Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 178

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-5012);

— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5013);

— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), one concerning climate change (No. 412-5014);

— by Mr. Vaughan (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning housing policy (No. 412-5015);

— by Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), one concerning foreign aid (No. 412-5016);

— by Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-5017);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning navigable waters (No. 412-5018) and one concerning euthanasia (No. 412-5019);

— by Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5020);

— by Ms. Quach (Beauharnois—Salaberry), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-5021) and three concerning a national day (Nos. 412-5022 to 412-5024).

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Trudeau (Papineau), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved, — That (a) the House recognize that (i) the Supreme Court of Canada ruled that the prohibition on physician-assisted dying violates Section 7 of the Charter of Rights and Freedoms which states that “Everyone has the right to life, liberty and security of the person and the right not to be deprived thereof except in accordance with the principles of fundamental justice”, (ii) the Supreme Court has suspended the implementation of its ruling for 12 months, (iii) the expected federal election and summer recess limit the remaining sitting days in 2015, (iv) Canadians expect Parliamentarians to take a leadership role on this issue and engage with it in an informed and respectful way, (v) a non-partisan, deliberate and effective discussion took place on this issue in the Quebec National Assembly, (vi) Parliament has a responsibility to respond to the Supreme Court ruling; and (b) a special committee be appointed to consider the ruling of the Supreme Court; that the committee consult with experts and with Canadians, and make recommendations for a legislative framework that will respect the Constitution, the Charter of Rights and Freedoms, and the priorities of Canadians; that the committee consist of 12 members which shall include seven members from the government party, four members from the Official Opposition and one member from the Liberal Party, provided that the Chair is from the government party; that in addition to the Chair, there be one Vice-Chair from each of the recognized opposition parties; that the committee have all of the powers of a standing committee as provided in the Standing Orders, as well as the power to travel, accompanied by the necessary staff, inside and outside of Canada, subject to the usual authorization from the House; that the members to serve on the said committee be appointed by the Whip of each party depositing with the Clerk of the House a list of his or her party’s members of the committee no later than March 11, 2015; that the quorum of the committee be seven members for any proceedings, provided that at least a member of the opposition and of the government party be present; that membership substitutions be permitted to be made from time to time, if required, in the manner provided for in Standing Order 114(2); and that the committee report no later than July 31, 2015, provided that, if the committee has ready its report at any time the House stands adjourned, when that report is deposited with the Clerk of the House, it shall be deemed to have been duly presented to the House.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from His Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Clement (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
His Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Main Estimates of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2016, and in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends those Estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Clement (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Main Estimates for the year 2015-16" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8520-412-98.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4), the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2016, were deemed referred to the several standing committees of the House as follows:

(1) To the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Canadian Polar Commission, Vote 1

Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15 and L20

Indian Residential Schools Truth and Reconciliation Commission, Vote 1

(2) To the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Office of the Commissioner of Lobbying, Vote 1

Office of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner, Vote 1

Offices of the Information and Privacy Commissioners of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

Senate Ethics Officer, Vote 1

(3) To the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Canadian Dairy Commission, Vote 1

Canadian Grain Commission, Vote 1

(4) To the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canada Council for the Arts, Vote 1

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Canadian Heritage, Votes 1 and 5

Canadian Museum for Human Rights, Vote 1

Canadian Museum of History, Vote 1

Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, Vote 1

Canadian Museum of Nature, Vote 1

Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, Vote 1

Library and Archives of Canada, Vote 1

National Arts Centre Corporation, Vote 1

National Battlefields Commission, Vote 1

National Film Board, Vote 1

National Gallery of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

National Museum of Science and Technology, Vote 1

Telefilm Canada, Vote 1

(5) To the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Citizenship and Immigration, Votes 1 and 5

Immigration and Refugee Board, Vote 1

(6) To the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency, Vote 1

Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1 and 5

Environment, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Parks Canada Agency, Votes 1 and 5

(7) To the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Revenue Agency, Votes 1 and 5

Finance, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, Vote 1

Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, Vote 1

PPP Canada Inc., Votes 1 and 5

(8) To the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1, 5 and 10

(9) To the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20 and L25

International Development Research Centre, Vote 1

International Joint Commission (Canadian Section), Vote 1

(10) To the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Canada School of Public Service, Vote 1

Canadian Intergovernmental Conference Secretariat, Vote 1

Canadian Transportation Accident Investigation and Safety Board, Vote 1

Governor General, Vote 1

Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner, Vote 1

Privy Council, Vote 1

Public Service Commission, Vote 1

Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1 and 5

Shared Services Canada, Votes 1 and 5

The Senate, Vote 1

Treasury Board Secretariat, Votes 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30 and 33

(11) To the Standing Committee on Health

Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Votes 1 and 5

Canadian Institutes of Health Research, Votes 1 and 5

Health, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Patented Medicine Prices Review Board, Vote 1

Public Health Agency of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

(12) To the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, Vote 1

Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety, Vote 1

Employment and Social Development, Votes 1 and 5

National Capital Commission, Votes 1 and 5

(13) To the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1 and 5

Canadian Space Agency, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Canadian Tourism Commission, Vote 1

Copyright Board, Vote 1

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1 and 5

Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario, Votes 1 and 5

Industry, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15 and L20

National Research Council of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Votes 1 and 5

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Votes 1 and 5

Standards Council of Canada, Vote 1

Statistics Canada, Vote 1

Western Economic Diversification, Votes 1 and 5

(14) To the Standing Committee on International Trade

Canadian Commercial Corporation, Vote 1

(15) To the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada, Vote 1

Canadian Human Rights Commission, Vote 1

Commissioner for Federal Judicial Affairs, Votes 1 and 5

Courts Administration Service, Vote 1

Justice, Votes 1 and 5

Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, Vote 1

Supreme Court of Canada, Vote 1

(16) To the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Library of Parliament, Vote 1

(17) To the Standing Committee on National Defence

Communications Security Establishment, Vote 1

Military Grievances External Review Committee, Vote 1

Military Police Complaints Commission, Vote 1

National Defence, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Office of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner, Vote 1

(18) To the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, Vote 1

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Vote 1

National Energy Board, Vote 1

Natural Resources, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Northern Pipeline Agency, Vote 1

(19) To the Standing Committee on Official Languages

Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages, Vote 1

(20) To the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Chief Electoral Officer, Vote 1

House of Commons, Vote 1

(21) To the Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Auditor General, Vote 1

(22) To the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Canada Border Services Agency, Votes 1 and 5

Canadian Security Intelligence Service, Vote 1

Civilian Review and Complaints Commission for the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Vote 1

Correctional Service of Canada, Votes 1 and 5

Office of the Correctional Investigator, Vote 1

Parole Board of Canada, Vote 1

Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1 and 5

Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Votes 1, 5 and 10

Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee, Vote 1

Security Intelligence Review Committee, Vote 1

(23) To the Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women, Votes 1 and 5

(24) To the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Canada Post Corporation, Vote 1

Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, Vote 1

Canadian Transportation Agency, Vote 1

Marine Atlantic Inc., Vote 1

Office of Infrastructure of Canada, Votes 1, 5 and 10

The Federal Bridge Corporation Limited, Vote 1

The Jacques-Cartier and Champlain Bridges Inc., Vote 1

Transport, Votes 1, 5 and 10

VIA Rail Canada Inc., Vote 1

Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority, Vote 1

(25) To the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Veterans Affairs, Votes 1 and 5

Veterans Review and Appeal Board, Vote 1

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Trudeau (Papineau), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Tabling of Documents

By unanimous consent, Mr. Fletcher (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Supreme Court of Canada judgment in Carter v. Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-12.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Trudeau (Papineau), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 340 -- Vote no 340)
YEAS: 132, NAYS: 146

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 132

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fortin
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 146

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Private Members' Business

At 5:56 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), seconded by Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), moved, — That the House recognize the Stratford Festival's distinct cultural and economic contributions to Stratford, southwestern Ontario and Canada since its inception in 1953. (Private Members' Business M-545)

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Government Orders

Take-note Debates

At 6:46 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, February 18, 2015, under the provisions of Standing Order 53.1, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of the following motion, — That this Committee take note of the troubling rise in anti-Semitism around the world, as discussed at a meeting of the United Nations General Assembly on January 22, 2015. (Government Business No. 16)

At 10:46 p.m., the Committee rose.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts relating to agriculture and agri-food, without amendment.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Copies of the Regulations amending the Special Economic Measures (Russia) Regulations (P.C. 2015-199) and of the Regulations amending the Special Economic Measures (Ukraine) Regulations (P.C. 2015-200), pursuant to the Special Economic Measures Act, S.C. 1992, c. 17, sbs. 7(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-495-22. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

Adjournment

At 10:46 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).