Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 354

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Reports of the Auditor General of Canada to the House of Commons (Fall 2018), pursuant to the Auditor General Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-17, sbs. 7(3 or 5). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-64-09. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(g), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-02749 and 421-02774 concerning firearms. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-53-18.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02922);

— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), two concerning aboriginal affairs (Nos. 421-02923 and 421-02924);

— by Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny), one concerning human trafficking (No. 421-02925);

— by Mr. Viersen (Peace River—Westlock), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02926);

— by Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02927) and one concerning immigration (No. 421-02928);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-02929);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), one concerning impaired driving (No. 421-02930);

— by Mr. Donnelly (Port Moody—Coquitlam), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 421-02931).

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 938 -- Vote no 938)
YEAS: 168, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Drouin
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 168

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Garrison
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 14).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 22.

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 61.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 87.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 89.

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 90.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 106.

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 107.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 108.

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 109.

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 186.

Motion No. 11 of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), — That Bill C-75, in Clause 294, be amended by replacing lines 10 and 11 on page 120 with the following:

“mony given by a police officer, as defined in section 183, in the presence of an accused during a voir

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Cooper (St. Albert—Edmonton), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Battle River—Crowfoot), — That Bill C-75 be amended by deleting Clause 310.

Motion No. 13 of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), — That Bill C-75, in Clause 389, be amended by replacing, in the French version, line 6 on page 183 with the following:

“difiant le Code criminel, la Loi”

Motion No. 14 of Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), — That Bill C-75, in Clause 407, be amended by deleting lines 23 to 32 on page 197.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Departmental Results Reports for the period ended March 31, 2018 (USB key included), as follows:

— Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-256;

— Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-257;

— Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-258;

— Canada Border Services Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-259;

— Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-260;

— Canada Revenue Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-261;

— Canada School of Public Service. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-262;

— Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-263;

— Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-264;

— Canadian Food Inspection Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-265;

— Canadian Grain Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-266;

— Canadian Heritage. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-267;

— Canadian Human Rights Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-268;

— Canadian Institutes of Health Research. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-269;

— Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-270;

— Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency (CanNor). — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-271;

— Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-272;

— Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-273;

— Canadian Space Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-274;

— Canadian Transportation Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-275;

— Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the RCMP. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-276;

— Copyright Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-277;

— Correctional Service Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-278;

— Courts Administration Service. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-279;

— Crown-Indigenious Relations and Northern Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-280;

— Department of Finance Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-281;

— Department of Justice Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-282;

— Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-283;

— Employment and Social Development Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-284;

— Environment and Climate Change Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-285;

— Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-286;

— Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-287;

— Fisheries and Oceans Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-288;

— Global Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-289;

— Health Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-290;

— Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-291;

— Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-292;

— Indigenous Services Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-293;

— Infrastructure Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-294;

— Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-295;

— Library and Archives Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-296;

— Military Grievances External Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-297;

— Military Police Complaints Commission of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-298;

— National Battlefields Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-299;

— National Energy Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-300;

— National Film Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-301;

— National Research Council of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-302;

— National Security and Intelligence Committee of Parliamentarians. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-303;

— Natural Resources Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-304;

— Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-305;

— Northern Pipeline Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-306;

— Office of the Auditor General of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-307;

— Office of the Chief Electoral Officer. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-308;

— Office of the Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-309;

— Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-310;

— Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-311;

— Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-312;

— Office of the Correctional Investigator. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-313;

— Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-314;

— Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-315;

— Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-316;

— Office of the Registrar of the Supreme Court of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-317;

— Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-318;

— Parks Canada Agency. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-319;

— Parole Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-320;

— Patented Medicine Prices Review Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-321;

— Polar Knowledge Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-322;

— Privy Council Office. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-323;

— Public Health Agency of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-324;

— Public Prosecution Service of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-325;

— Public Safety Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-326;

— Public Service Commission of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-327;

— Public Services and Procurement Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-328;

— RCMP External Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-329;

— Royal Canadian Mounted Police. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-330;

— Security Intelligence Review Committee. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-331;

— Shared Services Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-332;

— Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-333;

— Statistics Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-334;

— Status of Women Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-335;

— Transport Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-336;

— Transportation Safety Board of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-337;

— Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-338;

— Veterans Affairs Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-339;

— Veterans Review and Appeal Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-340;

— Western Economic Diversification Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8563-421-341.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That the House call on the government to tell Canadians in what year the budget will be balanced, and to do so in this week’s Fall Economic Statement.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 939 -- Vote no 939)
YEAS: 85, NAYS: 211

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Diotte
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Total: -- 85

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 211

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 14).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:52 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 11, 13 and 14 were also agreed to.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 3 to 10 and 12 were also negatived on the same division.

(Division No. 940 -- Vote no 940)
YEAS: 118, NAYS: 176

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 118

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 176

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 3 to 10 and 12 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Intergovernmental and Northern Affairs and Internal Trade), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 941 -- Vote no 941)
YEAS: 175, NAYS: 118

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Drouin
Dubourg
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 175

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Hoback
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Martel
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 118

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:42 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development of Bill S-240, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (trafficking in human organs).

Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board) — Report of the Employment Equity in the Federal Public Service (Appendix B) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, pursuant to the Employment Equity Act, S.C. 1995, c. 44, sbs. 21(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-333-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:10 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).