Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 88

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement on Social Security between Canada and Romania, dated November 19, 2009, and of the Administrative Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Romania for the Application of the Agreement on Social Security between Canada and Romania, dated June 1, 2010, and Explanatory Memorandum. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-403-19.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 403-0763 and 403-0784 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-21-14;
— No. 403-0765 concerning the issuing of visas. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-61-02;
— No. 403-0779 concerning the Canadian Armed Forces. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-81-02;
— Nos. 403-0783, 403-0823, 403-0832 and 403-0842 concerning funding aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-35-13;
— Nos. 403-0826, 403-0828, 403-0835, 403-0836, 403-0846, 403-0855 and 403-0869 concerning passports. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-96-01;
— No. 403-0851 concerning the Canada Labour Code. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-9-04;
— No. 403-0859 concerning the situation in Sri Lanka. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-79-03.

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) concerning its participation at the 9th Commonwealth Women's Affairs Ministers Meeting Partners Forum: Parliamentary Workshop on HIV/AIDS and Unpaid Care Work, held in Bridgetown, Barbados, from June 3 to 5, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-53-04.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Bill S-9, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (auto theft and trafficking in property obtained by crime), without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-114.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 31) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Goodale (Wascana), seconded by Mr. Easter (Malpeque), Bill C-586, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act (producer railway cars), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Siksay (Burnaby—Douglas), Bill C-587, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act (railway noise and vibration control), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning the situation in Israel (No. 403-0977);
— by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), one concerning unborn children (No. 403-0978);
— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 403-0979);
— by Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), one concerning illicit drug use (No. 403-0980);
— by Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), one concerning unborn children (No. 403-0981);
— by Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0982);
— by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning passports (No. 403-0983);
— by Mr. Tonks (York South—Weston), one concerning unborn children (No. 403-0984);
— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning international forums (No. 403-0985) and one concerning transportation (No. 403-0986).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-361 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to a legislative committee of Bill C-49, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act.

Mr. Kenney (Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism) for Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a legislative committee.

Debate arose thereon.

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Protocol amending the Air Transport Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the United Mexican States, done at Mexico City on December 21, 1961, as amended, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated May 27, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-403-20.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), — That Bill C-49, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act, be now read a second time and referred to a legislative committee.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-474, An Act respecting the Seeds Regulations (analysis of potential harm)), presented on Wednesday, October 20, 2010, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 107 -- Vote no 107)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 139

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes

Hyer
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Laforest
Laframboise
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant

Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 135

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards

Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 139

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldring

Ouellet

Paillé (Louis-Hébert)

Thompson

Total: -- 4

Accordingly, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), Bill C-474, An Act respecting the Seeds Regulations (analysis of potential harm), was deemed reported by the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food without amendment.


Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-343, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act (family leave)), presented on Wednesday, October 20, 2010, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 12)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 108 -- Vote no 108)
YEAS: 275, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins

Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Godin
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harper
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania

Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Leslie
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Plamondon

Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 275

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil -- Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldring

Ouellet

Paillé (Louis-Hébert)

Thompson

Total: -- 4


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Richardson (Calgary Centre), seconded by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should: (a) recognize that improved competitiveness will continue to stimulate economic growth and create jobs for Canadians; and (b) continue to diversify and expand markets for Canadian goods and services by encouraging investment in Canada through lower corporate tax rates, maintaining a stable economy and the signing of free trade agreements. (Private Members' Business M-518)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 109 -- Vote no 109)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 134

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid

Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
André
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Hyer

Jennings
Julian
Kania
Laforest
Laframboise
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Pacetti

Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 134

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldring

Ouellet

Paillé (Louis-Hébert)

Thompson

Total: -- 4


Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-429, An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (use of wood)), presented Monday, October 25, 2010, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 13)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 110 -- Vote no 110)
YEAS: 73, NAYS: 202

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow

Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Donnelly
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman

Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway

Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard
Mourani
Mulcair
Nadeau
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Vincent

Total: -- 73

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day

Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Glover
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc

Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mayes
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 202

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldring

Ouellet

Paillé (Louis-Hébert)

Thompson

Total: -- 4


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-300, An Act respecting Corporate Accountability for the Activities of Mining, Oil or Gas in Developing Countries, as deemed reported by the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development without amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 9 to 11 on page 1 with the following:

““corporation” means any company or legal person incorporated by or under an Act of Parliament or of any province, and includes holding or subsidiary companies of the corporation.”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 111 -- Vote no 111)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes

Hyer
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Laforest
Laframboise
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant

Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 135

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid

Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 140

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldring

Ouellet

Paillé (Louis-Hébert)

Thompson

Total: -- 4

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing, in the French version, lines 10 to 13 on page 1 with the following:

“Opérations de recherche, notamment par forage, de production, de rationalisation de l'exploitation, de transformation et de transport de ressources minérales, de pétrole ou de gaz, réalisées dans le territoire d'un”

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 112 -- Vote no 112)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 12 to 16 on page 1 with the following:

““developing countries” means countries classified as low income, lower middle income or upper middle income in the World Bank list of economies, as amended from time to time.”

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 113 -- Vote no 113)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 3, be amended by replacing, in the French version, line 34 on page 2 with the following:

“3. La présente loi vise à faire en sorte que les”

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 114 -- Vote no 114)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 6 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing, in the English version, lines 3 and 4 on page 3 with the following:

“receive complaints regarding Canadian corporations engaged in mining, oil or gas activities”

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 115 -- Vote no 115)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

Accordingly, Motion No. 8 was also negatived on the same division and the question was not put on Motion No. 1.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 7 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing lines 22 and 23 on page 3 with the following:

“ister who receives the complaint shall consider any relevant information provided by the corporation or the”

The question was put on Motion No. 7 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 116 -- Vote no 116)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 9 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing line 32 on page 3 with the following:

“undertaken pursuant to this section, which shall include a determination regarding the corporation’s compliance with the guidelines set out in section 5 and the Ministers' basis for any finding, within eight”

The question was put on Motion No. 9 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 117 -- Vote no 117)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 10 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 4, be amended by replacing lines 39 to 44 on page 3 with the following:

“(8) If a corporation is found by a Minister to have contravened a guideline referred to in section 5, the corporation shall have six months, from the date of publication of the Minister’s finding, to bring itself into compliance. During that period, no adverse steps resulting from that breach of compliance shall be taken against the corporation by Export Development Canada pursuant to section 10.2 of the Export Development Act or by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade pursuant to section 10 of the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade Act.

(8.1) The Ministers shall publish in the Canada Gazette their findings regarding compliance with the guidelines within a period of 30 days after the conclusion of the grace period provided for in subsection (8).

(8.2) If, at the end of that grace period, the corporation remains in contravention of a guideline, as determined by the Ministers, the Ministers shall, within a period of 30 days, notify the President of Export Development Canada and the Chairperson of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board that the corporation’s mining, oil or gas activities are inconsistent with the guidelines referred to in section 5.

(8.3) If a corporation found to be in contravention of a guideline at the end of the grace period provided for in subsection (8) subsequently undertakes corrective actions, the corporation may request the Ministers to review the results of those actions and make a determination regarding compliance with the guidelines. The request shall be made in writing and shall include such information as is required to determine compliance with the guidelines.

(8.4) Subsections (3), (4), (6) and (7) apply to a request for review provided under subsection (8.3) as if it were a complaint.

(8.5) If the Ministers determine through a review that the corporation remains in contravention of a guideline, the Ministers shall notify the President of Export Development Canada and the Chairperson of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board that the corporation’s mining, oil or gas activities are inconsistent with the guidelines referred to in section 5.”

The question was put on Motion No. 10 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 118 -- Vote no 118)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 11 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 4, be amended by adding after line 12 on page 4 the following:

“(11) Every investment manager who invests the assets of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board pursuant to the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act shall take into account the results of examinations and reviews undertaken pursuant to this section.”

The question was put on Motion No. 11 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 119 -- Vote no 119)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 12 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 5, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 4 with the following:

“(2) The guidelines shall be substantially consistent with:”

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 120 -- Vote no 120)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 13 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 5, be amended by replacing lines 18 to 23 on page 4 with the following:

“(a) the IFC's

(i) Policy on Social and Environmental Sustainability,

(ii) Performance Standards on Social and Environmental Sustainability and Guidance Notes to those standards,

(iii) applicable Industry Sector Guidelines, and

(iv) General Environmental, Health and Safety Guidelines;”

The question was put on Motion No. 13 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 121 -- Vote no 121)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 14 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 8, be amended by replacing line 36 on page 5 with the following:

“enter into or renew a transaction”

The question was put on Motion No. 14 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 122 -- Vote no 122)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 15 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300, in Clause 9, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 6 with the following:

“functions under subsection (2)”

The question was put on Motion No. 15 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 123 -- Vote no 123)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 16 of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-300 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

The question was put on Motion No. 16 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 124 -- Vote no 124)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 140
(See list under Division No. 111)

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 125 -- Vote no 125)
YEAS: 134, NAYS: 140

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes

Jennings
Julian
Kania
Laforest
Laframboise
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Pacetti

Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 134

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid

Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 140

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Goldring

Ouellet

Paillé (Louis-Hébert)

Thompson

Total: -- 4

Private Members' Business

At 6:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-442, An Act to establish a National Holocaust Monument, as reported by the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities with amendments.

Mr. Uppal (Edmonton—Sherwood Park), seconded by Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), Mr. Uppal (Edmonton—Sherwood Park), seconded by Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health) — Report of the Chief Public Health Officer on the State of Public Health in Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010, pursuant to the Public Health Agency of Canada Act, S.C. 2006, c. 5, sbs. 12(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-1003-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)
Adjournment

At 7:44 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).