looming job crisis in Canada caused by the failed economic policies of the Liberal government, especially for (i) workers in the energy sector impacted by the Liberal carbon tax, the no-more-pipelines Bill C-69, and the ban on offshore oil tankers, (ii) workers in the auto and manufacturing sector impacted by the Liberal carbon tax and failed policies that put Canada in a competitive disadvantage, (iii) workers in the steel and aluminum sectors impacted by the Liberals’ failure to have tariffs removed from their products during NAFTA negotiations, (iv) workers in the forestry sector impacted by the Liberals’ failure to resolve the softwood lumber dispute during NAFTA negotiations, (v) farmers impacted by increased input costs due to the Liberal carbon tax, (vi) workers in sectors that rely on those above, whose jobs and incomes depend on the vitality of the Canadian economy, (vii) workers in all sectors impacted by the toxic medley of carbon taxes, higher payroll taxes, higher personal income taxes, tax increases on local businesses, and costly and burdensome regulations; and (b) call on the government to (i) eliminate the carbon tax, (ii) repeal Bill C-69, (iii) resolve the dispute on steel and aluminum tariffs, (iv) resolve the softwood lumber dispute, (v) lower taxes, (vi) streamline regulations, (vii) open up interprovincial and international markets.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), appuyé par M. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — Que la Chambre : a) reconnaisse la gravité de la crise imminente de l’emploi au Canada causée par les politiques économiques défaillantes du gouvernement libéral, notamment pour (i) les travailleurs du secteur de l’énergie touché par la taxe carbone des libéraux, le projet de loi « à bas les pipelines » C-69, et l’interdiction des pétroliers en mer, (ii) les travailleurs des secteurs automobile et manufacturier touchés par la taxe carbone des libéraux et leurs politiques malavisées qui ont miné la compétitivité du Canada, (iii) les travailleurs des secteurs de l’acier et de l’aluminium touchés par l’échec des libéraux à éliminer les droits de douane sur leurs produits pendant les négociations de l’ALENA, (iv) les travailleurs du secteur forestier touchés par l’échec des libéraux à régler le différend sur le bois d’œuvre pendant les négociations de l’ALENA, (v) les agriculteurs touchés par l’augmentation du coût des intrants attribuable à la taxe carbone des libéraux, (vi) les travailleurs des secteurs dont les emplois et les revenus dépendent de la vitalité de l’économie canadienne, (vii) les travailleurs dans tous les secteurs touchés par le cocktail toxique que produisent la taxe carbone, la hausse des charges sociales et des impôts des particuliers et l’augmentation des taxes sur les entreprises locales, et les règlements coûteux et pénibles; b) demande au gouvernement (i) d’éliminer la taxe carbone, (ii) d’abroger le projet de loi C-69, (iii) de régler le différend sur les tarifs de l’acier et de l’aluminium, (iv) de régler celui sur le bois d’œuvre, (v) de réduire les taxes, (vi) de simplifier la réglementation, (vii) d’élargir les marchés interprovinciaux et internationaux.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 968 -- Vote no 968)
YEAS: 85, NAYS: 205
POUR : 85, CONTRE : 205

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 85

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor

Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 205

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4

Business of Supply Travaux des subsides

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019, be concurred in.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, Mme Chagger (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), au nom de M. Brison (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyée par Mme Joly (ministre du Tourisme, des Langues officielles et de la Francophonie), propose, — Que le Budget supplémentaire des dépenses (A) pour l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2019 soit agréé.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 969 -- Vote no 969)
YEAS: 157, NAYS: 131
POUR : 157, CONTRE : 131

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre

Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 157

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper

Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach

Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 131

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, and pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie), Bill C-90, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, et conformément aux articles 81(21) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de Mme Chagger (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), au nom de M. Brison (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par Mme Joly (ministre du Tourisme, des Langues officielles et de la Francophonie), le projet de loi C-90, Loi portant octroi à Sa Majesté de crédits pour l'administration publique fédérale pendant l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2019, est lu une première fois et l'impression en est ordonnée.

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, Mme Chagger (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), au nom de M. Brison (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyée par Mme Joly (ministre du Tourisme, des Langues officielles et de la Francophonie), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé à un comité plénier.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 970 -- Vote no 970)
YEAS: 157, NAYS: 133
POUR : 157, CONTRE : 133

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre

Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 157

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson

Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois

Julian
Kelly
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé

Plamondon
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 133

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4

Accordingly, Bill C-90, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019, was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

En conséquence, le projet de loi C-90, Loi portant octroi à Sa Majesté de crédits pour l'administration publique fédérale pendant l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2019, est lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé à un comité plénier.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Le comité étudie le projet de loi et en fait rapport sans amendement.

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, and pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, et conformément à l'article 76.1(12) du Règlement, Mme Chagger (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), au nom de M. Brison (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyée par Mme Joly (ministre du Tourisme, des Langues officielles et de la Francophonie), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit agréé à l’étape du rapport.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 971 -- Vote no 971)
YEAS: 157, NAYS: 134
POUR : 157, CONTRE : 134

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre

Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 157

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke

Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Raitt

Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 134

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

En conséquence, le projet de loi est agréé à l'étape du rapport.

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Tourism, Official Languages and La Francophonie), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, Mme Chagger (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), au nom de M. Brison (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyée par Mme Joly (ministre du Tourisme, des Langues officielles et de la Francophonie), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit maintenant lu une troisième fois et adopté.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 972 -- Vote no 972)
YEAS: 157, NAYS: 134
POUR : 157, CONTRE : 134

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson

Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre

Leslie
Levitt
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 157

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke

Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Raitt

Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 134

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

En conséquence, le projet de loi est lu une troisième fois et adopté.

Deferred Recorded Divisions Votes par appel nominal différés

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Adoption de rapports de comités

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), seconded by Mr. Kent (Thornhill), — That the 18th Report of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented on Thursday, March 29, 2018, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 26)

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de Mme Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), appuyée par M. Kent (Thornhill), — Que le 18e rapport du Comité permanent de la citoyenneté et de l'immigration, présenté le jeudi 29 mars 2018, soit agréé. (Adoption de rapports de comités no 26)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 973 -- Vote no 973)
YEAS: 290, NAYS: 0
POUR : 290, CONTRE : 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Quach
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ramsey

Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 290

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4


Private Members' Business

Affaires émanant des députés

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), seconded by Mr. Cannings (South Okanagan—West Kootenay), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should work with the provinces, municipalities, and indigenous communities to develop a national strategy to combat plastic pollution in and around aquatic environments, which would include the following measures: (a) regulations aimed at reducing (i) plastic debris discharge from stormwater outfalls, (ii) industrial use of micro-plastics including, but not limited to, microbeads, nurdles, fibrous microplastics and fragments, (iii) consumer and industrial use of single use plastics, including, but not limited to, plastic bags, bottles, straws, tableware, polystyrene (foam), cigarette filters, and beverage containers; and (b) permanent, dedicated, and annual funding for the (i) cleanup of derelict fishing gear, (ii) community-led projects to clean up plastics and debris on shores, banks, beaches and other aquatic peripheries, (iii) education and outreach campaigns on the root causes and negative environmental effects of plastic pollution in and around all bodies of water. (Private Members' Business M-151)

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), appuyé par M. Cannings (Okanagan-Sud—Kootenay-Ouest), — Que, de l’avis de la Chambre, le gouvernement devrait, en collaboration avec les provinces, les municipalités et les communautés autochtones, élaborer une stratégie nationale afin de lutter contre la pollution par les plastiques à l’intérieur et en périphérie des milieux aquatiques, stratégie qui inclurait les mesures suivantes : a) une réglementation visant à réduire (i) les rejets des débris de plastique des déversoirs d’eaux pluviales, (ii) l’utilisation industrielle de microplastiques, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, les microbilles, les petites granules de résine de plastique ainsi que les microplastiques et les fragments sous forme fibreuse, (iii) l’utilisation industrielle et de consommation des plastiques à usage unique, y compris, mais sans s’y limiter, les sacs, bouteilles, pailles et vaisselle de plastique, la mousse de polystyrène, les filtres de cigarette et les contenants de boissons; b) un financement annuel permanent et dédié pour (i) le nettoyage de l'équipement de pêche désuet, (ii) des projets d’initiative citoyenne de collecte des plastiques et des débris le long des rives, berges, plages et autres endroits en périphérie de milieux aquatiques, (iii) une campagne d’éducation et de sensibilisation aux causes profondes et aux répercussions de la pollution par le plastique à l’intérieur et autour de l’eau. (Affaires émanant des députés M-151)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 974 -- Vote no 974)
YEAS: 288, NAYS: 0
POUR : 288, CONTRE : 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Quach
Qualtrough

Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 288

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4



Pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny), seconded by Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), — That Bill C-392, An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Fishing and Recreational Harbours Act and other Acts (application of provincial law), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de Mme Pauzé (Repentigny), appuyée par M. Ste-Marie (Joliette), — Que le projet de loi C-392, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l’aéronautique, la Loi sur les ports de pêche et de plaisance et d’autres lois (application du droit provincial), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent des transports, de l'infrastructure et des collectivités.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 975 -- Vote no 975)
YEAS: 46, NAYS: 236
POUR : 46, CONTRE : 236

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings

Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Gill

Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Moore

Nantel
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Trudel

Total: -- 46

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Barlow
Baylis
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis

Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Martel
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Connell
Oliphant
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux

Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 236

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cormier

Marcil

Romanado

Thériault

Total: -- 4

Tabling of Documents Dépôt de documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1998 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-189.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. O'Regan (ministre des Anciens Combattants) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponse à la question Q-1998 inscrite au Feuilleton. — Document parlementaire no 8530-421-189.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1999 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-190.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. O'Regan (ministre des Anciens Combattants) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponse à la question Q-1999 inscrite au Feuilleton. — Document parlementaire no 8530-421-190.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2000 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-191.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. O'Regan (ministre des Anciens Combattants) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponse à la question Q-2000 inscrite au Feuilleton. — Document parlementaire no 8530-421-191.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2001 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-192.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. O'Regan (ministre des Anciens Combattants) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponse à la question Q-2001 inscrite au Feuilleton. — Document parlementaire no 8530-421-192.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2002 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-193.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. O'Regan (ministre des Anciens Combattants) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponse à la question Q-2002 inscrite au Feuilleton. — Document parlementaire no 8530-421-193.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-2003 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-194.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. O'Regan (ministre des Anciens Combattants) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponse à la question Q-2003 inscrite au Feuilleton. — Document parlementaire no 8530-421-194.

Private Members' Business Affaires émanant des députés

At 4:10 p.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, November 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

À 16 h 10, conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 29 novembre 2018, la Chambre aborde l'étude des Affaires émanant des députés.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-316, An Act to amend the Canada Revenue Agency Act (organ donors), as reported by the Standing Committee on Health with amendments.

Il est donné lecture de l'ordre relatif à l’étude à l’étape du rapport du projet de loi C-316, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l’Agence du revenu du Canada (donneurs d’organes), dont le Comité permanent de la santé a fait rapport avec des amendements.

Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), seconded by Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

M. Webber (Calgary Confederation), appuyé par M. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), propose, — Que le projet de loi, tel que modifié, soit agréé à l’étape du rapport.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

En conséquence, le projet de loi, tel que modifié, est agréé à l'étape du rapport.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), seconded by Mr. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Conformément à l'article 76.1(11) du Règlement, M. Webber (Calgary Confederation), appuyé par M. Waugh (Saskatoon—Grasswood), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit maintenant lu une troisième fois et adopté.

Debate arose thereon.

Il s'élève un débat.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Conformément à l'article 98(2) du Règlement, l'ordre est reporté au bas de l'ordre de priorité au Feuilleton.

Messages from the Senate Messages du Sénat

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

Un message est reçu du Sénat comme suit :

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Customs Act, with the following amendment:

— ORDONNÉ : Qu'un message soit transmis à la Chambre des communes pour l'informer que le Sénat a adopté le projet de loi C-21, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les douanes, avec l’amendement suivant :

1. Clause 2, page 3: Replace line 18 with the following:

1. Article 2, page 3 : Remplacer les lignes 23 et 24 par ce qui suit :

“collected under sections 92 and 93 shall be retained by the Agency for a period of not more than 15”.

« recueillis au titre des articles 92 et 93 sont conservés par l’Agence pour une période maximale de quinze ans à compter de la date à laquelle ils sont ».

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House États et rapports déposés auprès du Greffier de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

Conformément à l'article 32(1) du Règlement, un document remis au Greffier de la Chambre est déposé sur le Bureau de la Chambre comme suit :

— by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade) — Report of the Public Service Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018, pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act, S.C. 2003, c. 22, ss. 12 "23" and 13. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-908-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— par M. LeBlanc (ministre des Affaires intergouvernementales et du Nord et du Commerce intérieur) — Rapport de la Commission de la fonction publique pour l'exercice terminé le 31 mars 2018, conformément à la Loi sur l’emploi dans la fonction publique, L.C. 2003, ch. 22, art. 12 « 23 » et 13. — Document parlementaire no 8560-421-908-05. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent des opérations gouvernementales et des prévisions budgétaires)

Adjournment Proceedings Débat d'ajournement

At 5:10 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

À 17 h 10, conformément à l'article 38(1) du Règlement, la motion « Que la Chambre s'ajourne maintenant » est réputée présentée.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Après débat, la motion est réputée agréée.

Accordingly, at 5:36 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

En conséquence, à 17 h 36, le Président ajourne la Chambre jusqu'à demain, à 10 heures, conformément à l'article 24(1) du Règlement.