Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS
 
Meeting No. 22
 
Monday, October 31, 2011
 

The Standing Committee on Finance met at 8:32 a.m. this day, in the Ballroom B, Intercontinental Toronto Centre, Toronto, Ontario, the Vice-Chair, Hoang Mai, presiding.

 

Members of the Committee present: Mark Adler, Hon. Scott Brison, Alain Giguère, Shelly Glover, Randy Hoback, Brian Jean, Hoang Mai, Wayne Marston, Cathy McLeod, James Rajotte and Dave Van Kesteren.

 

Associate Members present: Peter Julian.

 

In attendance: Library of Parliament: Mark Mahabir, Analyst; Brett Stuckey, Analyst. House of Commons: Julie Lalande Prud'homme, Procedural Clerk.

 

Witnesses: Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association: Mark A. Nantais, President. Canada Company: Blake C. Goldring, Chairman. Canadian Energy Pipeline Association: Brenda Kenny, President and Chief Executive Officer. Electric Mobility Canada: Michael Elwood, Chair of the Board of Directors and Vice-President, Marketing, Azure Dynamics; Chris Hill, Manager, Central Fleet, Energy, Fleet and Facilities. Spectra Energy: Tim Kennedy, Vice-President, Federal Government Affairs; Dennis Hebert, General Manager, U.S. and Canadian Tax. Financial Executives International Canada: Michael Conway, Chief Executive and National President; Peter Effer, Chair, Taxation Committee. Canadian Foundation for Climate and Atmospheric Sciences: John Mills, Member, Board of Trustees. Festivals and Major Events: Janice Price, Chief Executive Officer, Luminato, Toronto Festivals of Arts and Creativity. Deloitte & Touche: Andrew Dunn, Managing Partner, Tax. Canadian Trucking Alliance: Stephen Laskowski, Senior Vice-President. Investment Funds Institute of Canada: Debbie Pearl-Weinberg, General Tax Counsel, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce; James Carman, Senior Policy Advisor, Taxation. Vaughan Chamber of Commerce: Lynne Wallace, Chair, Policy Committee; Michael Manett, Chair of the Board; Reza Ghazi, Member, Policy Committee. Canadian Home Care Association: Marg McAlister, Director, Policy and Research. Canadian Association of Retired Persons: Susan Eng, Vice-President, Advocacy; Michael Nicin, Government Relations and Policy Development Officer. Canadian Caregiver Coalition: Nadine Henningsen, President. National Marine Manufacturers Association Canada: Sara Anghel, Executive Director. Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists: Ferne Downey, National President; Stephen Waddell, National Executive Director. Canadian Association for Community Living: Michael Bach, Executive Vice-President. Toronto Board of Trade: Richard Joy, Vice-President, Policy and Government Relations. Association of International Automobile Manufacturers of Canada: David Adams, President. Canadian Chamber of Commerce: Tina Kremmidas, Chief Economist. National Aboriginal Caucus: Patrick Smoke, National Aboriginal Students' Representative, Canadian Federation of Students. Retail Council of Canada: Diane J. Brisebois, President and Chief Executive Officer. Quality Urban Energy Systems of Tomorrow: Brent Gilmour, Executive Director. Canadian Boreal Initiative: Mary Granskou, Senior Policy Advisor. City of Revelstoke: David Raven, Mayor; Christina Benty, Mayor, Town of Golden. Fédération culturelle canadienne-française: Éric Dubeau, Executive Director. Engineers Without Borders Canada: James Haga, Director of Advocacy; Ian Froude, Canadian Programs (Advocacy).

 
Pursuant to Standing Order 83.1, the Committee resumed its pre-budget consultations 2011.
 

Mark A. Nantais, Blake C. Goldring, Brenda Kenny, Michael Elwood, Tim Kennedy and Michael Conway made statements and answered questions.

 

At 10:00 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 10:05 a.m., the sitting resumed.

 

John Mills, Janice Price, Andrew Dunn, Stephen Laskowski, Debbie Pearl-Weinberg and Lynne Wallace made statements and answered questions.

 

At 10:49 a.m., James Rajotte took the Chair.

 

At 11:35 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 11:39 a.m., the sitting resumed.

 

Marg McAlister, Susan Eng, Nadine Henningsen, Sara Anghel, Ferne Downey and Michael Bach made statements and answered questions.

 

At 1:08 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 2:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

 

Richard Joy, David Adams, Tina Kremmidas, Patrick Smoke, Diane J. Brisebois and Brent Gilmour made statements and answered questions.

 

At 3:28 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 3:35 p.m., the sitting resumed.

 

Mary Granskou, David Raven and Éric Dubeau made statements and, with Christina Benty and James Haga, answered questions.

 

At 5:00 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.

 



Guyanne L. Desforges
Clerk of the Committee

 
 
2011/11/07 11:13 a.m.