Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 71

Monday, September 27, 2010

11:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Devolin (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to Standing Order 8.

Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Kennedy (Parkdale—High Park), seconded by Mr. Siksay (Burnaby—Douglas), — That Bill C-440, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (war resisters), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

The debate continued.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Baird (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Canada's Economic Action Plan — A Sixth Report to Canadians". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-403-22.

Private Members' Business

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Kennedy (Parkdale—High Park), seconded by Mr. Siksay (Burnaby—Douglas), — That Bill C-440, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (war resisters), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, September 29, 2010, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Interruption

At 11:51 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:01 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade), seconded by Mr. Fletcher (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), — That Bill C-8, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Revised Report of the Commissioner of Lobbying for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010, pursuant to the Lobbying Act, R.S. 1985, c. 44 (4th Supp.), s. 11. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-1017-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the list of members and associate members for Standing Committees of this House be as follows:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Members (12)

Larry Bagnell
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Earl Dreeshen
Shelly Glover
Marc Lemay
Yvon Lévesque
Anita Neville
LaVar Payne
Todd Russell
Bruce Stanton
John Weston

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Niki Ashton
Gérard Asselin
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Ken Dryden
John Duncan
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Members (11)

Harold Albrecht
Carolyn Bennett
Kelly Block
Paul Calandra
Patricia Davidson
Wayne Easter
Carole Freeman
Shawn Murphy
Pierre Poilievre
Bill Siksay
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Claude DeBellefeuille
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Martha Hall Findlay
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Marlene Jennings
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mario Laframboise
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pierre Paquette
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Michelle Simson
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Members (12)

Alex Atamanenko
André Bellavance
France Bonsant
Wayne Easter
Mark Eyking
Randy Hoback
Pierre Lemieux
Larry Miller
Blake Richards
Bev Shipley
Brian Storseth
Francis Valeriote

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Niki Ashton
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Bernard Bigras
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Paule Brunelle
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Ujjal Dosanjh
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Claude Guimond
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Jean-Yves Laforest
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Joyce Murray
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Christian Ouellet
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Gary Schellenberger
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Members (12)

Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Patrick Brown
Michael Chong
Bonnie Crombie
Dean Del Mastro
Royal Galipeau
Carole Lavallée
Roger Pomerleau
Blake Richards
Pablo Rodriguez
Scott Simms

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Niki Ashton
Alex Atamanenko
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Serge Cardin
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Ruby Dhalla
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Hedy Fry
Cheryl Gallant
Marc Garneau
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Monique Guay
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Mark Holland
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Brian Murphy
Richard Nadeau
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Massimo Pacetti
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Members (12)

Josée Beaudin
Olivia Chow
Rick Dykstra
Nina Grewal
Robert Oliphant
Thierry St-Cyr
David Tilson
Justin Trudeau
Tim Uppal
Alice Wong
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Terence Young

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Bonnie Crombie
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Johanne Deschamps
Sukh Dhaliwal
Fin Donnelly
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Meili Faille
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Monique Guay
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Andrew Kania
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Alexandra Mendes
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Michelle Simson
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Stephen Woodworth
Lise Zarac

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Members (12)

Scott Armstrong
James Bezan
Bernard Bigras
Steven Blaney
Blaine Calkins
Linda Duncan
Gerard Kennedy
Joyce Murray
Christian Ouellet
Francis Scarpaleggia
Mark Warawa
Stephen Woodworth

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bellavance
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Paule Brunelle
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Ron Cannan
Serge Cardin
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Fin Donnelly
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Marc Garneau
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Claude Guimond
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Thomas Mulcair
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Pablo Rodriguez
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Alan Tonks
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Finance

Members (12)

Kelly Block
Scott Brison
Robert Carrier
Bernard Généreux
Russ Hiebert
Ted Menzies
Thomas Mulcair
Massimo Pacetti
Daniel Paillé
James Rajotte
Paul Szabo
Mike Wallace

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Gérard Asselin
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Diane Bourgeois
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Siobhan Coady
Denis Coderre
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Ruby Dhalla
Fin Donnelly
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Meili Faille
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Martha Hall Findlay
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Alexandra Mendes
Larry Miller
Maria Minna
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
Bob Rae
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Jean-Yves Roy
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Members (12)

Mike Allen
Raynald Blais
Ron Cannan
Rodger Cuzner
Fin Donnelly
Randy Kamp
Yvon Lévesque
Lawrence MacAulay
Joyce Murray
Devinder Shory
John Weston
Rodney Weston

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Scott Armstrong
Gérard Asselin
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Gerry Byrne
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Roger Gaudet
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mario Laframboise
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Jean-Yves Roy
Todd Russell
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Scott Simms
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Members (12)

Jim Abbott
Dean Allison
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Peter Goldring
James Lunney
Deepak Obhrai
Bernard Patry
Glen Pearson
Bob Rae
Dave Van Kesteren

Associate Members

Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Claude Bachand
Larry Bagnell
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Irwin Cotler
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Ujjal Dosanjh
Earl Dreeshen
Ken Dryden
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Mark Eyking
Ed Fast
Raymonde Folco
Judy Foote
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Marc Garneau
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Monique Guay
Claude Guimond
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Jean-Yves Laforest
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
Dave MacKenzie
Wayne Marston
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
John McKay
Cathy McLeod
Dan McTeague
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Brian Murphy
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Massimo Pacetti
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Michael Savage
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Mario Silva
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Thierry St-Cyr
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Paul Szabo
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Alan Tonks
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Members (11)

Diane Bourgeois
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Siobhan Coady
Jacques Gourde
Ed Holder
Pat Martin
John McKay
Geoff Regan
Robert Vincent
Chris Warkentin

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Robert Carrier
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Bonnie Crombie
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Meili Faille
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Thomas Mulcair
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Daniel Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Health

Members (12)

Patrick Brown
Colin Carrie
Patricia Davidson
Ruby Dhalla
Ujjal Dosanjh
Nicolas Dufour
Kirsty Duncan
Megan Leslie
Luc Malo
Cathy McLeod
Joy Smith
Tim Uppal

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Guy André
Scott Armstrong
Alex Atamanenko
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Serge Cardin
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Gerard Kennedy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Irene Mathyssen
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Maria Minna
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young
Lise Zarac

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Members (12)

Josée Beaudin
Rick Casson
Raymonde Folco
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Komarnicki
Yves Lessard
Tony Martin
Maria Minna
Michael Savage
Maurice Vellacott
Jeff Watson
Alice Wong

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Niki Ashton
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Siobhan Coady
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Jean-Claude D'Amours
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Luc Desnoyers
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Ken Dryden
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Marlene Jennings
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Gerard Kennedy
Greg Kerr
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Lawrence MacAulay
Dave MacKenzie
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Irene Mathyssen
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Christian Ouellet
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Pablo Rodriguez
Todd Russell
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Thierry St-Cyr
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Dave Van Kesteren
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Members (12)

Robert Bouchard
Peter Braid
Gordon Brown
Serge Cardin
Marc Garneau
Mike Lake
Brian Masse
Dan McTeague
Anthony Rota
David Sweet
Dave Van Kesteren
Mike Wallace

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Gérard Asselin
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Gerry Byrne
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Rodger Cuzner
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Sukh Dhaliwal
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Claude Guimond
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Andrew Kania
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Jean-Yves Laforest
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Luc Malo
Jim Maloway
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
John McKay
Cathy McLeod
Alexandra Mendes
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Massimo Pacetti
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Jean-Yves Roy
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
Glenn Thibeault
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Joseph Volpe
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on International Trade

Members (12)

Dean Allison
Ron Cannan
John Cannis
Claude Guimond
Martha Hall Findlay
Ed Holder
Peter Julian
Gerald Keddy
Jean-Yves Laforest
Lee Richardson
Mario Silva
Brad Trost

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Serge Cardin
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Siobhan Coady
Bonnie Crombie
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Sukh Dhaliwal
Ruby Dhalla
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Wayne Easter
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Thomas Mulcair
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Michael Savage
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Bryon Wilfert
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Members (12)

Joe Comartin
Bob Dechert
Ed Fast
Marlene Jennings
Derek Lee
Marc Lemay
Serge Ménard
Brian Murphy
Rick Norlock
Daniel Petit
Brent Rathgeber
Stephen Woodworth

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Larry Bagnell
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Irwin Cotler
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Ujjal Dosanjh
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Carole Freeman
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Mark Holland
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Dominic LeBlanc
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
John McKay
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Maria Mourani
Anita Neville
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
Bob Rae
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Michelle Simson
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Terence Young

Standing Committee on National Defence

Members (12)

Claude Bachand
Maxime Bernier
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Cheryl Gallant
Jack Harris
Laurie Hawn
Dominic LeBlanc
Keith Martin
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Bryon Wilfert

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Guy André
Scott Armstrong
Larry Bagnell
Leon Benoit
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Monique Guay
Richard M. Harris
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Mark Holland
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Maria Mourani
Richard Nadeau
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
Marcel Proulx
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Todd Russell
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Scott Simms
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Paul Szabo
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Members (12)

Mike Allen
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Leon Benoit
Paule Brunelle
Denis Coderre
Nathan Cullen
Cheryl Gallant
Richard M. Harris
Roger Pomerleau
Devinder Shory
Alan Tonks

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Larry Bagnell
André Bellavance
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Bernard Bigras
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Christian Ouellet
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Members (12)

Mauril Bélanger
Steven Blaney
Royal Galipeau
Bernard Généreux
Yvon Godin
Monique Guay
Guy Lauzon
Brian Murphy
Richard Nadeau
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Greg Rickford
Lise Zarac

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Alex Atamanenko
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Jean-Claude D'Amours
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Carole Lavallée
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Pablo Rodriguez
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Members (11)

Navdeep Bains
David Christopherson
Jean-Claude D'Amours
Earl Dreeshen
Meili Faille
Daryl Kramp
Richard Nadeau
Andrew Saxton
Bev Shipley
Joseph Volpe
Terence Young

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Diane Bourgeois
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Robert Carrier
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Denis Coderre
Bonnie Crombie
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Martha Hall Findlay
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Gerard Kennedy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Thomas Mulcair
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Daniel Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Gary Schellenberger
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Members (12)

Don Davies
Roger Gaudet
Mark Holland
Andrew Kania
Ben Lobb
Dave MacKenzie
Phil McColeman
Alexandra Mendes
Maria Mourani
Rick Norlock
Brent Rathgeber
Kevin Sorenson

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Claude Bachand
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Raymonde Folco
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Irene Mathyssen
Colin Mayes
Cathy McLeod
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Brian Murphy
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
Bob Rae
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Members (11)

Sylvie Boucher
Lois Brown
Dona Cadman
Nicole Demers
Luc Desnoyers
Hedy Fry
Nina Grewal
Irene Mathyssen
Cathy McLeod
Anita Neville
Michelle Simson

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Niki Ashton
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Glen Pearson
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Members (12)

Dennis Bevington
Lois Brown
Gerry Byrne
Sukh Dhaliwal
Roger Gaudet
Michel Guimond
Brian Jean
Colin Mayes
John McCallum
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Jeff Watson

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Scott Armstrong
Niki Ashton
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Denis Coderre
Joe Comartin
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Wayne Easter
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Andrew Kania
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Alan Tonks
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Members (12)

Guy André
Kirsty Duncan
Greg Kerr
Ben Lobb
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
Robert Vincent
Lise Zarac

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Scott Armstrong
Claude Bachand
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Meili Faille
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Carole Freeman
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Luc Malo
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Glen Pearson
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Michael Savage
Andrew Saxton
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Order 104(4), that the list of associate members for the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be as follows:

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Scott Armstrong
Gérard Asselin
Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Jean Crowder
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Alexandra Mendes
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Joyce Murray
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pierre Paquette
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Louis Plamondon
Pierre Poilievre
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104(3) and (4), that the list of members and associate members for Standing Joint Committees of this House be as follows:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Members (12)

Gérard Asselin
Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Sylvie Boucher
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Royal Galipeau
Carol Hughes
Gurbax Malhi
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Louis Plamondon
John Weston

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gordon Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Gerry Byrne
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Robert Carrier
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
Ken Dryden
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Daniel Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations

Members (12)

Rob Anders
Gérard Asselin
Ray Boughen
Gordon Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Rob Clarke
Christiane Gagnon
Marlene Jennings
Andrew Kania
Derek Lee
Brian Masse
Andrew Saxton

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
David Anderson
Scott Armstrong
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Bernard Généreux
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mario Laframboise
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Marc Lemay
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Paul Szabo
Greg Thompson
David Tilson
Brad Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), Bill C-562, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (Head Smart ski and snowboard facilities), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), Bill C-563, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (payment of individual's refund to registered charity), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the 13th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be deemed concurred in provided that: changes in the membership of the Standing Committee on Finance only take effect on Monday, October 4, 2010; the Standing Committee on Finance meet as scheduled on Monday, September 27 and Wednesday, September 29, 2010; and the Standing Committee on Finance be authorized to meet on Monday, October 4, 2010, for the purpose of electing a Chair pursuant to Standing Order 106.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order, usual practice of the House or the Order adopted Thursday, September 23, 2010, on Friday, October 1, 2010, the House shall meet at 8:30 a.m. and the order of business shall be as follows:

Private Members’ Business from 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.;

Oral Questions from 9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.;

Statements by Members from 10:15 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.;

Daily Routine of Business at 10:30 a.m.;

and that the House shall adjourn at the conclusion of Routine Proceedings or at 10:45 a.m., whichever is earlier.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0820);

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning the situation in Israel (No. 403-0821);

— by Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 403-0822);

— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), two concerning funding aid (Nos. 403-0823 and 403-0824);

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 403-0825);

— by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning passports (No. 403-0826).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade), seconded by Mr. Fletcher (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), — That Bill C-8, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-8, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology of Bill C-28, An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act.

Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry), seconded by Mr. Fletcher (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-5, An Act to amend the International Transfer of Offenders Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 89 -- Vote no 89)
YEAS: 179, NAYS: 60

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Bernier
Blaney
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal

Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Raitt
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards

Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 179

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Carrier

Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Dewar
Donnelly
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Freeman

Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque

Maloway
Marston
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
Mourani
Mulcair
Ouellet
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Rafferty
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thibeault
Vincent

Total: -- 60

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
André
Ashfield
Benoit
Blackburn
Block
Cadman
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin

Demers
Desnoyers
Dorion
Faille
Généreux
Guay
Hiebert
Kent
Lalonde

Lavallée
Lunn
Malo
McLeod
Ménard
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nadeau
Nicholson
O'Neill-Gordon

Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rajotte
Roy
Thi Lac
Thompson
Weston (Saint John)

Total: -- 36

Accordingly, Bill C-5, An Act to amend the International Transfer of Offenders Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report of the Roosevelt Campobello International Park Commission, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2009, pursuant to the Roosevelt Campobello International Park Commission Act, S.C. 1964-65, c. 19, s. 7. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-229-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report of the Asia-Pacific Foundation of Canada, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010, pursuant to the Asia-Pacific Foundation of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-13, s. 36. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-916-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Summative Evaluation of the Asia-Pacific Foundation of Canada, pursuant to the Asia-Pacific Foundation of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-13, s. 37. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-1041-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Mr. Goodyear (Minister of State (Science and Technology) (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario)) — Reports of the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario for the period of August 13, 2009 to March 31, 2010, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-403-954-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Lebel (Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)) — Reports of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-403-328-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Mayes (Okanagan—Shuswap), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 403-0827).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:56 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:21 p.m., the Acting Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).