Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 272

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 411-3758 concerning the Canadian Coast Guard. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-19-24;
— No. 411-3796 concerning the fishing industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-4-28;
— No. 411-3825 concerning China. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-18-24.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill S-15, An Act to amend the Canada National Parks Act and the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and to make consequential amendments to the Canada Shipping Act, 2001, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-269.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 81 and 82) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), one concerning prostitution (No. 411-4265);
— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 411-4266), one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 411-4267), one concerning the agricultural industry (No. 411-4268) and one concerning transportation (No. 411-4269);
— by Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-4270), one concerning climate change (No. 411-4271), two concerning genetic engineering (Nos. 411-4272 and 411-4273) and one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 411-4274);
— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning firearms (No. 411-4275);
— by Mr. Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas), one concerning petitions in the House of Commons (No. 411-4276);
— by Mr. Lizon (Mississauga East—Cooksville), one concerning human rights in the Americas (No. 411-4277);
— by Ms. Quach (Beauharnois—Salaberry), one concerning navigable waters (No. 411-4278);
— by Mr. Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 411-4279 and 411-4280);
— by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), one concerning the fur industry (No. 411-4281);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 411-4282), one concerning international agreements (No. 411-4283) and one concerning certain diseases (No. 411-4284);
— by Ms. Sitsabaiesan (Scarborough—Rouge River), one concerning national parks (No. 411-4285);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), one concerning climate change (No. 411-4286) and one concerning genetic engineering (No. 411-4287);
— by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), one concerning navigable waters (No. 411-4288).
Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill S-14, An Act to amend the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development without amendment.

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. Fantino (Minister of International Cooperation), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. Fantino (Minister of International Cooperation), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

At 11:16 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 11:24 a.m., the sitting resumed.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. Fantino (Minister of International Cooperation), — That Bill S-14, An Act to amend the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That Bill S-15, An Act to amend the Canada National Parks Act and the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and to make consequential amendments to the Canada Shipping Act, 2001, may be taken up at report stage later this day.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. Fantino (Minister of International Cooperation), — That Bill S-14, An Act to amend the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-49, An Act to amend the Museums Act in order to establish the Canadian Museum of History and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage without amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Nantel (Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-49 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 757 -- Vote no 757)
YEAS: 114, NAYS: 141

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boutin-Sweet
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)

Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Thibeault
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 114

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 141

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2 to 15 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 758 -- Vote no 758)
YEAS: 143, NAYS: 113

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong

Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
May
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton

Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 143

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boutin-Sweet
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu

Hughes
Jacob
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Thibeault
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 113

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Question of Privilege

A question of privilege having been raised by Mr. Andrews (Avalon), the Speaker ruled that there was a prima facie case of privilege;

Whereupon, Mr. LeBlanc (Beauséjour), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), moved, — That the matter of the question of privilege raised by the Member for Avalon be referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 759 -- Vote no 759)
YEAS: 137, NAYS: 109

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 137

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boutin-Sweet
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)

Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 109

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-54, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the National Defence Act (mental disorder), not more than five further hours shall be allotted to the consideration of the third reading stage of the Bill; and

that, at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration of the third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 760 -- Vote no 760)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 109

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)

Kent
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boutin-Sweet
Brison
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day

Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Jacob
Jones

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 109

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 5:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-452, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (exploitation and trafficking in persons), as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments.

Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), seconded by Mr. Fortin (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), seconded by Mr. Fortin (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-54, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the National Defence Act (mental disorder), be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing or Special Order or usual practice of the House:

(a) Bill C-54, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the National Defence Act (mental disorder), be deemed read a third time and passed on division;
(b) Bill S-14, An Act to amend the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act, be deemed read a third time and passed;
(i) deemed read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole;
(ii) deemed considered in a Committee of the Whole and reported with the following amendment: “That Bill C-32, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing line 10 on page 3 with the following: “consent, on presentation of an order from the court or a””,
(iii) deemed concurred in at report stage, as amended, and deemed read a third time and passed;
(f) Bill C-425, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (honouring the Canadian Armed Forces), be deemed reported back from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration without amendment;
(g) in order to bring full transparency and accountability to House of Commons spending, the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be instructed to:
(i) conduct open and public hearings with a view to replace the Board of Internal Economy with an independent oversight body,
(ii) invite the Auditor General, the Clerk and the Chief Financial Officer of the House of Commons to participate fully in these hearings,
(iii) study the practices of provincial and territorial legislatures, as well as other jurisdictions and Westminster-style Parliaments in order to compare and contrast their administrative oversight,
(iv) propose modifications to the Parliament of Canada Act, the Financial Administration Act, the Auditor General Act and any other acts as deemed necessary,
(v) propose any necessary modifications to the administrative policies and practices of the House of Commons,
(vi) examine the subject-matter of the motions, standing in the name of the Member for Papineau, placed on the Order Paper on June 10, 2013,
(vii) report its findings to the House no later than December 2, 2013, in order to have any proposed changes to expense disclosure and reporting in place for the beginning of the next fiscal year;
(h) when the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs meets pursuant to the order of reference set out in paragraph (g) of this Order, one Member who is not a member of a recognized party be allowed to participate in the hearings as a temporary, non-voting member of that Committee;
(i) on Tuesday, June 18, 2013, the House adjourn at 12 midnight or after each of Bills C-54, S-14, S-15, C-32 and S-17 have been read the third time, whichever comes first; and
(j) upon the adjournment of the House on Tuesday, June 18, 2013, the House stand adjourned until Monday, September 16, 2013, provided that, for the purposes of any Standing Order, the House be deemed to stand adjourned pursuant to Standing Order 28.
Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-62, An Act to give effect to the Yale First Nation Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Fletcher (Minister of State (Transport)) — Reports of the Laurentian Pilotage Authority for the year ended December 31, 2012, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-411-715-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, "Privacy and social media in the age of big data" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-219), presented to the House on Tuesday, April 23, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-411-219.
— by Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)) — Reports of the Department of Industry for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-411-723-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Ms. Sitsabaiesan (Scarborough—Rouge River), one concerning national parks (No. 411-4289).
Adjournment

At 8:04 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today, the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday, September 16, 2013, at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Orders 28(2) and 24(1).