Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 321

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations



Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Finnigan (Miramichi—Grand Lake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the 13th Report of the Committee (Bill C-281, An Act to establish a National Local Food Day, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-448.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 103) was tabled.


Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 69th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Randy Boissonnault for Julie Dzerowicz
Wayne Long for Richard Hébert

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Salma Zahid for Gary Anandasangaree

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Julie Dzerowicz for Deborah Schulte
Joe Peschisolido for Churence Rogers
Mark Warawa for Blaine Calkins

Standing Committee on Finance

Peter Fragiskatos for Raj Grewal
Kim Rudd for Jennifer O'Connell

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Blaine Calkins for Larry Miller
Colin Fraser for Bernadette Jordan

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Leona Alleslev for Garnett Genuis

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Jean Yip for Ramez Ayoub

Standing Committee on Health

Raj Grewal for John Oliver

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Kerry Diotte for Mark Warawa
Gordie Hogg for Mona Fortier

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Yves Robillard for Gary Anandasangaree
Don Rusnak for Dan Vandal

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Celina Caesar-Chavannes for Mary Ng

Standing Committee on International Trade

Terry Sheehan for Linda Lapointe

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Kent Hehr for Mary Ng

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Mona Fortier for Paul Lefebvre
Emmanuella Lambropoulos for Dan Vandal
Jean Rioux for Linda Lapointe

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Randeep Sarai for Paul Lefebvre

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Jim Eglinski for Alain Rayes
Ruby Sahota for Peter Fragiskatos

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Bob Bratina for Sean Fraser
Sonia Sidhu for Bernadette Jordan

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Churence Rogers for Sean Fraser

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Shaun Chen for Colin Fraser
Karen Ludwig for Emmanuella Lambropoulos

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Leona Alleslev
Blaine Calkins

Standing Committee on Finance

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Leona Alleslev
Larry Miller

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Garnett Genuis

Standing Committee on Health

Leona Alleslev
Majid Jowhari

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Leona Alleslev
Mark Warawa

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on National Defence

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Leona Alleslev
Alain Rayes

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Leona Alleslev

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Leona Alleslev

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the list of members of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations:

Larry Miller for Jim Eglinski
Ramesh Sangha for Nicola Di Iorio
Martin Shields for Kerry Diotte
Geng Tan for John Oliver

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Leona Alleslev

Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations

Leona Alleslev
Kerry Diotte
Jim Eglinski

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 69th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the membership of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be amended as follows: Ms. Lapointe (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles) for Ms. Tassi (Hamilton West—Ancaster—Dundas) and Mrs. Kusie (Calgary Midnapore) for Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie); and that the name of Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie) be added to the list of associate members of the said Committee.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning social benefits (No. 421-02603) and one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 421-02604);

— by Mr. Iacono (Alfred-Pellan), one concerning transportation (No. 421-02605);

— by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02606);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02607);

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning the regulation of food and drugs (No. 421-02608);

— by Mrs. Caesar-Chavannes (Whitby), one concerning a national day (No. 421-02609);

— by Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), two concerning firearms (Nos. 421-02610 and 421-02611);

— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning health care services (No. 421-02612);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 421-02613) and one concerning military medals and decorations (No. 421-02614);

— by Mr. Webber (Calgary Confederation), one concerning organ donation (No. 421-02615).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada.

Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility), seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), seconded by Mr. Longfield (Guelph), — That Bill S-228, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (prohibiting food and beverage marketing directed at children), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 884 -- Vote no 884)
YEAS: 210, NAYS: 79

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardcastle
Hardie
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 210

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 79

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill), seconded by Mr. Longfield (Guelph), — That Bill C-375, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (presentence report), as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 885 -- Vote no 885)
YEAS: 210, NAYS: 81

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardcastle
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Lightbound
Lockhart
Longfield
Ludwig
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Zahid
Total: -- 210

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Alleslev
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Martel
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 81

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage of Bill C-376, An Act to designate the month of April as Sikh Heritage Month.

Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton), seconded by Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:48 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).