Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 72

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Uppal (Minister of State (Multiculturalism)) laid upon the Table, — Corporate Plan 2014 of the Global Centre for Pluralism. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-412-24.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-1672 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-09;
— No. 412-1673 concerning the economy and employment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-109-01;
— No. 412-1681 concerning human rights. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-101-02;
— Nos. 412-1684 to 412-1687 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-1-08;
— No. 412-1688 concerning landmines. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-29-04;
— Nos. 412-1787 and 412-1788 concerning the income tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-14-07.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 2, Access to Online Services, of the Fall 2013 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-64.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 15 and 18) was tabled.


Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2014-15 — Vote 1 under CANADA SCHOOL OF PUBLIC SERVICE, Vote 1 under CANADIAN INTERGOVERNMENTAL CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT, Vote 1 under CANADIAN TRANSPORTATION ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND SAFETY BOARD, Vote 1 under GOVERNOR GENERAL, Vote 1 under OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC SECTOR INTEGRITY COMMISSIONER, Vote 1 under PRIVY COUNCIL, Vote 1 under PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, Vote 1 under PUBLIC SERVICE LABOUR RELATIONS BOARD, Vote 1 under PUBLIC SERVICE STAFFING TRIBUNAL, Votes 1 and 5 under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES, Vote 1 under REGISTRY OF THE PUBLIC SERVANTS DISCLOSURE PROTECTION TRIBUNAL, Votes 1 and 5 under SHARED SERVICES CANADA, Vote 1 under THE SENATE, and Votes 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30 and 33 under TREASURY BOARD SECRETARIAT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-65.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 15 to 17) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), Bill C-590, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (blood alcohol content), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Essex), seconded by Mr. Toet (Elmwood—Transcona), Bill C-591, An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan and the Old Age Security Act (pension and benefits), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine), seconded by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), Bill C-592, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Hawn (Edmonton Centre), seconded by Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris), Bill C-593, An Act to amend the Department of Veterans Affairs Act, the National Defence Act, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and the Access to Information Act (personal information and medical records), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-2341);
— by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), three concerning Canada's railways (Nos. 412-2342 to 412-2344);
— by Mr. MacAulay (Cardigan), one concerning foreign aid (No. 412-2345);
— by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), one concerning Canada's railways (No. 412-2346);
— by Mr. Aspin (Nipissing—Timiskaming), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-2347);
— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), three concerning VIA Rail (Nos. 412-2348 to 412-2350) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2351);
— by Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-2352);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 412-2353) and one concerning pesticides (No. 412-2354);
— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning China (No. 412-2355) and one concerning transportation (No. 412-2356);
— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2357);

By unanimous consent, a petition was presented as follows:
— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning human trafficking (No. 412-2358);

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-2359);
— by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-2360);
— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning immigration (No. 412-2361);
— by Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), two concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-2362 and 412-2363);
— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 412-2364);
— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 412-2365);
— by Mrs. Groguhé (Saint-Lambert), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-2366) and one concerning VIA Rail (No. 412-2367);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), four concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 412-2368 to 412-2371) and one concerning the agricultural industry (No. 412-2372);
— by Mr. Mai (Brossard—La Prairie), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-2373);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-2374).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-305 — Ms. Papillon (Québec) — With regard to funding of Quebec City's Jean Lesage International Airport, what is the total amount of government funding allocated to the airport from fiscal year 2006-2007 to the current fiscal year, broken down (i) by department or agency, (ii) for each department or agency, by initiative or project? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-305.

Q-306 — Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor) — With regard to the Manolis L. shipwreck: (a) what activities have taken place to monitor all leakage from the shipwreck site, broken down by (i) departments involved, (ii) method, (iii) number of people involved, (iv) jobs and roles of people involved, (v) date, (vi) result, (vii) cost; (b) what activities are currently taking place to monitor all leakage from the shipwreck site, broken down by (i) departments involved, (ii) method, (iii) number of people involved, (iv) jobs and roles of people involved, (v) date, (vi) result, (vii) cost; (c) what activities are planned or anticipated to take place to monitor all leakage from the shipwreck site, broken down by (i) department involved, (ii) method, (iii) number of people involved, (iv) jobs and roles of people involved, (v) date, (vi) result, (vii) cost; (d) what activities have taken place to remediate all leakage from the shipwreck site, broken down by (i) departments involved, (ii) method, (iii) number of people involved, (iv) jobs and roles of people involved, (v) date, (vi) result, (vii) cost; (e) what activities are currently taking place to remediate all leakage from the shipwreck site, broken down by (i) departments involved, (ii) method, (iii) number of people involved, (iv) jobs and roles of people involved, (v) date, (vi) result, (vii) cost; (f) what activities are planned or anticipated to take place to remediate all leakage from the shipwreck site, broken down by (i) departments involved, (ii) method, (iii) number of people involved, (iv) jobs and roles of people involved, (v) date, (vi) result, (vii) cost; (g) what are the details of all plans that are in place by the government to prevent the shipwreck from shifting; and (h) what is the timeline to recover all oil from the ship and end this unfolding disaster? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-306.

Q-308 — Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques) — With regard to the Guaranteed Income Supplement (GIS) Program: (a) since 2003, in Canada and for each province, (i) how many overpayment recovery decisions were made by Service Canada, (ii) how many of these decisions were made concerning a problem with a beneficiary’s marital status; (b) under which policy, government directive, legislation or regulation is the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) authorized to share personal information with Service Canada about the marital status of taxpayers regarding their GIS file, and where can it be accessed; (c) since 2002, in Canada and in each province, how many individuals, annually, receive GIS benefits; (d) since 2002, in Canada and in each province, how many individuals, annually, qualify for GIS benefits but do not receive them, regardless of the reason; (e) why, between July 2003 and 2011, did Service Canada not have access to the marital status of GIS beneficiaries despite the information sharing protocol it has with the CRA; (f) why did Service Canada (or the department at the time) set aside certain notices of debt regarding overpayment recovery decisions involving GIS beneficiaries between June 1995 and July 2003; and (g) between 2003 and 2013, were there any cases where Service Canada reviewed GIS benefit files to determine whether the government owed amounts to individuals for whom the change in marital status was to their advantage financially, and if so, how many cases per year? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-308.
Ways and Means

The Order was read for consideration of a Ways and Means motion to introduce an Act to give effect to the Tla'amin Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts. (Sessional Paper No. 8570-412-13), notice of which was laid upon the Table on Friday, April 4, 2014. (Ways and Means No. 12)

Mr. Valcourt (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the motion be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-32, An Act to enact the Canadian Victims Bill of Rights and to amend certain Acts.

Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, April 2, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), — That Bill C-474, An Act respecting the promotion of financial transparency, improved accountability and long-term economic sustainability through the public reporting of payments made by mining, oil and gas corporations to foreign governments, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 100 -- Vote no 100)
YEAS: 122, NAYS: 145

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)

Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Julian

Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Woodworth

Total: -- 122

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 145

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-525, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act and the Public Service Labour Relations Act (certification and revocation — bargaining agent), as reported by the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Ms. Sims (Newton—North Delta), — That Bill C-525 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 101 -- Vote no 101)
YEAS: 121, NAYS: 146

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray

Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau

Total: -- 121

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel

Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz

Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 146

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Boulerice (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Ms. Sims (Newton—North Delta), — That Bill C-525, in Clause 4, be amended

(a) by replacing line 14 on page 2 with the following:

“employee who claims to represent at least 50%”

(b) by replacing line 26 on page 2 with the following:

“50% of the employees in the bargaining unit”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 102 -- Vote no 102)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 147

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray

Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau

Total: -- 120

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel

Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 147

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 3 to 6 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin), seconded by Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 103 -- Vote no 103)
YEAS: 147, NAYS: 120

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel

Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 147

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray

Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau

Total: -- 120

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin), seconded by Mr. Maguire (Brandon—Souris), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 104 -- Vote no 104)
YEAS: 146, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel

Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel

Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz

Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 146

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob
Jones

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau

Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 6:55 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dionne Labelle (Rivière-du-Nord), seconded by Ms. LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should: (a) study and measure Canadian tax losses to international tax havens and tax evasion, in order to determine the Canadian federal “tax gap”; (b) order the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) to provide the Parliamentary Budget Officer (PBO) with the information necessary to provide an independent estimate of the Canadian federal tax gap arising from tax evasion and tax avoidance through the use of tax havens; (c) mandate the Auditor General or the PBO to provide estimates of the marginal revenue of additional CRA resources (i.e. auditors) in the areas of tax evasion and tax avoidance; and (d) mandate the Auditor General to evaluate, on a regular basis, the success of the CRA in prosecuting and settling cases of tax evasion. (Private Members' Business M-485)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, April 30, 2014, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-14, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the National Defence Act (mental disorder), without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Kenney (Minister of Employment and Social Development and Minister for Multiculturalism) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, "Income Inequality in Canada: An Overview" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-33), presented to the House on Tuesday, December 10, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-412-33.
— by Ms. Leitch (Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women) — Report on the Employment Equity Act (Labour) for the year 2013, pursuant to the Employment Equity Act, S.C. 1995, c. 44, s. 20. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-226-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-2375).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:57 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:25 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).