Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 21

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Royal Assent

The Speaker informed the House that the Honourable Deputy of the Governor General will proceed to the Senate today at 4:30 p.m., for the purpose of giving the Royal Assent to certain Bills.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, on Thursday, April 1, 2010, commencing at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions and ending when the House adjourns that day, no quorum calls, dilatory motions or requests for unanimous consent shall be received by the Chair.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the House recognize today March 31, 2010, as a truly significant milestone and cause for celebration, as it is the 50th anniversary of the amendment to the Canada Elections Act that extended the right to vote to First Nations individuals back in 1960.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Chief Electoral Officer of Canada following the federal by-elections held in the electoral districts of Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley, Hochelaga, Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup and New Westminster—Coquitlam on November 9, 2009, pursuant to the Canada Elections Act, S.C. 2000, c. 9, s. 536. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-4-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)


The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Canadian Human Rights Tribunal for the year 2009, pursuant to the Canadian Human Rights Act, R.S., 1985, c. H-6, sbs. 61(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-661-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade) laid upon the Table, — Reports of Export Development Canada and Exinvest Inc. for the year ended December 31, 2009, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-403-702-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the First Report of the Committee (recommendation, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, that Bill C-310, An Act to Provide Certain Rights to Air Passengers, not be further proceeded with). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-21.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 5) was tabled.


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the First Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2010-2011 — Votes 1, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 under NATURAL RESOURCES). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-22.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 3 and 4) was tabled.


Mr. Bernier (Beauce), from the Standing Committee on National Defence, presented the Second Report of the Committee, "Recruitment and Retention in the Canadian Forces". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-23.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 5) was tabled.


Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2010-2011 — Vote 40 under JUSTICE). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-24.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 403-0254) and sixteen concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 403-0255 to 403-0270);

— by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), one concerning China (No. 403-0271);

— by Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), five concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 403-0272 to 403-0276);

— by Mr. Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country), one concerning Iran (No. 403-0277) and one concerning the issuing of visas (No. 403-0278);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 403-0279);

— by Mr. Holder (London West), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 403-0280);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), one concerning funding aid (No. 403-0281);

— by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), one concerning pornography (No. 403-0282);

— by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning transportation (No. 403-0283) and one concerning foreign aid (No. 403-0284);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning health care services (No. 403-0285), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 403-0286), one concerning unborn children (No. 403-0287) and one concerning gun control (No. 403-0288);

— by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), one concerning the pension system (No. 403-0289);

— by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), one concerning funding aid (No. 403-0290);

— by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), one concerning euthanasia (No. 403-0291).

Royal Assent

A message was received from the Honourable Thomas Albert Cromwell, Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, in his capacity as Deputy Governor General, desiring the immediate attendance of the Commons in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Speaker, with the Commons, proceeded to the Senate.

The Commons returned to the Chamber.

Whereupon, the Speaker reported that he had addressed the Honourable the Deputy Governor General as follows:

“May it please Your Honour:

The Commons of Canada have voted Supplies required to enable the Government to defray certain expenses of the public service.

In the name of the Commons I present to Your Honour the following Bills:

To which Bills I humbly request Your Honour's Assent.”

Whereupon, the Clerk of the Senate, by Command of the Deputy the Governor General, did say:

“In Her Majesty's name, the Honourable the Deputy to Her Excellency the Governor General thanks Her Loyal Subjects, accepts their benevolence, and assents to these Bills.”

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-9, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 4, 2010 and other measures.

Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Dufour (Repentigny), seconded by Ms. Demers (Laval), — That Bill C-444, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act and the Telecommunications Act (broadcasting and telecommunications policies), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 19 -- Vote no 19)
YEAS: 77, NAYS: 200

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin

Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Donnelly
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin
Gravelle

Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)

Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard
Mourani
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis

Total: -- 77

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro

Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oliphant
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan

Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 200


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), — That Bill C-232, An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act (understanding the official languages), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 20 -- Vote no 20)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 137

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Arthur
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille

Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dion
Donnelly
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Julian

Kania
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville

Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rae
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte

Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 137

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 6:07 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-311, An Act to ensure Canada assumes its responsibilities in preventing dangerous climate change, as reported by the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development without amendment.

Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, April 14, 2010, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health) — Order amending Schedule I to the Hazardous Products Act (bisphenol A), pursuant to the Hazardous Products Act, R.S. 1985, c. H-3, sbs. 7(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-846-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Canadian Tourism Commission for the year ended December 31, 2009, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-403-861-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Report of the Governor of the Bank of Canada and Statement of Accounts, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2009, pursuant to the Bank of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. B-2, sbs. 30(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-65-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Report on operations under the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act for the year 2009, pursuant to the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act, R.S. 1985, c. B-7, s. 13. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-74-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Report on operations under the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Agreement Act for the year 2009, pursuant to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Agreement Act, S.C. 1991, c. 12, s. 7. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-485-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

— by Mr. Hill (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 22nd Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, "The Power of Committees to Order the Production of Documents and Records" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-402-176), presented to the House on Thursday, December 3, 2009. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-403-176.

— by Mr. MacKay (Minister of National Defence) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 20th Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, "Chapter 5, Financial Management and Control – National Defence of the Spring 2009 Report of the Auditor General of Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-402-174), presented to the House on Thursday, December 3, 2009. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-403-174.

— by Mr. Merrifield (Minister of State (Transport)) — Reports of the Canada Post Corporation for the year ended December 31, 2009, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-403-650-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety) — Report on the administration of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Account, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2009, pursuant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act, R.S. 1985, c. R-11, s. 31. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-231-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:13 p.m., by unanimous consent, the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:23 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).