Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION
CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES DU CANADA
41e LÉGISLATURE, 2e SESSION

Journals

No. 203

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

2:00 p.m.

Journaux

No 203

Le mercredi 29 avril 2015

14 heures



Prayers Prière
National Anthem Hymne national
Statements By Members Déclarations de députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Conformément à l'article 31 du Règlement, des députés font des déclarations.

Oral Questions Questions orales

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Conformément à l'article 30(5) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la période de questions orales.

Daily Routine Of Business Affaires courantes ordinaires

Tabling of Documents

Dépôt de documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Moore (Minister of Industry) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Marrakesh Treaty to Facilitate Access to Published Works for Persons Who Are Blind, Visually Impaired, or Otherwise Print Disabled, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated June 27, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-412-54.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. Moore (ministre de l’Industrie) dépose sur le Bureau, — Copie du Traité de Marrakech visant à faciliter l'accès des aveugles, des déficients visuels et des personnes ayant d'autres difficultés de lecture des textes imprimés aux oeuvres publiées, et Note explicative, en date du 27 juin 2013. — Document parlementaire no 8532-412-54.



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. Lukiwski (secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponses du gouvernement, conformément à l’article 36(8) du Règlement, aux pétitions suivantes :

— Nos. 412-5213, 412-5217, 412-5218, 412-5229, 412-5236, 412-5238, 412-5240, 412-5252 to 412-5256, 412-5258, 412-5267 and 412-5287 concerning the grain industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-82-30;

— nos 412-5213, 412-5217, 412-5218, 412-5229, 412-5236, 412-5238, 412-5240, 412-5252 à 412-5256, 412-5258, 412-5267 et 412-5287 au sujet de l'industrie céréalière. — Document parlementaire no 8545-412-82-30;

— No. 412-5232 concerning asbestos. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-44-13;

— no 412-5232 au sujet de l'amiante. — Document parlementaire no 8545-412-44-13;

— Nos. 412-5262 to 412-5266 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-35.

— nos 412-5262 à 412-5266 au sujet de la protection de l'environnement. — Document parlementaire no 8545-412-2-35.


Statements by Ministers

Déclarations de ministres

Pursuant to Standing Order 33(1), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) made a statement.

Conformément à l'article 33(1) du Règlement, M. Van Loan (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes) fait une déclaration.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Présentation de rapports de délégations interparlementaires

Conformément à l'article 34(1) du Règlement, M. Allison (Niagara-Ouest—Glanbrook) présente le rapport de la délégation canadienne de l'Association parlementaire Canada-Europe concernant sa participation à la Réunion d'automne de l'Assemblée parlementaire de l'Organisation pour la sécurité et la coopération en Europe (AP OSCE), tenue à Genève (Suisse) du 3 au 5 octobre 2014. — Document parlementaire no 8565-412-61-07.



Conformément à l'article 34(1) du Règlement, M. Allison (Niagara-Ouest—Glanbrook) présente le rapport de la délégation canadienne de l'Association parlementaire Canada-Europe concernant sa participation à la Mission d'observation électorale de l'Assemblée parlementaire de l'Organisation pour la sécurité et la coopération en Europe (AP OSCE), tenue à Chisinau (Moldavie) le 30 novembre 2014. — Document parlementaire no 8565-412-61-08.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Présentation de rapports de comités

Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill C-625, An Act to amend the Statistics Act (removal of imprisonment), without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-216.

M. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), du Comité permanent de l'industrie, des sciences et de la technologie, présente le septième rapport du Comité (projet de loi C-625, Loi modifiant la Loi sur la statistique (suppression — peines d’emprisonnement), sans amendement). — Document parlementaire no 8510-412-216.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 42) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 42) est déposé.



Mr. Weston (Saint John), from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-217.

M. Weston (Saint John), du Comité permanent des pêches et des océans, présente le deuxième rapport du Comité (projet de loi S-3, Loi modifiant la Loi sur la protection des pêches côtières, avec des amendements). — Document parlementaire no 8510-412-217.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 36 to 38, 42 and 43) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 36 à 38, 42 et 43) est déposé.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Dépôt de projets de loi émanant des députés

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Rathgeber (Edmonton—St. Albert), seconded by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Bill C-672, An Act to amend the Ministries and Ministers of State Act and the Salaries Act (limitation on the number of ministers and ministers of State), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Rathgeber (Edmonton—St. Albert), appuyé par Mme May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), le projet de loi C-672, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les départements et ministres d’État et la Loi sur les traitements (nombre limité de ministres et de ministres d’État), est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.


Presenting Petitions

Présentation de pétitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, des pétitions certifiées correctes par le greffier des pétitions sont présentées :

— by Mr. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-5459);

— par M. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), une au sujet de la Société canadienne des postes (no 412-5459);

— by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5460) and one concerning the Kurdish situation in the Middle East (No. 412-5461);

— par M. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), une au sujet de l'industrie céréalière (no 412-5460) et une au sujet de la situation des Kurdes au Moyen-Orient (no 412-5461);

— by Ms. Blanchette-Lamothe (Pierrefonds—Dollard), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5462);

— par Mme Blanchette-Lamothe (Pierrefonds—Dollard), une au sujet de l'industrie céréalière (no 412-5462);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-5463) and one concerning security information (No. 412-5464);

— par Mme May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), une au sujet de la protection de l'environnement (no 412-5463) et une au sujet des renseignements de sécurité (no 412-5464);

— by Mr. Genest (Shefford), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5465);

— par M. Genest (Shefford), une au sujet de l'industrie céréalière (no 412-5465);

— by Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), one concerning transportation (No. 412-5466).

— par M. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), une au sujet du transport (no 412-5466).

Government Orders Ordres émanant du gouvernement

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Minister of State (Finance)), — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government. (Ways and Means No. 18)

La Chambre reprend l'étude de la motion de M. Oliver (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Sorenson (ministre d’État (Finances)), — Que la Chambre approuve la politique budgétaire générale du gouvernement. (Voies et moyens no 18)

The debate continued.

Le débat se poursuit.

At 5:37 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 84(6), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

À 17 h 37, conformément à l'article 84(6) du Règlement, le Président interrompt les délibérations.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 382 -- Vote no 382)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 123
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 123

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel

Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 153

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu

Hughes
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel

Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau

Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Deferred Recorded Divisions Votes par appel nominal différés

Private Members' Business

Affaires émanant des députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, as amended, of Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), seconded by Mr. Rousseau (Compton—Stanstead), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should present, as soon as possible, a mechanism that would allow non-designated airports, that is, airports that are not on the list of airports designated under the Canadian Air Transport Security Authority Act (CATSA), to provide, at their expense, CATSA security screening in a manner that would not compromise the health and safety of passengers, and would uphold existing CATSA standards. (Private Members' Business M-553)

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion, telle que modifiée, de M. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), appuyé par M. Rousseau (Compton—Stanstead), — Que, de l’avis de la Chambre, le gouvernement devrait présenter, le plus rapidement possible, un mécanisme permettant aux aéroports non-désignés, c’est-à-dire ne faisant pas partie de la liste des aéroports désignés en vertu de la Loi sur l’Administration canadienne de la sûreté du transport aérien (ACSTA), d’offrir à leur frais des contrôles de sûreté de l’ACSTA de manière à ne pas compromettre la santé et la sécurité des passagers et à maintenir les normes de l’ACSTA. (Affaires émanant des députés M-553)

The question was put on the motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, telle que modifiée, est mise aux voix et est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 383 -- Vote no 383)
YEAS: 276, NAYS: 0
POUR : 276, CONTRE : 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Armstrong
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Boughen
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)

Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Péclet
Perkins
Pilon
Plamondon

Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 276

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun



Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), seconded by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), — That Bill C-640, An Act respecting VIA Rail Canada and making consequential amendments to the Canada Transportation Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities.

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), appuyé par M. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), — Que le projet de loi C-640, Loi concernant VIA Rail Canada et modifiant la Loi sur les transports au Canada en conséquence, soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent des transports, de l'infrastructure et des collectivités.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 384 -- Vote no 384)
YEAS: 122, NAYS: 152
POUR : 122, CONTRE : 152

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu

Hughes
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel

Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau

Total: -- 122

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel

Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 152

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun



Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), seconded by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), — That Bill C-624, An Act to amend the National Anthem Act (gender), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), appuyé par M. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), — Que le projet de loi C-624, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l’hymne national (genre), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent du patrimoine canadien.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 385 -- Vote no 385)
YEAS: 127, NAYS: 144
POUR : 127, CONTRE : 144

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes

Jones
Julian
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Young (Vancouver South)

Total: -- 127

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Barlow
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson

Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 144

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business Affaires émanant des députés

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

À 18 h 45, conformément à l'article 30(7) du Règlement, la Chambre aborde l'étude des Affaires émanant des députés.

Mrs. Groguhé (Saint-Lambert), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House: (a) the unemployment rate in Canada has remained high since the 2008 recession; (b) the quality of the Canadian job market has reached a 25-year low; (c) the government should redesign its economic policy to support the middle class and help small-business owners and the manufacturing sector to create new jobs by (i) immediately lowering the small- and medium-sized business tax rate by 1% and by another percentage point when finances permit, (ii) establishing an innovation tax credit, (iii) extending the accelerated capital cost allowance in order to create good middle-class jobs, (iv) working with the provinces, territories and First Nations to train Canadians to occupy well-paid jobs. (Private Members' Business M-585)

Mme Groguhé (Saint-Lambert), appuyée par M. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), propose, — Que, de l’avis de la Chambre : a) le taux de chômage que connaît le Canada depuis la récession de 2008 demeure élevé; b) la qualité de l’emploi au Canada atteint son plus bas niveau depuis 25 ans; c) le gouvernement devrait réorienter sa politique économique pour soutenir la classe moyenne en aidant les propriétaires de petites entreprises et le secteur manufacturier à créer des emplois (i) en réduisant immédiatement le taux d’imposition sur les PME de 1% et d’un point supplémentaire dès que les finances le permettront, (ii) en établissant un crédit d’impôt pour l’innovation, (iii) en prolongeant la déduction pour amortissement accéléré afin de créer de bons emplois pour la classe moyenne, (iv) en collaborant avec les provinces, les territoires et les Premières nations afin de former les Canadiens pour occuper des emplois bien rémunérés. (Affaires émanant des députés M-585)

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, l'ordre est reporté au bas de l'ordre de priorité au Feuilleton.

Government Orders Ordres émanant du gouvernement

Take-note Debates

Débats exploratoires

At 7:47 p.m., pursuant to Order made Monday, April 27, 2015, under the provisions of Standing Order 53.1, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of the following motion, — That this Committee take note of the ongoing situation in Ukraine. (Government Business No. 19)

À 19 h 47, conformément à l'ordre adopté le lundi 27 avril 2015 en application de l’article 53.1 du Règlement, la Chambre se forme en comité plénier pour étudier la motion suivante, — Que le comité prenne note de la situation en cours en Ukraine. (Affaires émanant du gouvernement no 19)

At 11:48 p.m., the Committee rose.

À 23 h 48, la séance du comité est levée.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House Pétitions déposées auprès de la Greffière de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, des pétitions certifiées correctes par le greffier des pétitions sont déposées :

— by Mr. Falk (Provencher), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5467);

— par M. Falk (Provencher), une au sujet de l'industrie céréalière (no 412-5467);

— by Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), one concerning security information (No. 412-5468).

— par M. Stanton (Simcoe-Nord), une au sujet des renseignements de sécurité (no 412-5468).

Adjournment Ajournement

At 11:48 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

À 23 h 48, le Président ajourne la Chambre jusqu'à demain, à 10 heures, conformément à l'article 24(1) du Règlement.