Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 317

Tuesday, June 19, 2018

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-02364, 421-02365, 421-02366, 421-02368, 421-02379, 421-02386, 421-02387, 421-02394 and 421-02399 concerning discrimination. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-32-23.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Certificate of Nomination and biographical notes of Yves Giroux, the nominee for the position of Parliamentary Budget Officer, pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8540-421-9-23. (Pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(1), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Africa Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the Bilateral Mission to the Republic of Kenya, held in Nairobi and other cities, Republic of Kenya, from March 11 to 17, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-421-76-07.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 18th Report of the Committee, "Report on Highly Sweetened Pre-Mixed Alcoholic Beverages". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-435.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 103, 106 and 110) was tabled.


Ms. Mihychuk (Kildonan—St. Paul), from the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs, presented the 15th Report of the Committee, "From the Ashes: Reimagining Fire Safety and Emergency Management in Indigenous Communities". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-436.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 81 to 86, 88, 93, 94, 108 and 114) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 66th Report of the Committee, "The Use of Indigenous Languages in Proceedings of the House of Commons and Committee". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-437.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 93 to 97, 99 to 102, 104, 105, 108 and 116) was tabled.


Mr. Zimmer (Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the 16th Report of the Committee, "Addressing Digital Privacy Vulnerabilites and Potential Threats to Canada’s Democratic Electoral Process". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-438.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 99 to 102, 104, 106 and 108 to 114) was tabled.


Mrs. Vecchio (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, "A Call to Action: Reconciliation with Indigenous Women in the Federal Justice and Correctional Systems". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-439.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 80, 82 to 89, 97, 99 to 101 and 105) was tabled.


Mrs. Jordan (South Shore—St. Margarets), from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the 16th Report of the Committee, "Atlantic Canada’s Marine Commercial Vessel Length and Licensing Policies – Working Towards Equitable Policies for Fishers in all of Atlantic Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-440.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 87, 90, 91, 93, 94, 104 and 107) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Choquette (Drummond), seconded by Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), Bill C-411, An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (understanding of official languages), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), Bill C-412, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 (Compensation for Damage Due to Navigation and Shipping Activities Fund), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Ms. Freeland (Minister of Foreign Affairs), moved, — That, pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(2), the House approve the appointment of Heather P. Lank as Parliamentary Librarian for a term of five years.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer—Mountain View), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02517);

— by Mr. Zimmer (Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02518);

— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning road transportation (No. 421-02519);

— by Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook), one concerning neurological diseases (No. 421-02520);

— by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02521);

— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning health care services (No. 421-02522);

— by Mr. Sweet (Flamborough—Glanbrook), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02523);

— by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02524);

— by Mr. Genuis (Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02525);

— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02526);

— by Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02527);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning organ transplants (No. 421-02528) and one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-02529).


Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised return to the following question made into Order for Return:

Q-1699 — Mr. Richards (Banff—Airdrie) — With regard to registered charities that indirectly fund Canadian political activity or campaigns through foreign or third party entities: what specific action to stop such funding is being taken by (i) the Canada Revenue Agency, (ii) Elections Canada? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-1699-01.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, not more than five further hours shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and five hours shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at report stage and at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 869 -- Vote no 869)
YEAS: 168, NAYS: 122

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 168

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Clement
Cooper
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rempel
Richards
Scheer
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-64, An Act respecting wrecks, abandoned, dilapidated or hazardous vessels and salvage operations, as reported by the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected for debate Motion No. 1.

Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), seconded by Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-64 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Debate arose on Motion No. 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and, pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 28).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 4.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 8.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 9.

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 13.

Motion No. 13 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 14.

Motion No. 14 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 15.

Motion No. 15 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 16.

Motion No. 16 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

Motion No. 17 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 18.

Motion No. 18 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Motion No. 19 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 20.

Motion No. 20 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Motion No. 21 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 23.

Motion No. 22 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 24.

Motion No. 23 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 25.

Motion No. 24 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 26.

Motion No. 25 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 27.

Motion No. 26 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 28.

Motion No. 27 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

Motion No. 28 of Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), seconded by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), — That Bill C-71 be amended by deleting Clause 30.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities), — That Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. McCrimmon (Kanata—Carleton), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That this question be now put.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 870 -- Vote no 870)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 136

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 171

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 136

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 61(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the original questions on the motion of Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), seconded by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities), — That Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Pursuant to Standing Order 69.1(1), the question was put on Part 1 regarding the Impact Assessment Act, Part 2 regarding the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, the title, the preamble, the schedule and all clauses in Part 4 except clauses 85, 186, 187 and 195, and the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 69.1(1), the question was put on Part 3 regarding the Navigation Protection Act and on clauses 85, 186, 187 and 195 of Part 4, and the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the recorded divisions were further deferred until Wednesday, June 20, 2018, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at third reading stage of Bill C-59, An Act respecting national security matters.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Parts 1 to 5, Part 9, clauses 169 to 172, the title and the preamble, and they were adopted on the following division:

(Division No. 871 -- Vote no 871)
YEAS: 172, NAYS: 134

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 172

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 134

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Part 6 and clause 173, and they were adopted on the following division:

(Division No. 872 -- Vote no 872)
YEAS: 259, NAYS: 47

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 259

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
Nantel
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 47

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Parts 7 and 8, and they were adopted on the following division:

(Division No. 873 -- Vote no 873)
YEAS: 176, NAYS: 129

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Total: -- 176

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Leitch
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 129

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division at report stage of Bill C-64, An Act respecting wrecks, abandoned, dilapidated or hazardous vessels and salvage operations, as reported by the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), seconded by Ms. Quach (Salaberry—Suroît), — That Bill C-64 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 874 -- Vote no 874)
YEAS: 48, NAYS: 257

YEAS -- POUR

Aubin
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Nantel
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Sansoucy
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Trudel
Weir
Total: -- 48

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Harder
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 257

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 875 -- Vote no 875)
YEAS: 306, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bains
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Hébert
Hehr
Hoback
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lloyd
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 306

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Question of Privilege

A question of privilege having been raised by Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner), the Speaker ruled that there was a prima facie case of privilege;

Whereupon, Mr. Motz (Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner), seconded by Mr. Zimmer (Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies), moved, — That the matter of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police publications respecting Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, be referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 28).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities of Bill C-392, An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Fishing and Recreational Harbours Act and other Acts (application of provincial law).

Ms. Pauzé (Repentigny), seconded by Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 28).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on Needs and Issues Specific to Indigenous Veterans, Part 2, seven members of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs be authorized to travel to Whitehorse, Yukon, and Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study on Canada’s Sovereignty in the Arctic, seven members of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development be authorized to travel to Iqaluit and Cambridge Bay, Nunavut, and Yellowknife and Inuvik, Northwest Territories, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of the Pre-Budget Consultations in Advance of the 2019 Budget, seven members of the Standing Committee on Finance be authorized to travel to Toronto and Oshawa, Ontario, Québec, Quebec, Saint John, New Brunswick, and Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of the Pre-Budget Consultations in Advance of the 2019 Budget, seven members of the Standing Committee on Finance be authorized to travel to Winnipeg, Manitoba, Edmonton, Alberta, Victoria, British Columbia, and Whitehorse, Yukon, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of the Pre-Budget Consultations in Advance of the 2019 Budget, seven members of the Standing Committee on Finance be authorized to travel to Sacramento, the San Francisco Bay Area and the Silicon Valley, California, and Houston, Texas, United States of America, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of the Current State of Department of Fisheries and Oceans' Small Craft Harbours, seven members of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans be authorized to travel to Vancouver Island, Prince Rupert, Bella Bella and Port Hardy, British Columbia, the Lake Winnipeg area, Selkirk and Gimli, Manitoba, the Southern Georgian Bay, the Bruce Peninsula, Toronto, Meaford, Tobermory and Wiarton, Ontario, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of the Action Plan for Official Languages 2018-23: Investing in Our Future, seven members of the Standing Committee on Official Languages be authorized to travel to Whitehorse, Yukon, Regina, Saskatchewan, and Vancouver, British Columbia, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of Canada’s Contributions to International Peacekeeping, seven members of the Standing Committee on National Defence be authorized to travel to New York, New York, United States of America, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to the Annual Conference of the Canadian Council of Public Accounts Committees (CCPAC) and the Canadian Council of Legislative Auditors (CCOLA) Annual Conference, seven members of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts be authorized to travel to Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, in the Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to the 2018 Westminster Workshop and the Second Conference of the Commonwealth Association of Public Accounts Committees (CAPAC), three members of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts be authorized to travel to London, United Kingdom, in the Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of Indigenous People in the Correctional System, seven members of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security be authorized to travel to Saskatoon, Duck Lake and Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, Edmonton and Mâskwâcîs, Alberta, and Québec and Donnacona, Quebec, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of the Canadian Transportation and Logistics Strategy (Trade Corridors), seven members of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities be authorized to travel to Vancouver, British Columbia, the Niagara Region and Toronto, Ontario, and Seattle, Washington State, United States of America, in the Summer and Fall of 2018, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-71, An Act to amend certain Acts and Regulations in relation to firearms, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 28).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and, pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 29, 2018, the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 2 to 28, was deferred until Wednesday, June 20, 2018, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, following Routine Proceedings on Wednesday, June 20, 2018:

(a) Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Customs Act, be deemed read a third time and passed on division;

(b) Bill C-62, An Act to amend the Federal Public Sector Labour Relations Act and other Acts, be deemed concurred in at the report stage on division and deemed read a third time and passed on division;

(c) Bill C-64, An Act respecting wrecks, abandoned, dilapidated or hazardous vessels and salvage operations, be deemed read a third time and passed;

(d) Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence, be deemed read a third time and passed on division;

(e) Ways and Means No. 24 be deemed adopted on division, and that the Bill standing on the Order Paper in the name of the Minister of Finance entitled, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting, be deemed read a first time;

(f) the motion respecting Senate Amendments to Bill C-46, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (offences relating to conveyances) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, standing on the Notice Paper in the name of the Minister of Justice, be deemed adopted on division;

(g) the motion respecting Senate Amendments to Bill C-50, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (political financing), standing on the Notice Paper in the name of the Minister of Democratic Institutions, be deemed adopted on division;

(h) the 64th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs entitled, Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment between Members, presented to the House on Monday June 4, 2018, be concurred in;

(i) the following motion be deemed adopted on division: “That, pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(2) and in accordance with subsection 79.1(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S.C., 1985, c. P-1, the House approve the appointment of Yves Giroux as Parliamentary Budget Officer for a term of seven years”; and

(j) the House shall stand adjourned until Monday, September 17, 2018, provided that, for the purposes of any Standing Order, it shall be deemed to have been adjourned pursuant to Standing Order 28 and be deemed to have sat on Thursday, June 21 and Friday, June 22, 2018.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House of the following:

That the Senate agrees to the amendment the House of Commons made to Senate amendment 31 to Bill C-45, An Act respecting cannabis and to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Criminal Code and other Acts; and

That the Senate does not insist on its amendments 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 11(a), 17(a), 23, 25, 26, 32, 33 and 38, to which the House of Commons has disagreed.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, "Towards Privacy by design: Review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-344), presented to the House on Wednesday, February 28, 2018. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-344.

— by Mr. Champagne (Minister of International Trade) — Copy of the Directive to Export Development Canada regarding the Trans Mountain Pipeline Expansion (P.C. 2018-683), pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 89(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1087-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Strahl (Chilliwack—Hope), one concerning China (No. 421-02530).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 9:06 p.m., by unanimous consent and pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 9:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).