Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 121

Monday, December 5, 2016

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Fraser (West Nova), seconded by Mr. Samson (Sackville—Preston—Chezzetcook), — That Bill C-311, An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill C-311, An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-29, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2016 and other measures, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 168 -- Vote no 168)
YEAS: 163, NAYS: 105

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Easter

Ehsassi
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 163

NAYS -- CONTRE

Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boulerice
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Eglinski
Falk
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Laverdière
Lebel
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Mulcair
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Rankin
Rayes
Reid

Rempel
Richards
Saganash
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 105

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-29, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2016 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with an amendment;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 3 and 5 to 23).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Graham (Laurentides—Labelle), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 44.

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 117.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 118.

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 119.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 120.

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 121.

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 122.

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 123.

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 124.

Motion No. 13 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 125.

Motion No. 14 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 126.

Motion No. 15 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 127.

Motion No. 16 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 128.

Motion No. 17 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 129.

Motion No. 18 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 130.

Motion No. 19 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 131.

Motion No. 20 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 132.

Motion No. 21 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 133.

Motion No. 22 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 134.

Motion No. 23 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 135.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Goldsmith-Jones (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Regulations Amending the Special Economic Measures (Ukraine) Regulations (P.C. 2016-1068), pursuant to the Special Economic Measures Act, S.C. 1992, c. 17, sbs. 7(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-495-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 421-00783 concerning the tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-1-07;
— No. 421-00786 concerning post-secondary education. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-91-01;
— No. 421-00791 concerning the electoral system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-11-11;
— No. 421-00793 concerning marine transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-92-01;
— Nos. 421-00865, 421-00866, 421-00868, 421-00871, 421-00906 and 421-00925 concerning the elderly. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-81-03.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Housefather (Mount Royal), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill S-201, An Act to prohibit and prevent genetic discrimination, with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-126.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 34 to 38) was tabled.

Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill C-227, An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (community benefit), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-127.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 30, 31 and 37) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Blaney (North Island—Powell River), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Beloeil—Chambly), Bill C-325, An Act to amend the Canadian Bill of Rights (right to housing), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), seconded by Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City), Bill C-326, An Act to amend the Department of Health Act (drinking water guidelines), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning transportation (No. 421-01000);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning rail transportation (No. 421-01001);
— by Ms. Bergen (Portage—Lisgar), two concerning China (Nos. 421-01002 and 421-01003);
— by Mrs. Mendès (Brossard—Saint-Lambert), one concerning Syria (No. 421-01004);
— by Mr. Tan (Don Valley North), one concerning foreign students (No. 421-01005);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), two concerning genetic engineering (Nos. 421-01006 and 421-01007);
— by Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), one concerning Islam (No. 421-01008);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning China (No. 421-01009);
— by Mr. Warawa (Langley—Aldergrove), one concerning assisted suicide (No. 421-01010) and one concerning impaired driving (No. 421-01011).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-559 — Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman) — With regard to all fuel consumed by the Canadian Armed Forces and the Department of National Defence: (a) for the period of January 1, 2014, to December 31, 2014, in total and broken down by the Royal Canadian Navy, the Royal Canadian Air Force, and the Canadian Army, and also broken down by province and territory, (i) how much gasoline was consumed, (ii) how much money was spent on gasoline consumption, (iii) how much diesel fuel was consumed, (iv) how much money was spent on the consumption of diesel fuel, (v) how much jet fuel was consumed, (vi) how much money was spent on jet fuel consumption, (vii) how much natural gas was consumed, (viii) how much money was spent on natural gas consumption, (ix) how much propane was consumed, (x) how much money was spent on the consumption of propane, (xi) how much high-heat coal was consumed, (xii) how much money was spent on the consumption of high-heat coal, (xiii) how much low-heat coal was consumed, (xiv) how much money was spent on low-heat coal consumption; (b) for the period of January 1, 2015, to January 1, 2016, in total and broken down by the Royal Canadian Navy, the Royal Canadian Air Force, and the Canadian Army, and also broken down by province and territory, (i) how much gasoline was consumed, (ii) how much money was spent on gasoline consumption, (iii) how much diesel fuel was consumed, (iv) how much money was spent of the consumption of diesel fuel, (v) how much jet fuel was consumed, (vi) how much money was spent on jet fuel consumption, (vii) how much natural gas was consumed, (viii) how much money was spent on natural gas consumption, (ix) how much propane was consumed, (x) how much money was spent on the consumption of propane, (xi) how much high-heat coal was consumed, (xii) how much money was spent on the consumption of high-heat coal, (xiii) how much low-heat coal was consumed, (xiv) how much money was spent on low-heat coal consumption; (c) for the period of January 2, 2016, to present, in total and broken down by the Royal Canadian Navy, the Royal Canadian Air Force, and the Canadian Army, and also broken down by each province and territory, (i) how much gasoline was consumed, (ii) how much money was spent on gasoline consumption, (iii) how much diesel fuel was consumed, (iv) how much money was spent of the consumption of diesel fuel, (v) how much jet fuel was consumed, (vi) how much money was spent on jet fuel consumption, (vii) how much natural gas was consumed, (viii) how much money was spent on natural gas consumption, (ix) how much propane was consumed, (x) how much money was spent on the consumption of propane, (xi) how much high-heat coal was consumed, (xii) how much money was spent on the consumption of high-heat coal, (xiii) how much low-heat coal was consumed, (xiv) how much money was spent on low-heat coal consumption; (d) based on estimates for the 2017 fiscal year, what are the expected levels of consumption, in total and broken down by each province and territory, of (i) gasoline, (ii) diesel fuel, (iii) jet fuel, (iv) natural gas, (v) propane, (vi) high-heat coal, (vii) low-heat coal; and (e) based on estimates for the 2017 fiscal year, in total and broken down by the Royal Canadian Navy, the Royal Canadian Air Force, and the Canadian Army, how much money is expected to be spent, and also broken down by each province and territory, on the consumption of (i) gasoline, (ii) diesel fuel, (iii) jet fuel, (iv) natural gas, (v) propane, (vi) high-heat coal, (vii) low-heat coal? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-559.

Q-560 — Mr. Carrie (Oshawa) — With regard to each grant, contribution, or loan guarantee provided by the government to SeaFort Capital, A. W. Leil Cranes and Equipment, Cooper Equipment Rentals Limited, Titanium Tubing Technology Limited, Jardine Transport Limited, Mandeville Holdings Incorporated, and Portland Holdings Incorporated, for each firm and broken down by firm, what is the (i) recipient’s name, (ii) location, (iii) date, (iv) value, (v) type, (vi) purpose, (vii) project number, (vii) status as a repayable contribution or not? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-560.

Q-561 — Mr. Carrie (Oshawa) — With regard to each contract awarded by the government, broken down by department, agency, and crown corporation, and awarded to SeaFort Capital, A. W. Leil Cranes and Equipment, Cooper Equipment Rentals Limited, Titanium Tubing Technology Limited, Jardine Transport Limited, Mandeville Holdings Incorporated, and Portland Holdings Incorporated and broken down by firm, (i) what is the name of vendor, (ii) what is the date of contract, (iii) what is the summary or description of goods or services provided, (iv) whether the contract was competitive awarded or sole-sourced, (v) what is the file or tracking number? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-561.

Q-562 — Mr. Carrie (Oshawa) — With regard to the acquisition of land by government departments or agencies, since November 4, 2015, for each transaction: (i) what is the location of acquired land, (ii) what is the amount paid, (iii) what is the size of acquired land, (iv) what is the file number, (v) what is the date of transaction, (vi) what is the reason for acquisition, (vii) who was the owner of land prior to government acquisition? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-562.

Q-563 — Mr. Carrie (Oshawa) — With regard to the acquisition of buildings by government departments or agencies, since November 4, 2015, for each transaction: (i) what is the location of the building, (ii) what is the amount paid, (iii) what is the type of building, (iv) what is the file number, (v) what is the date of transaction, (vi) what is the reason for acquisition, (vii) who was the owner of building prior to government acquisition, (viii) what is the government-wide object code? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-563.

Q-564 — Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton) — With regard to management consulting contracts signed by the government since November 4, 2015, broken down by department, agency, and crown corporation: (a) what was the total amount spent; (b) for each contract, what was the (i) vendor name, (ii) amount, (iii) date, (iv) file number; (c) each time a management consultant was brought in, what was the desired outcome or goals; (d) how does the government measure whether or not the goals in (c) were met; (e) does the government have any recourse if the goals in (c) were not met; (f) for which contracts were the goals met; and (g) for which contracts were the goals not met? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-564.

Q-565 — Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton) — With regard to expenditures made by the government since November 4, 2015, under government-wide object code 3259 (Miscellaneous expenditures not Elsewhere Classified): what are the details of each expenditure including (i) vendor name, (ii) amount, (iii) date, (iv) description of goods or services provided, (v) file number? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-565.

Q-566 — Ms. Gladu (Sarnia—Lambton) — With regard to government expenditures on membership fees, broken down by department, agency and crown corporation, since November 4, 2015: (a) how much has been spent; and (b) what are the details of each expenditure including name of organization or vendor, date of purchase, and amount spent? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-566.

Q-567 — Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke) — With regard to Operation IMPACT, for each three month time period beginning in October 2014, and ending in October 2016, for both Canadian special forces troops and other Canadian military personnel: (a) how many were involved in the operation on the field; (b) how many were located in, and operated in, and supported the mission in each of Iraq, Kuwait, Jordan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, or any other country in the region; (c) what proportion was occupied by “training” Kurdish forces; (d) what proportion was allocated to “advise and assist” Kurdish forces on the frontlines in Iraq; (e) what proportion of their time was allocated to complete the “training” part of the mission; (f) what proportion of their time was allocated to complete the “advise and assist” part of the mission, where Canadian troops are sent to the frontlines to support and supervise Kurdish troops; (g) how many times were they involved in skirmishes or firefights involving ISIS forces in Iraq; (h) how many times did their position come under fire; (i) how many times did they have to fire their weapons at the enemy; (j) how many times did they assist in identifying targets for airstrikes; (k) how many spent more than 50% of their time fulfilling the “training” role; and (l) how many spent more than 50% of their time fulfilling the “advise and assist” role? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-421-567.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-29, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2016 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with an amendment;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 3 and 5 to 23).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motion No. 1, and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 2, and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 3, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 5, and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 6 to 23, was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-29, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 22, 2016 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with an amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Graham (Laurentides—Labelle), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 169 -- Vote no 169)
YEAS: 83, NAYS: 205

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Liepert

Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marcil
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Shields

Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 83

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé

Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera

Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson

Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 205

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Albas (Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 170 -- Vote no 170)
YEAS: 77, NAYS: 211

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper

Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 77

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg

Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe

Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard

Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 211

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 3 was also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mr. Ste-Marie (Joliette), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-29 be amended by deleting Clause 117.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 171 -- Vote no 171)
YEAS: 116, NAYS: 172

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper

Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière

Lebel
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saganash
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 116

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 172

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 6 to 23 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Morneau (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Joly (Minister of Canadian Heritage), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 172 -- Vote no 172)
YEAS: 172, NAYS: 116

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz

Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott

Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough
Ratansi
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 172

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Aubin
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper

Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Doherty
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dusseault
Eglinski
Falk
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière

Lebel
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Moore
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Rayes

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saganash
Saroya
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Sweet
Thériault
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 116

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs) — Report of the British Columbia Treaty Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2016, pursuant to the British Columbia Treaty Commission Act, S.C. 1995, c. 45, sbs. 21(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-37-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:26 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:46 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).