Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 5

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), Bill C-201, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (travel and accommodation deduction for tradespersons), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), Bill C-202, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (death benefit), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), Bill C-203, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (in-home care of relative), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), seconded by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), Bill C-204, An Act establishing the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Region of Northern Ontario, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning international trade (No. 411-0007);
— by Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), one concerning a national child care program (No. 411-0008);
— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning international trade (No. 411-0009);
— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), one concerning Fiji (No. 411-0010);
— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 411-0011).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Menzies (Minister of State (Finance)), — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government; (Ways and Means No. 1)

And of the amendment of Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the House not approve in general the budgetary policy of the government unless the government brings in additional measures to correct the government's poor record of fiscal management, to address adequately the current jobs crisis in the economy, to address the shortage of family doctors and other health professionals, to deal with the need to provide Canadians with a comfortable retirement and a secure vehicle for their retirement savings, to lift every Canadian senior out of poverty, to make life more affordable for low and middle-income Canadians and to address the government's failure to substitute a more targeted approach to job creation for its ill-conceived, across-the-board, corporate income tax cuts”;
And of the subamendment of Mr. Rae (Toronto Centre), seconded by Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants), — That the amendment be amended by adding after the word “cuts” the following:
“, and reject the government's budgetary policy because it does nothing to improve the worsening living conditions and opportunity gaps facing Aboriginal people, fails to present any plan that fosters long-term, sustainable prosperity and equal opportunity for all Canadians, deliberately excludes low-income Canadians from qualifying for new tax measures by failing to make them refundable tax credits, abandons the federal government's role in the development and maintenance of affordable housing, continues to display a lack of federal leadership on healthcare, particularly by ignoring the need to begin negotiations with the provinces on the successor to the 2004 Health Accord, and leaves Canadians in the dark as to which programs and services will be cut in order to meet the government's deficit projections”.

The debate continued.

Ways and Means

Mrs. Yelich (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)) laid upon the Table, — Notice of a Ways and Means motion to implement certain provisions of the 2011 budget as updated on June 6, 2011. (Ways and Means No. 4) — Sessional Paper No. 8570-411-4.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mrs. Yelich (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of this Ways and Means motion.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Menzies (Minister of State (Finance)); (Ways and Means No. 1)

And of the amendment of Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Rae (Toronto Centre), seconded by Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants).

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 84(4), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1 -- Vote no 1)
YEAS: 133, NAYS: 159

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu

Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
Layton
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 133

NAYS — CONTRE

Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Fortin
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 159

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Report of the parliamentary delegation, led by former Speaker Peter Milliken, that travelled to Kuwait and Sweden, from March 13 to 19, 2011, pursuant to Standing Order 32(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-75-01.
— by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:
— P.C. 2011-418 and P.C. 2011-429. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-3-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)
— P.C. 2011-428. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-14-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)
— P.C. 2011-433. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-9-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
— P.C. 2011-422. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-8-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)
— P.C. 2011-592 and P.C. 2011-593. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-4-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— P.C. 2011-419, P.C. 2011-431, P.C. 2011-432 and P.C. 2011-563. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-16-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)
— P.C. 2011-425 and P.C. 2011-426. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-17-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)
— P.C. 2011-430. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-29-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— P.C. 2011-604. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-411-20-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)
Adjournment

At 6:44 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).