Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 167

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

10:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to subsection 43(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act.

Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Deputy Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Auditor General of Canada to the House of Commons (Fall 2012), pursuant to the Auditor General Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-17, sbs. 7(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-64-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(g), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Accounts)

The Deputy Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report on Investigation by the Commissioner of Lobbying entitled "The Lobbying Activities of Julie Couillard", pursuant to the Lobbying Act, R.S. 1985, c. 44 (4th Supp.), s. 10.5. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-932-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Keddy (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade, for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and for the Atlantic Gateway) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement to Amend the Free Trade Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the Republic of Chile, done at Santiago on 5 December 1996, as amended, between the Government of Canada and the Government of the Republic of Chile, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated April 16, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-51.

Ms. Bergen (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Correctional Investigator for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, S.C. 1992, c. 20, s. 192. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-72-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 411-1660 concerning hazardous products. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-24-08;
— No. 411-1700 concerning the taking of blood samples. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-104-02.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Mr. Garrison (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca), Bill C-455, An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (electronic products recycling program), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), seconded by Mr. Clarke (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), Bill C-456, An Act to amend the Excise Act, 2001 (spirits), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, in recognition of the 100th anniversary of the Grey Cup, at 3:00 p.m. on Wednesday, October 24, 2012, the House resolve itself into Committee of the Whole in order to welcome Mark Cohon, Russ Jackson, Ave Poggione, and Bryce Russell; that the Speaker be permitted to preside over the Committee of the Whole and make welcoming remarks on behalf of the House; and, that when the proceedings of the Committee have concluded or at approximately 3:15 p.m., the Committee shall rise and the House shall resume its business as though it were 3:00 p.m.


Pursuant to Standing Order 56.1, Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), moved, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practices of the House, on any day that Bill C-15, An Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, is under consideration at second reading, the House shall sit beyond the ordinary hour of daily adjournment and shall not be adjourned before such proceedings have been completed, except pursuant to a motion to adjourn proposed by a Minister of the Crown.

The question was put on the motion and, more than 25 Members having risen to object, pursuant to Standing Order 56.1(3), the motion was deemed withdrawn.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), one concerning the Katimavik program (No. 411-2197);
— by Ms. Foote (Random—Burin—St. George's), two concerning federal programs (Nos. 411-2198 and 411-2199);
— by Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 411-2200);
— by Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2201);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning navigable waters (No. 411-2202) and one concerning international agreements (No. 411-2203);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning federal electoral districts (No. 411-2204).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of National Defence), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-15, An Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence;

And of the motion of Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), seconded by Mr. Wallace (Burlington), — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of National Defence), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-15, An Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence;

And of the motion of Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), seconded by Mr. Wallace (Burlington), — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 18, 2012, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Allen (Welland), seconded by Mr. Rousseau (Compton—Stanstead), — That, in light of the current contaminated meat scandal at XL Foods, and considering that the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food has not learned the lesson from the 2008 listeriosis scandal that cost twenty-two Canadians their lives, this House call on the government to restore Canadians’ confidence in Canada's food safety system by: (a) removing the current minister from office and assigning the food safety portfolio to a minister who can restore public trust; (b) reversing budget cuts and halting the de-regulation of Canada’s food safety system; (c) directing the Auditor General to conduct an immediate assessment of food safety procedures and resources and report his findings to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 482 -- Vote no 482)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 153

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin

Côté
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 153

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), seconded by Mr. Oliver (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill S-11, An Act respecting food commodities, including their inspection, their safety, their labelling and advertising, their import, export and interprovincial trade, the establishment of standards for them, the registration or licensing of persons who perform certain activities related to them, the establishment of standards governing establishments where those activities are performed and the registration of establishments where those activities are performed, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 483 -- Vote no 483)
YEAS: 276, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Coderre
Comartin

Côté
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hassainia
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Jacob
James
Jean
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Péclet
Penashue
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Poilievre

Preston
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 276

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill S-11, An Act respecting food commodities, including their inspection, their safety, their labelling and advertising, their import, export and interprovincial trade, the establishment of standards for them, the registration or licensing of persons who perform certain activities related to them, the establishment of standards governing establishments where those activities are performed and the registration of establishments where those activities are performed, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Ablonczy (Minister of State of Foreign Affairs (Americas and Consular Affairs)), — That Bill S-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act and the Security of Information Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 484 -- Vote no 484)
YEAS: 183, NAYS: 93

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Cotler
Cuzner

Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lamoureux
Lauzon
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 183

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson

Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)

Hassainia
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel

Nash
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel

Total: -- 93

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill S-7, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act and the Security of Information Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

Private Members' Business

At 6:28 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill S-206, An Act respecting World Autism Awareness Day, as reported by the Standing Committee on Health without amendment.

Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), seconded by Mr. Warkentin (Peace River), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), seconded by Mr. Warkentin (Peace River), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages) — Report of the Public Service Labour Relations Board on the administration of Part I (Staff Relations) of the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, R.S. 1985, c. 33 (2nd Supp.), s. 84. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-515-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— by Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages) — Report of the Public Service Commission entitled "Public Service Commission Audit Reports 2012", pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act, S.C. 2003, c. 22, ss. 12 "23" and 13. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-908-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— by Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages) — Report of the Public Service Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act, S.C. 2003, c. 22, ss. 12 "23" and 13. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-908-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— by Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages) — Report of the Public Service Labour Relations Board on the administration of the Public Service Labour Relations Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Public Service Labour Relations Act, S.C. 2003, c. 22, s. 2 "251(2)". — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-920-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— by Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety) — Report of the Security Intelligence Review Committee for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-23, s. 53. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-31-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Aspin (Nipissing—Timiskaming), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2205).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:20 p.m., the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).