Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 216

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Sajjan (Minister of National Defence) for Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Carr (Minister of Natural Resources), Bill C-62, An Act to amend the Federal Public Sector Labour Relations Act and other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 40th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Michel Picard for Wayne Long

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Robert Morrissey for Wayne Long

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Julie Dabrusin for René Arseneault

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), Bill C-371, An Act respecting the prevention of radicalization through foreign funding and making related amendments to the Income Tax Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Gill (Manicouagan), seconded by Mr. Barsalou-Duval (Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères), Bill C-372, An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (pension plans and group insurance plans), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01709);
— by Mrs. Gill (Manicouagan), two concerning the pension system (Nos. 421-01710 and 421-01711);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 421-01712), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-01713) and one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 421-01714).
Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), moved, — That, given accusations by experts that the Minister of Finance’s family business, Morneau Shepell, stands to benefit from the proposed changes outlined in "Tax Planning Using Private Corporations" and assurances by the Minister that he has abided by his Public Declaration of Agreed Compliance Measures with respect to his family business, the House request that the Minister table all documents he submitted to the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner between November 4, 2015, and July 18, 2017.

Debate arose thereon.

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Sajjan (Minister of National Defence) laid upon the Table, — Copy of a letter to Ms. Mary Dawson, Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner, from Mr. Bill Morneau (Toronto Centre), dated October 17, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-421-73.
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 363 -- Vote no 363)
YEAS: 132, NAYS: 158

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Angus
Aubin
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement

Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kelly

Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Quach
Raitt
Ramsey
Rankin

Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 132

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)

Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Khalid
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc

Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sohi
Sorbara
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 158

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 5, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), — That, given that millions of Canadians lack prescription drug coverage, and given that overwhelming evidence, including from the Parliamentary Budget Officer, has concluded that every Canadian could be covered by a universal pharmacare program while saving billions of dollars every year, the House call on the government to commence negotiations with the provinces no later than October 1, 2018, in order to implement a universal pharmacare program.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 364 -- Vote no 364)
YEAS: 43, NAYS: 247

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Aubin
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Christopherson

Cullen
Davies
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Ellis
Eyolfson
Fisher
Fonseca

Garrison
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
Lobb
Malcolmson
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen

May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Nantel
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Stewart
Trudel
Weir

Total: -- 43

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen

Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Fillmore
Finley
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)

LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Qualtrough
Raitt
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Richards

Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 247

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. LeBlanc (Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard), seconded by Mr. MacAulay (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), — That Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Oceans Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 365 -- Vote no 365)
YEAS: 206, NAYS: 85

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly

Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Joly
Jones
Jowhari
Julian
Khalid
Kwan

Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sohi
Sorbara
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 206

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Anderson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Saroya
Schmale

Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 85

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Oceans Act and the Canada Petroleum Resources Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans.

Private Members' Business

At 6:14 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Item No. 1 in the order of precedence, standing in the name of Ms. Hardcastle (Windsor—Tecumseh), was called and, not having been proceeded with, in accordance with Standing Order 42(2), dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper. (Private Members' Business C-348)

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has concurred in the amendments made by the House of Commons to Bill S-226, An Act to provide for the taking of restrictive measures in respect of foreign nationals responsible for gross violations of internationally recognized human rights and to make related amendments to the Special Economic Measures Act and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, without amendment;

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has concurred in the amendments made by the House of Commons to Bill S-231, An Act to amend the Canada Evidence Act and the Criminal Code (protection of journalistic sources), without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs), Ms. Petitpas Taylor (Minister of Health) and Mrs. Philpott (Minister of Indigenous Services) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Ninth Report of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs, "Breaking Point: The Suicide Crisis in Indigenous Communities" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-259), presented to the House on Monday, June 19, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-259.
— by Ms. Gould (Minister of Democratic Institutions) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 35th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, "A Third Interim Report in Response to the Chief Electoral Officer’s Recommendations for Legislative Reforms Following the 42nd General Election" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-260), presented to the House on Tuesday, June 20, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-260.
— by Mr. MacAulay (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, "Debt in the Agriculture Sector and its Effects" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-257), presented to the House on Monday, June 19, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-257.
— by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on International Trade, "The Canadian Steel Industry’s Ability to Compete Internationally" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-248), presented to the House on Thursday, June 15, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-248.
— by Mr. O'Regan (Minister of Veterans Affairs) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, "Mental Health of Canadian Veterans: A Family Purpose" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-258), presented to the House on Monday, June 19, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-258.
— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2017-2018 to 2021-2022 and of the Capital and Operating Budgets for 2017-2018 of Defence Construction (1951) Limited, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-835-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— by Ms. Qualtrough (Minister of Public Services and Procurement) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2017-2018 to 2021-2022 of the Canada Lands Company Limited, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-421-840-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:42 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).