Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 76

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the U.S. Congressional Meetings, held in Washington, D.C., on March 1 and 2, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-59-07.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the 4th Annual Conference of the Southeastern United States - Canadian Provinces (SEUS-CP) Alliance, held in Fredericton, New Brunswick, from June 12 to 14, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-59-08.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the Western Governors' Association Annual Meeting, held in Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, from June 29 to July 1, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-59-09.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the 122nd IPU Assembly and Related Meetings, held in Bangkok, Thailand, from March 27 to April 1, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-60-10.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the 259th Session of the IPU Executive Committee, held in Geneva, Switzerland, from February 17 to 19, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-60-11.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the Annual 2011 Session of the Parliamentary Conference on the World Trade Organization (WTO), held in Geneva, Switzerland, on March 21 and 22, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-60-12.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the IPU Asia-Pacific Working Group Meeting, held in Jakarta, Indonesia, on July 14, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-60-13.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the Third Report of the Committee, "Chapter 3, Internal Audit, of the 2011 Status Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-37.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 10, 14 and 21) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), three concerning suicide prevention (Nos. 411-0417 to 411-0419);
— by Mr. Benskin (Jeanne-Le Ber), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 411-0420);
— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 411-0421);
— by Mr. Hillyer (Lethbridge), one concerning abortion (No. 411-0422);
— by Mr. Cash (Davenport), one concerning telecommunications (No. 411-0423);
— by Mr. Andrews (Avalon), one concerning transportation (No. 411-0424);
— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), two concerning human trafficking (Nos. 411-0425 and 411-0426) and two concerning prostitution (Nos. 411-0427 and 411-0428);
— by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), one concerning funding aid (No. 411-0429);
— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning transportation (No. 411-0430);
— by Mr. Young (Oakville), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 411-0431);
— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning hazardous products (No. 411-0432);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning alcoholic beverages (No. 411-0433) and one concerning climate change (No. 411-0434);
— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), one concerning the Federal Courts Act (No. 411-0435);
— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 411-0436).
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Copyright Act, not more than two further sitting days shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

that, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the second day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 122 -- Vote no 122)
YEAS: 146, NAYS: 128

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carrie
Chisu
Clarke
Clement
Davidson

Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Galipeau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel

Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton

Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Zimmer

Total: -- 146

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin

Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hassainia

Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Mulcair

Murray
Nantel
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 128

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)), seconded by Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages), — That Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Copyright Act, be now read a second time and referred to a legislative committee;

And of the motion of Mr. Calandra (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage), seconded by Mr. Holder (London West), — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Ravignat (Pontiac), seconded by Mr. Lapointe (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup), — That Bill C-306, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (political affiliation), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 123 -- Vote no 123)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 181

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Benskin
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson

Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hassainia

Hughes
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Nantel
Nunez-Melo
Papillon

Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Richards
Rousseau
Sandhu
Savoie
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trost
Turmel

Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Cotler
Cuzner

Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Foote
Fortin
Fry
Galipeau
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Hsu
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte

Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Zimmer

Total: -- 181

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:43 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Richards (Wild Rose), seconded by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), — That Bill C-309, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (concealment of identity), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, February 15, 2012, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Kent (Minister of the Environment) — Report on the administration of the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2011, pursuant to the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, S.C. 1999, c. 33, sbs. 342(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-601-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:29 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:40 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).