Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 318 (Unrevised)

Wednesday, June 20, 2018

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to Bill S-218, An Act respecting Latin American Heritage Month, standing in the name of the Member for Thornhill, the Order made on Wednesday, June 13, 2018, respecting the deferral of the recorded division on Motion No. 1 at report stage standing in the name of the member for Longueuil—Saint-Hubert, be discharged and that the motion be deemed negatived; the bill be deemed concurred in at the report stage; the motion for third reading of the bill be deemed moved, the question on the motion be deemed put and a recorded division be deemed requested and taken immediately.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the taking of the recorded division on the motion of Mr. Kent (Thornhill), seconded by Mr. O'Toole (Durham) — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 876 -- Vote no 876)
YEAS: 300, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 300

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at third reading stage of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Part 1 regarding the Impact Assessment Act, Part 2 regarding the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, the title, the preamble, the schedule and all clauses in Part 4 except clauses 85, 186, 187 and 195, and they were adopted on the following division:

(Division No. 877 -- Vote no 877)
YEAS: 168, NAYS: 132

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Baylis
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 168

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 132

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Part 3 regarding the Navigation Protection Act and on clauses 85, 186, 187 and 195 of Part 4, and they were adopted on the following division:

(Division No. 878 -- Vote no 878)
YEAS: 169, NAYS: 131

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Baylis
Beech
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 169

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 131

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division at report stage of Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 879 -- Vote no 879)
YEAS: 85, NAYS: 212

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 85

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 212

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2 to 28 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 880 -- Vote no 880)
YEAS: 212, NAYS: 85

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lambropoulos
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rudd
Ruimy
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 212

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Brassard
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Trost
Van Kesteren
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 85

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — The House of Commons Calendar for the year 2019. — Sessional Paper No. 8527-421-39.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Goldsmith-Jones (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Protocol amending the Free Trade Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Israel, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated May 28, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-68.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-02330, 421-02331, 421-02332 and 421-02337 concerning discrimination. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-32-24;

— No. 421-02333 concerning the electoral system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-11-26;

— No. 421-02334 concerning Old Age Security benefits. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-29-06;

— No. 421-02335 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-101-22;

— No. 421-02336 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-36-15;

— No. 421-02338 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-31-43;

— No. 421-02339 concerning post-secondary education. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-91-02;

— Nos. 421-02340 and 421-02341 concerning cruelty to animals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-41-16;

— No. 421-02342 concerning the fur industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-66-03.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Duncan (Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities), seconded by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement), Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada”.


Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Charter Statement — Bill C-81: An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-421-71.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Paradis (Brome—Missisquoi), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, "Toward a Real Commitment to the Vitality of Official Language Minority Communities". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-441.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5, 11 and 108) was tabled.


Mr. Fuhr (Kelowna—Lake Country), from the Standing Committee on National Defence, presented the 11th Report of the Committee, "Interim Report on Russia's Interference in Moldova". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-442.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 103 and 104) was tabled.


Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 67th Report of the Committee (items to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-443.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Mr. Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the 15th Report of the Committee, "Modernizing Federal Procurement for Small and Medium Enterprises, Women-Owned and Indigenous Businesses". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-444.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 104 to 106, 111 to 116, 119, 123, 124, 127, 128, 134, 137, 140 and 141) was tabled.


Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the 25th Report of the Committee, "Use of Ion Mobility Spectrometers by the Correctional Service of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-445.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 82, 100, 122 and 123) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York), seconded by Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), Bill C-413, An Act to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (compliance with obligations), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital), seconded by Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), Bill S-234, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Parliamentary Visual Artist Laureate), was read the first time and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Tan (Don Valley North), four concerning social policies (Nos. 421-02531 to 421-02534);

— by Mr. Yurdiga (Fort McMurray—Cold Lake), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02535);

— by Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02536);

— by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—University), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02537);

— by Ms. Damoff (Oakville North—Burlington), one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 421-02538);

— by Mr. Barlow (Foothills), two concerning discrimination (Nos. 421-02539 and 421-02540);

— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-02541);

— by Mr. MacKinnon (Gatineau), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-02542);

— by Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), one concerning road transportation (No. 421-02543);

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02544) and one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02545);

— by Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), one concerning refugees (No. 421-02546);

— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning military medals and decorations (No. 421-02547);

— by Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-02548);

— by Mr. Bratina (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek), one concerning Canadian embassies (No. 421-02549);

— by Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02550);

— by Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning the pension system (No. 421-02551) and one concerning the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (No. 421-02552);

— by Mr. Gerretsen (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02553);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02554);

— by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), two concerning organ transplants (Nos. 421-02555 and 421-02556);

— by Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), one concerning chronic fatigue syndrome (No. 421-02557) and one concerning oil and gas (No. 421-02558);

— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning health care services (No. 421-02559);

— by Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend), one concerning sentences in the Criminal Code (No. 421-02560);

— by Ms. Sansoucy (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 421-02561);

— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02562);

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 421-02563) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02564);

— by Mr. Nater (Perth—Wellington), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02565);

— by Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-02566);

— by Ms. Raitt (Milton), two concerning the tax system (Nos. 421-02567 and 421-02568);

— by Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), one concerning Myanmar (No. 421-02569);

— by Mr. Schmale (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02570);

— by Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), one concerning health care services (No. 421-02571).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-1756 and Q-1814 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-1752 — Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View) — With regard to concerns that individuals who have received a northern living allowance are reassessed by the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) at a higher rate compared to the general population: (a) for the last year where statistics are available, what percentage of taxpayers were reassessed by CRA who (i) received a northern living allowance, (ii) did not receive a northern living allowance; and (b) what is the percentage of taxpayers who were reassessed, broken down by province or territory of residence? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1752.


Q-1753 — Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View) — With regard to expenditures on conference fees since January 1, 2016, and broken down by department, agency, Crown corporation and other government entity: (a) what is the total amount spent on conference fees; and (b) what are the details of each expenditure, including (i) amount, (ii) host and title of conference, (iii) date of conference, (iv) location, (v) number of attendees paid for by the government? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1753.


Q-1754 — Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View) — With regard to expenditures on the rental of aircraft since January 1, 2016, and broken down by department, agency, Crown corporation and other government entity: (a) what is the total amount spent on the rental of aircraft; and (b) what are the details of each expenditure, including (i) amount, (ii) vendor, (iii) dates of rental, (iv) type of aircraft, (v) purpose of trip, (vi) origin and destination of flights, (vii) titles of passengers? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1754.


Q-1755 — Ms. Jolibois (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River) — With regard to all federal funding in the riding of Desnethé-Missinippi-Churchill River for the fiscal year 2017-18: (a) how many projects have received funding from a department or agency in the last fiscal year; (b) what projects have received funding from a department or agency in the last fiscal year; and (c) what was the value of the projects that have received funding from a department or agency in the last fiscal year? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1755.


Q-1757 — Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît) — With regard to the Kathryn Spirit: (a) did the government ask Lloyds to conduct a study of the hazardous materials onboard the wreck and if so, (i) when was it conducted, (ii) did the company’s employees access, visit or see the wreck at Beauharnois, (iii) did they analyze samples from the wreck, (iv) if they did not have access, what are the reasons, how could they have written their report and what ship served as the model for writing the report, (v) does the report recommend that a detailed environmental inspection be carried out and that a full environmental survey be conducted to validate the presence of hazardous materials, and if so, were the inspection and survey completed, (vi) if so, what were the findings of the inspection and the survey, broken down by material and concentration; (b) what were the waste, materials and liquids removed from the wreck that were sent to a facility outside the worksite for recycling or disposal in accordance with paragraph 10.3 of the statement of work, broken down by (i) date, (ii) description, (iii) quantity, (iv) disposal or recycling site; (c) on what date did the Kathryn DJV consortium provide the government with the project management plan, (i) did it include the emergency response plan, (ii) if it was not included, when was the emergency response plan provided to the government representative; (d) did the government provide the emergency response plan to the Beauharnois and Chateauguay fire services, and if so, (i) on what date, (ii) in what format (mail, email, other); (e) according to government information, when did the consortium provide the emergency response plan to the Beauharnois and Chateauguay fire services and (i) have they provided updated versions since then, (ii) if so, which versions, broken down by date and format;

(f) what company did Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) hire to monitor the worksite in order to ensure compliance with health and safety regulations and (i) what specific mandate did PSPC give it, (ii) how does the company monitor the worksite, broken down by each task and the number of people involved, (iii) has this company found any violations of the workplace health and safety regulations broken down by date and description of these violations; (g) what company did PSPC hire to monitor the worksite in order to ensure compliance with environmental regulations and (i) what specific mandate did PSPC give it, (ii) how does the company monitor the worksite, broken down by each task and the number of people involved, (iii) has this company found any violations of the environmental regulations broken down by date and description of these violations; (h) was contaminated water removed from the Kathryn Spirit, broken down by (i) date, (ii) ship compartments, (iii) type of pollutant found, (iv) how it was treated; (i) did the consortium discharge into Lac St-Louis any water contained in the Kathryn Spirit, broken down by (i) discharge date, (ii) discharge site, (iii) date of the Environment Canada analysis, (iv) content of the Environment Canada analysis; and (j) did Environment Canada refuse to discharge water into Lac St-Louis; (i) was Environment Canada given notice before each water discharge, pumping or other by the company into the lake or any other waterway as called for by the statement of work? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1757.


Q-1758 — Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie) — With regard to the export of Canadian military goods and technology: (a) how many export permits has the Minister of Foreign Affairs approved since she was appointed to the position in 2017, broken down by (i) which countries are to receive these military goods or technology, (ii) goods or technology included in the export permit, (iii) monetary value, (iv) Canadian manufacturer, (v) anticipated date of receipt, (vi) date on which the contract was signed; (b) what was the role of the Canadian Commercial Corporation in brokering each deal; (c) on what dates were the relevant human rights assessments conducted; (d) on what date did the Minister receive the relevant human rights assessments; and (e) what are the potential monetary penalties should the export permit be cancelled at a later date? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1758.


Q-1759 — Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford) — With respect to the Victoria Flying Club, and complaints registered with Transport Canada by constituents in the riding of Cowichan—Malahat—Langford, concerning frequent and low-flying aircraft: (a) how many complaints have been received by Transport Canada since October 19, 2017; (b) how many photos, aircraft registration numbers and witnesses have been provided to Transport Canada to corroborate information supplied by the public in relation to public complaints; (c) what information has been provided to the constituents by Transport Canada; and (d) what steps is Transport Canada taking to address complaints registered by the constituents concerning frequent and low-flying aircraft? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1759.


Q-1760 — Mr. Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan) — With regard to the impact of the government’s decision to impose a $50 per tonne carbon tax on the people of Saskatchewan: (a) what are the details of all studies the government has done related to how much the carbon tax will cost the average Saskatchewan farm family, including (i) who conducted the study, (ii) methodology, (iii) findings; and (b) what is the government’s own projection regarding how much money the $50 per tonne carbon tax will cost the average Saskatchewan farm family? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1760.


Q-1761 — Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith) — With regard to the five proposed anchorages east of Gabriola Island, British Columbia: (a) how many meetings has the Minister of Transport held with Snuneymuxw First Nation, broken down by (i) date, (ii) location, (iii) attendees, (iv) recommendations that were made to the Minister; (b) what are the details of any briefing notes or correspondence related to the meetings referred to in (a), including the (i) title, (ii) date, (iii) sender, (iv) recipient, (v) subject matter, (vi) file number; (c) how many meetings has the Transport Canada representative held with Snuneymuxw First Nation, broken down by (i) date, (ii) location, (iii) attendees, (iv) recommendations that were made to the Minister; and (d) what are the details of any briefing notes or correspondence related to the meetings referred to in (c), including the (i) title, (ii) date, (iii) sender, (iv) recipient, (v) subject matter, (vi) file number? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1761.


Q-1762 — Mr. McCauley (Edmonton West) — With regard to the allocations from Treasury Board Central votes for central vote 40 in the Main Estimates 2018-19: (a) what are the project breakdowns for the funding committed under the following initiatives, namely (i) Securing Market Access for Canada’s Agriculture and Agri-Food Products, (ii) Strengthening Canada’s Food Safety System, (iii) Canada’s Co-chairmanship of the G-20 Framework Working Group, (iv) Sustainable Aquaculture Program, (v) Ensuring Rules-Based and Responsible Trade (horizontal item), (vi) Indigenous Health: Keeping Families Healthy in Their Communities, (vii) Renewing the Matrimonial Real Property Implementation Support Program, (viii) Improving Access to the Digital Economy, (ix) Adapting Canada’s Weather and Water Services to Climate Change Ensuring the Safe Operation of Tankers, (x) Strengthening Capacity for Environmental Assessments, (xi) National Research Council, (xii)Strengthening the Canadian Judiciary; and (b) of the initiatives listed in (a), (i) what are the full-time equivalents required for each project operating under each initiative, (ii) what is the estimated run-time for each project operating under each initiative, (iii) what is the expected amount of top-up for each project under each initiative, (iv) what is the class for Assessed Project Management Capacity for each project under each initiative, (v) what are the risk and complexity assessments for each project under each initiative, (vi) which of the projects under each initiative listed require third party evaluation? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1762.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Salaries Act and to make a consequential amendment to the Financial Administration Act, without amendment;

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-80, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2019.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, "The Protection of Net Neutrality in Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-389), presented to the House on Wednesday, May 9, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-389.

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) and Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 11th Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, "Broadband Connectivity in Rural Canada: Overcoming the Digital Divide." (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-372), presented to the House on Tuesday, April 17, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-372.

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development), Mr. Champagne (Minister of International Trade) and Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Ninth Report of the Standing Committee on International Trade, "E-Commerce: Certain Trade-Related Priorities of Canada's Firms" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-379), presented to the House on Thursday, April 26, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-379.

— by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2018-576. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-3-37. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2018-577. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-10-14. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— P.C. 2018-627. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-8-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— P.C. 2018-584, P.C. 2018-585, P.C. 2018-586, P.C. 2018-587, P.C. 2018-588, P.C. 2018-589, P.C. 2018-590, P.C. 2018-591, P.C. 2018-592, P.C. 2018-597, P.C. 2018-649, P.C. 2018-650 and P.C. 2018-651. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-4-28. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— P.C. 2018-578, P.C. 2018-579, P.C. 2018-580, P.C. 2018-581, P.C. 2018-582, P.C. 2018-583, P.C. 2018-645, P.C. 2018-646, P.C. 2018-647 and P.C. 2018-648. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-18-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— P.C. 2018-574 and P.C. 2018-575. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-16-25. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2018-572 and P.C. 2018-663. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-22-22. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2018-593, P.C. 2018-594, P.C. 2018-595 and P.C. 2018-596. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-17-15. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

— P.C. 2018-628 and P.C. 2018-629. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-5-09. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

— P.C. 2018-623, P.C. 2018-624, P.C. 2018-625, P.C. 2018-626, P.C. 2018-642, P.C. 2018-643 and P.C. 2018-644. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-30-24. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— P.C. 2018-573. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-24-33. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Duclos (Minister of Families, Children and Social Development) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Eighth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, "Advancing Inclusion and Quality of Life for Canadian Seniors" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-370), presented to the House on Thursday, March 29, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-370.

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Report of the Security Intelligence Review Committee for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018, pursuant to the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-23, s. 53. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-31-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Proposed Regulations Amending the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, S.C. 2001, c. 27, sbs. 5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-790-14. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change) — Management Plan of the Prince Albert National Park, pursuant to the Canada National Parks Act, S.C. 2000, c. 32, sbs.11(1) and to the Parks Canada Agency Act, S.C. 1998, c. 31, sbs. 32(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-996-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change) — Report on the administration of the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, pursuant to the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, S.C. 1999, c. 33, sbs. 342(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-601-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 42nd Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, "Report 1, Phoenix Pay Problems, of the Fall 2017 Reports of the Auditor General of Canada - Part 1" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-365), presented to the House on Thursday, March 22, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-365.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Cormier (Acadie—Bathurst), one concerning Michel Vienneau (No. 421-02572) and two concerning the Employment Insurance Program (Nos. 421-02573 and 421-02574);

— by Mr. Lake (Edmonton—Wetaskiwin), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02575);

— by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02576).

Adjournment

At 4:25 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 19, 2018, the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday, September 17, 2018, at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Orders 28(2) and 24(1).