Skip to main content Start of content

INDU Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS
 
Meeting No. 47
 
Tuesday, May 26, 2015
 

The Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology met in camera at 11:40 a.m. this day, in Room 8-53, 131 Queen Street, the Chair, David Sweet, presiding.

 

Members of the Committee present: John Carmichael, Joe Daniel, Cheryl Gallant, Hon. Mike Lake, Brian Masse, Peggy Nash, Annick Papillon, David Sweet and Mark Warawa.

 

Acting Members present: Hon. Geoff Regan for Hon. Judy Sgro.

 

In attendance: Library of Parliament: Mathieu Frigon, Analyst; Édison Roy-César, Analyst.

 

Appearing: Hon. James Moore, P.C., M.P., Minister of Industry.

 

Witnesses: Department of Industry: John Knubley, Deputy Minister; Philip Jennings, Assistant Deputy Minister, Industry Sector; Lawrence Hanson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Science and Innovation; Paul Halucha, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic Policy Sector.

 
The Committee proceeded to the consideration of matters related to Committee business.
 

It was agreed, — That the Committee meet on June 2, 4, 9 and 16 on its disruptive technologies study.

 

At 11:44 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:02 p.m., the sitting resumed in public.

 
Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4), the Committee commenced consideration of the Main Estimates 2015-16: Votes 1 and 5 under ATLANTIC CANADA OPPORTUNITIES AGENCY, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under CANADIAN SPACE AGENCY, Vote 1 under CANADIAN TOURISM COMMISSION, Vote 1 under COPYRIGHT BOARD, Votes 1 and 5 under ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF CANADA FOR THE REGIONS OF QUEBEC, Votes 1 and 5 under FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY FOR SOUTHERN ONTARIO, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15 and L20 under INDUSTRY, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL OF CANADA, Votes 1 and 5 under NATURAL SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING RESEARCH COUNCIL, Votes 1 and 5 under SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES RESEARCH COUNCIL, Vote 1 under STANDARDS COUNCIL OF CANADA, Vote 1 under STATISTICS CANADA and Votes 1 and 5 under WESTERN ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION, referred to the Committee on Tuesday, February 24, 2015.
 

The Chair called Vote 1 under INDUSTRY.

 

The Minister made a statement and, with John Knubley, answered questions.

 

At 1:02 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.

 



Roger Préfontaine
Clerk of the Committee

 
 
2015/05/29 9:34 a.m.