Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 266

Monday, February 26, 2018

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City), seconded by Mr. Badawey (Niagara Centre), — That Bill C-374, An Act to amend the Historic Sites and Monuments Act (composition of the Board), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill C-374, An Act to amend the Historic Sites and Monuments Act (composition of the Board), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

Interruption

At 11:53 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), seconded by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government committed a gross error in judgement when it operationalized the previous Conservative government’s Phoenix pay system over the clear objections of both the affected unions and departmental staff, and that the House call on the government to: (a) pay all employees correctly and on time, every time, for the work they do; (b) exempt those who have been overpaid by Phoenix from having to pay back the ‘gross’ amount, despite actually receiving a substantially lower ‘net’ amount; (c) compensate those in the public service who have experienced damages from Phoenix, both financial and otherwise; and (d) publicly apologize to all of those who have endured hardship as a result of the government's error.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Parliamentary Budget Officer entitled "Supplementary Estimates (C) 2017-18", pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S., 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 79.2(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1119-07.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-02001 concerning Christianity. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-55-06;
— Nos. 421-02002 and 421-02041 concerning rail transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-10-18;
— No. 421-02012 concerning the tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-1-28;
— Nos. 421-02020, 421-02055, 421-02056, 421-02057, 421-02058, 421-02059, 421-02060, 421-02061 and 421-02062 concerning discrimination. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-32-08;
— No. 421-02034 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-3-40;
— No. 421-02054 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-101-15;
— No. 421-02081 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-25-14;
— No. 421-02082 concerning impaired driving. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-7-24.

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations



Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 52nd Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Leona Alleslev for Salma Zahid

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs

Dan Vandal for Salma Zahid

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 52nd Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, at the conclusion of today's debate on the opposition motion in the name of the Member for Jonquière, all questions necessary to dispose of the motion be deemed put and a recorded division deemed requested and deferred to Wednesday, February 28, 2018, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions; and that, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the votes deferred immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business on Wednesday, February 28, 2018, be deferred anew to the end of the time provided for Oral Questions that same day.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning rail transportation (No. 421-02086);
— by Mr. Erskine-Smith (Beaches—East York), one concerning research and development (No. 421-02087);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning health care services (No. 421-02088);
— by Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), one concerning refugees (No. 421-02089);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02090);
— by Mr. Johns (Courtenay—Alberni), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-02091);
— by Mr. Falk (Provencher), two concerning Christianity (Nos. 421-02092 and 421-02093);
— by Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning international development and aid (No. 421-02094);
— by Mrs. Wagantall (Yorkton—Melville), one concerning discrimination (No. 421-02095).
Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), seconded by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Notices of Motions

Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading stage of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.


Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading stage of Bill C-68, An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and other Acts in consequence.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), seconded by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on the motion and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, February 28, 2018, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

At 6:15 p.m., by unanimous consent and pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 15, 2018, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. McColeman (Brantford—Brant), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That the House call on the Prime Minister to apologize to veterans for his insensitive comments at a recent town hall in Edmonton and show veterans the respect that they deserve by fulfilling his campaign promise to them, when he said on August 24, 2015, that “If I earn the right to serve this country as your Prime Minister, no veteran will be forced to fight their own government for the support and compensation they have earned”.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 454 -- Vote no 454)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 155

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Anderson
Angus
Arnold
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Berthold
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Davies

Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk (Battlefords—Lloydminster)
Falk (Provencher)
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kusie

Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lloyd
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Moore
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon

Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Sansoucy
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Stanton
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Webber
Weir
Yurdiga

Total: -- 120

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Baylis
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Cormier
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Erskine-Smith
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hébert
Hogg
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rogers
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sajjan
Sangha
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Yip
Young

Total: -- 155

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Eighth Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, "Intellectual Property and Technology Transfer: Promoting Best Practices" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-296), presented to the House on Thursday, November 23, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-296.
— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — Report of the Commissioner of Competition for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2017, pursuant to the Competition Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-34, s. 127. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-352-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — List of Commissions issued for the year 2017, pursuant to the Public Officers Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-31, s. 4. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-413-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— by Ms. Wilson-Raybould (Minister of Justice) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 16th Report of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, "Access to Justice - Part 2: Legal Aid" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-279), presented to the House on Monday, October 30, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-279.
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:41 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:02 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).