Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 144

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for International Human Rights) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Exchange of Notes between the Government of Canada and the Multinational Force and Observers constituting an agreement further amending the Agreement on the Participation of Canada in the Sinai Multinational Force and Observers, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated November 12 and 14, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-412-39.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for International Human Rights) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Second Protocol to the Convention between Canada and New Zealand for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated September 12, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-412-40.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-4192 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-15-17;

— No. 412-4194 concerning foreign aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-34-11;

— Nos. 412-4205, 412-4214, 412-4215, 412-4307, 412-4308, 412-4316, 412-4317, 412-4325 and 412-4434 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-24;

— No. 412-4206 concerning Christianity. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-139-02;

— No. 412-4210 concerning missing persons. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-104-05;

— Nos. 412-4246, 412-4253, 412-4274 and 412-4275 concerning national parks. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-37-13;

— No. 412-4257 concerning working conditions. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-87-09;

— Nos. 412-4293, 412-4294, 412-4305, 412-4309 to 412-4311, 412-4318, 412-4319, 412-4323, 412-4335, 412-4336, 412-4342, 412-4357, 412-4378, 412-4386, 412-4391, 412-4392, 412-4394, 412-4396, 412-4398, 412-4411 to 412-4420, 412-4427, 412-4430 and 412-4431 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-1-19;

— No. 412-4397 concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-6-09;

— No. 412-4432 concerning the grain industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-82-19;

— No. 412-4444 concerning the Canada Pension Plan. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-45-10.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 24th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

John Barlow for Ray Boughen

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Ray Boughen for Laurie Hawn
LaVar Payne for Jacques Gourde
Scott Simms for Scott Andrews

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Malcolm Allen for Denis Blanchette

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Terence Young for Ted Falk
David Yurdiga for Ray Boughen

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Jay Aspin for Joe Daniel
Pierre Dionne Labelle for Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Stella Ambler for Brian Storseth

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Laurie Hawn for Nina Grewal

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Brad Butt for Diane Ablonczy
Larry Maguire for Jay Aspin

Standing Committee on Health

Matthew Kellway for Claude Gravelle

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Joe Daniel for Dave Van Kesteren

Standing Committee on International Trade

Chrystia Freeland for Massimo Pacetti
Nina Grewal for Russ Hiebert
Blake Richards for Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Blaine Calkins for Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on National Defence

Glenn Thibeault for Jean-François Larose

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Guy Lauzon for Blaine Calkins

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Diane Ablonczy for Blake Richards
John Carmichael for LaVar Payne
Ted Falk for Larry Maguire

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

John Barlow for Terence Young

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

David Yurdiga for Lawrence Toet

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Ray Boughen
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

John Barlow
Jacques Gourde
Laurie Hawn
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

John Barlow
Ray Boughen
Ted Falk

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

John Barlow
Joe Daniel
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

John Barlow
Brian Storseth
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Finance

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

John Barlow
Nina Grewal
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Diane Ablonczy
Jay Aspin
John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Health

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

John Barlow
Dave Van Kesteren
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on International Trade

John Barlow
Russ Hiebert
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

John Barlow
Patrick Brown
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on National Defence

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

John Barlow
Blaine Calkins
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Official Languages

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Niki Ashton
John Barlow
Murray Rankin
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

John Barlow
Larry Maguire
LaVar Payne
Blake Richards
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Terence Young
David Yurdiga

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

John Barlow
Lawrence Toet

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

John Barlow
David Yurdiga

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Finance

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Health

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on National Defence

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Ray Boughen for Colin Mayes
Lawrence Toet for Blaine Calkins
Dave Van Kesteren for Dave MacKenzie

Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations

Brian Storseth for Stella Ambler

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

John Barlow
Blaine Calkins
Dave MacKenzie
Colin Mayes
David Yurdiga

Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations

Stella Ambler
John Barlow
David Yurdiga

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations

Ed Holder
Rob Merrifield

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee, "Chapter 7, Oversight of Rail Safety — Transport Canada, of the Fall 2013 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-140.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 23, 28 and 30) was tabled.


Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 8, Disaster Relief for Producers — Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, of the Fall 2013 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-141.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 27 and 30) was tabled.


Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 1, Public Sector Pension Plans, of the Spring 2014 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-142.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 29, 31 and 33) was tabled.


Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee, "Chapter 8, Meeting Needs for Key Statistical Data — Statistics Canada, of the Spring 2014 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-143.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 36 and 38) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the 24th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs presented earlier today be concurred in; that there be no further proceedings in relation to the 18th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs; and accordingly, that notices of motions to concur in the 18th Report be dropped from the Order Paper.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That this House reiterate Canada’s continued support for freedom of expression and association in Hong Kong, including the right to peaceful protest; affirm Canada’s support for the democratic aspirations of Hong Kong residents for genuine universal suffrage in the election of political leaders; stand with the people of Hong Kong who aspire for democracy, peace and the protection of human rights; and call on all sides to exercise restraint during demonstrations, fully respect existing agreements in respect to the "One Country, Two Systems" principle, and open a meaningful and constructive dialogue to seek a mutually acceptable plan for electoral reform.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bruinooge (Winnipeg South), one concerning sex selection (No. 412-4480);

— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), one concerning climate change (No. 412-4481) and one concerning Christianity (No. 412-4482);

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 412-4483);

— by Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette), three concerning firearms (Nos. 412-4484 to 412-4486);

— by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-4487);

— by Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra), one concerning Canada's railways (No. 412-4488);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 412-4489);

— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning China (No. 412-4490);

— by Mr. Allen (Welland), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-4491) and one concerning a national day (No. 412-4492);

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 412-4493);

— by Mrs. Sellah (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-4494);

— by Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-4495) and two concerning health care services (Nos. 412-4496 and 412-4497);

— by Ms. Quach (Beauharnois—Salaberry), two concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 412-4498 and 412-4499);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning pesticides (No. 412-4500) and one concerning navigable waters (No. 412-4501);

— by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), one concerning health care services (No. 412-4502);

— by Mr. Rathgeber (Edmonton—St. Albert), one concerning China (No. 412-4503);

— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-4504).


Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-738 — Mr. Bevington (Northwest Territories) — With regard to the government's support for the development and use of renewable energy for each year between 2006 and 2014 inclusive, what were the government's expenditures, broken down by (i) province and territory, (ii) department or agency, (iii) program? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-738.


Q-739 — Mr. Bevington (Northwest Territories) — With regard to the Prime Minister's trip to Northern Canada in August 2014: what are the details concerning the costs of this trip, including those costs of federal personnel already on the ground in Northern Canada tasked with support, broken down by (i) date, (ii) location, (iii) department or agency? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-739.


Q-740 — Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — With respect to Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada’s initiative entitled “21st Century Consular Plan: Canadian Consular Services — A Modern Approach 2014”: (a) what are the names, positions, organizations or affiliations of all the stakeholders consulted during the creation of this plan; (b) what submissions, proposals or recommendations were made by stakeholders during the consultation process; (c) what are the dates, times and locations of the meetings with those individuals or organizations consulted during the creation of this plan; (d) what is the total of all government expenditures arising from the consultation process related to the plan, including, but not limited to, (i) travel expenses, including transportation, accommodation, rental of meeting spaces or equipment, food, and other travel-related expenses, (ii) staff time costs, including any overtime pay incurred, (iii) any services or other support procured from consultants or other contractors, (iv) other relevant expenses incurred, broken down by related details; (e) what are the titles and file names of all reports, emails and briefing notes prepared in relation to the development and consultation process involved in finalizing the creation of the plan; (f) how many requests for consular services have been classified as “complex”, noting whether or not they were resolved from fiscal year 2006-2007 to 2013-2014; (g) what are the details respecting the Vulnerable Children’s Consular Unit, as they relate to (i) the budget of this unit for fiscal years 2012-2013 and 2013-2014, (ii) the number of full-time equivalent employees employed in this unit, for fiscal years 2012-2013 and 2013-2014, (iii) the titles and file names of all reports and briefing notes prepared by this unit for the last fiscal year; (h) what partnerships and technologies are currently being discussed in relation to modernizing the approach for outreach of this plan; (i) what methods have been employed to increase “the scope of public awareness campaigns” to make Canadians more aware of important travel tips; and (j) how much funding has been allocated to the deployment of this proposal for fiscal year 2014-2015? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-740.


Q-741 — Ms. Boivin (Gatineau) — With regard to the distribution of government jobs within departments and agencies in the National Capital Region (NCR): (a) how many jobs were located in the Quebec part of the NCR in 2014; (b) how many jobs were located in the Ontario part of the NCR in 2014; (c) how many jobs in the Quebec part of the NCR will be eliminated as a result of the cuts introduced in the last budget; and (d) how many jobs in the Ontario part of the NCR will be eliminated as a result of the cuts introduced in the last budget? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-741.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts relating to agriculture and agri-food, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 276 -- Vote no 276)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 106

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chan
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Murray
Nantel
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 106

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts relating to agriculture and agri-food, as reported by the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 2 to 52).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 4.

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18, in Clause 5, be amended by replacing line 4 on page 7 with the following:

“—the right referred to in paragraph 5(1)(g) cannot be modified by regulation and do”

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 8.

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 9.

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

Motion No. 13 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

Motion No. 14 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 13.

Motion No. 15 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 14.

Motion No. 16 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 15.

Motion No. 17 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 16.

Motion No. 18 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

Motion No. 19 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 18.

Motion No. 20 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Motion No. 21 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 20.

Motion No. 22 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Motion No. 23 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 22.

Motion No. 24 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 23.

Motion No. 25 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 24.

Motion No. 26 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 25.

Motion No. 27 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 26.

Motion No. 28 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 27.

Motion No. 29 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 28.

Motion No. 30 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

Motion No. 31 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 30.

Motion No. 32 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 31.

Motion No. 33 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 32.

Motion No. 34 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 33.

Motion No. 35 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 34.

Motion No. 36 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 35.

Motion No. 37 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 36.

Motion No. 38 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 37.

Motion No. 39 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 38.

Motion No. 40 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 39.

Motion No. 41 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 40.

Motion No. 42 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 41.

Motion No. 43 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 42.

Motion No. 44 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 43.

Motion No. 45 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 44.

Motion No. 46 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 45.

Motion No. 47 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 46.

Motion No. 48 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 47.

Motion No. 49 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 48.

Motion No. 50 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 49.

Motion No. 51 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 50.

Motion No. 52 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 51.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 277 -- Vote no 277)
YEAS: 82, NAYS: 174

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hughes
Julian
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Total: -- 82

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chan
Chong
Clarke
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Fry
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 174

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 3 to 5 and 7 to 52 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 6 of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-18, in Clause 5, be amended by replacing line 4 on page 7 with the following:

“—the right referred to in paragraph 5(1)(g) cannot be modified by regulation and do”

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 278 -- Vote no 278)
YEAS: 112, NAYS: 144

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 112

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Bellavance
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Fortin
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 144

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 279 -- Vote no 279)
YEAS: 174, NAYS: 82

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chan
Chong
Clarke
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Fry
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 174

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hughes
Julian
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Total: -- 82

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), seconded by Mr. Chicoine (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant), — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented on Thursday, March 27, 2014, be concurred in (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 21);

And of the amendment of Mr. Lemieux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

"the First Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented to the House on Thursday, March 27, 2014, be not now concurred in but that, in view of the subsequent conclusion of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and its final text having been published, the Report be referred back to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food with instruction that it amend the same so as to recommend that the Agreement represents an appropriate balance between creating opportunities for agricultural and food exporters and maintaining the system of supply management and, therefore, Canada's free trade agreement with the European Union should be implemented as negotiated.";

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the subamendment of Mr. Ravignat (Pontiac), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), — That the amendment be amended by adding after the word "negociated" the following:

"and the Committee only report back to the House following the introduction in the House of Commons of all implementing legislation and the announcement by the government of all transitional measures, including financial compensation.".

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 280 -- Vote no 280)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 143

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 113

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 143

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the amendment of Mr. Lemieux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

"the First Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented to the House on Thursday, March 27, 2014, be not now concurred in but that, in view of the subsequent conclusion of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and its final text having been published, the Report be referred back to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food with instruction that it amend the same so as to recommend that the Agreement represents an appropriate balance between creating opportunities for agricultural and food exporters and maintaining the system of supply management and, therefore, Canada's free trade agreement with the European Union should be implemented as negotiated.".

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 281 -- Vote no 281)
YEAS: 172, NAYS: 84

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chan
Chong
Clarke
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Fry
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 172

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hughes
Julian
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Total: -- 84

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), seconded by Mr. Chicoine (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant), — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented to the House on Thursday, March 27, 2014, be not now concurred in but that, in view of the subsequent conclusion of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and its final text having been published, the Report be referred back to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri- Food with instruction that it amend the same so as to recommend that the Agreement represents an appropriate balance between creating opportunities for agricultural and food exporters and maintaining the system of supply management and, therefore, Canada's free trade agreement with the European Union should be implemented as negotiated. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 21)

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 282 -- Vote no 282)
YEAS: 173, NAYS: 82

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chan
Chong
Clarke
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Fry
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 173

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Blanchette
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hughes
Julian
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
Michaud
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Total: -- 82

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Doré Lefebvre (Alfred-Pellan), seconded by Mrs. Sellah (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), — That Bill C-608, An Act respecting a National Day of the Midwife, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 283 -- Vote no 283)
YEAS: 255, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Armstrong
Ashton
Aspin
Aubin
Baird
Barlow
Bateman
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bezan
Blanchette
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chan
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Michaud
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Rafferty
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 255

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-608, An Act respecting a National Day of the Midwife, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mrs. Sellah (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-4505);

— by Mr. Lake (Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-4506), five concerning the mining industry (Nos. 412-4507 to 412-4511) and one concerning human rights in Pakistan (No. 412-4512).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:20 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:38 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).