Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 182

Monday, March 9, 2015

11:00 a.m.



Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), seconded by Mr. Rousseau (Compton—Stanstead), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should present, as soon as possible, a mechanism that would allow non-designated airports, that is, airports that are not on the 2004 list of airports designated under the Canadian Air Transport Security Authority Act (CATSA), to provide, at their expense, CATSA-recognized security screening in a manner that would not compromise the health and safety of passengers, and would uphold existing CATSA standards. (Private Members' Business M-553)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Watson (Essex), seconded by Mr. Opitz (Etobicoke Centre), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by: (a) deleting the word “2004”; and (b) replacing the words “CATSA-recognized” with the word “CATSA”.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), — That Bill C-46, An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and the Canada Oil and Gas Operations Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 412-4739, 412-4765, 412-4799, 412-4807, 412-4809, 412-4835, 412-4836, 412-4840 to 412-4846, 412-4852 to 412-4855, 412-4899 and 412-4903 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-17-27;
— Nos. 412-4742 to 412-4745, 412-4778, 412-4825, 412-4826, 412-4858 and 412-5008 concerning the mining industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-28-18;
— Nos. 412-4746, 412-4748, 412-4755, 412-4756, 412-4764, 412-4779, 412-4814, 412-4837, 412-4838, 412-4893, 412-4904, 412-4906, 412-4926, 412-4942, 412-4968, 412-5011 and 412-5012 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-1-22;
— No. 412-4750 concerning environmental assessment and review. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-9-12;
— No. 412-4752 concerning the protection of wildlife. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-126-03;
— Nos. 412-4758 and 412-4944 concerning genetic engineering. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-4-25;
— Nos. 412-4766, 412-4769, 412-4798, 412-4802, 412-4813, 412-4847 to 412-4849, 412-4865 and 412-4897 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-46-24;
— Nos. 412-4768, 412-4864 and 412-4866 concerning abortion. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-53-09;
— Nos. 412-4803, 412-4891 and 412-4892 concerning prostitution. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-47-17;
— No. 412-4831 concerning the Parliament of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-116-02;
— Nos. 412-4834, 412-4873, 412-4934, 412-4965, 412-4967, 412-4974, 412-5000, 412-5009, 412-5014, 412-5063 and 412-5075 concerning climate change. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-50-18;
— Nos. 412-4856 and 412-4993 concerning foreign aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-34-15;
— Nos. 412-4859 and 412-4860 concerning Canada's railways. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-61-13;
— Nos. 412-4862 and 412-4863 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-35-22;
— No. 412-4890 concerning housing policy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-93-06;
— No. 412-4910 concerning the grain industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-82-22;
— No. 412-4916 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-28;
— Nos. 412-4919, 412-4922 and 412-4927 concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-6-14;
— Nos. 412-4959 to 412-4963 concerning China. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-19-14.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Davidson (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5078);
— by Mr. Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas), one concerning housing policy (No. 412-5079);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5080);
— by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), one concerning sex selection (No. 412-5081) and two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-5082 and 412-5083);
— by Ms. LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-5084);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning transportation (No. 412-5085);
— by Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-5086);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-5087) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-5088);
— by Mr. Aspin (Nipissing—Timiskaming), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5089).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the supplementary return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-522 — Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay) — With respect to the Prime Minister's use of the government owned fleet of aircraft since January 2006 and for each use of the aircraft: (a) what are the passenger manifests for all flights; (b) what are the names and titles of the passengers present on the flight manifest; (c) what were all the departure and arrival points of the aircraft; (d) who requested access to the fleet; (e) who authorized the flight; (f) what repayments or reimbursements were made by passengers as a result of these flights; (g) what is the total cost of these flights; and (h) what is the total cost by year? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-522-01.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), — That Bill C-46, An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and the Canada Oil and Gas Operations Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 343 -- Vote no 343)
YEAS: 251, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Aspin
Atamanenko
Ayala
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté

Crockatt
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
James
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Perkins
Perreault
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Rafferty
Raitt

Rajotte
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 251

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-46, An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and the Canada Oil and Gas Operations Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division at report stage of Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security without amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), — That Bill C-2 be amended by deleting the long title.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 344 -- Vote no 344)
YEAS: 107, NAYS: 144

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Atamanenko
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Dubourg
Dusseault
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Julian

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon

Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote
Vaughan

Total: -- 107

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Richards
Rickford

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 144

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2 to 8 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Ms. Ambrose (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. O'Toole (Minister of Veterans Affairs), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 345 -- Vote no 345)
YEAS: 144, NAYS: 107

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Richards
Rickford

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 144

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Atamanenko
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Dubourg
Dusseault
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Julian

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon

Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote
Vaughan

Total: -- 107

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:08 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).