Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 142

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Kenney (Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism) laid upon the Table, — Documents relating to a Member of the House of Commons (English text only). — Sessional Paper No. 8530-403-18.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, for the Supply Period ending March 26, 2011, Standing Order 81(5) be amended by replacing the words “three sitting days” with “one sitting day”, provided that the Supplementary Estimates be reported, or shall be deemed to have been reported to the House, not later than 1:00 p.m. on the said sitting day; and that 24 hours' written notice shall be given of notices of motions to restore or reinstate any item in the Supplementary Estimates.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, Bill C-61, An Act to provide for the taking of restrictive measures in respect of the property of officials and former officials of foreign states and of their family members, as amended, be deemed concurred in at report stage, and allowed to be called for the third reading stage later today; and that, during the debate at the said stage, not more than one member from each recognized party may speak for not more than 10 minutes, after which the Bill shall be deemed read a third time and passed.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, in relation to Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act and the Pension Act, the report stage motions in the name of the Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture) on today's Notice Paper be deemed adopted and the bill deemed concurred in at report stage with further amendments; that the Bill be allowed to be called for the third reading stage later today; that, during the debate at the said stage, not more than one member from each recognized party may speak for not more than 10 minutes, after which the Bill shall be deemed read a third time and passed.

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 1 and 2 were agreed to as follows:

Motion No. 1 — That Bill C-55, in Clause 20, be amended:

(a) by replacing lines 2 and 3 on page 9 with the following:

“20. Subsections 72(1) and (2) of the Pension Act are replaced by the following:”

(b) by adding after line 6 on page 10 the following:

“(2) Without restricting the generality of paragraph (1)(b), in determining whether the incapacity suffered by a member of the forces is exceptional, account shall be taken of the extent to which the disability for which the member is receiving a pension or a disability award under the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act has left the member in a helpless condition or in continuing pain and discomfort, has resulted in loss of enjoyment of life or has shortened the member’s life expectancy.”;

Motion No. 2 — That Bill C-55, in Clause 20.1, be amended by replacing lines 7 to 11 on page 10 with the following:

“20.1 Within two years after the day on which this section comes into force, a comprehensive review of the provisions and operations of this Act must be undertaken by any committees of the Senate and of the House of Commons that are designated or established by the Senate and the House of Commons for that purpose.”.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 403-1316 to 403-1330 concerning prostitution. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-118-01;

— No. 403-1352 concerning veterans' affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-66-09.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin) presented the report of the Canadian NATO Parliamentary Association respecting its participation in the Parliamentary Transatlantic Forum, held in Washington, D.C., on December 6 and 7, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-50-25.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Inter-Parliamentary Forum of the Americas (FIPA) concerning its participation at the Regional Trade Knowledge Workshop for Parliamentarians of the Americas, Congress of the United Mexican States, held in Mexico City, Mexico, from May 20 to 22, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-74-04.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Inter-Parliamentary Forum of the Americas (FIPA) concerning its participation at the 22nd Executive Committee Meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Forum of the Americas, held in Asunción, Paraguay, on June 5, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-74-05.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Interparliamentary Forum of the Americas (FIPA) concerning its participation at the Meeting of the Group of Women Parliamentarians of the Americas, National Assembly of Ecuador, held in Quito, Ecuador, on August 11 and 12, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-74-06.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (C), 2010-11 — Votes 25c and 30c under ENVIRONMENT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-214.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 52) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Bains (Mississauga—Brampton South), seconded by Mr. Holland (Ajax—Pickering), Bill C-633, An Act to amend the Statutory Instruments Act (regulatory reduction), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Ms. Leslie (Halifax), Bill C-634, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 403-1481);

— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning funding aid (No. 403-1482);

— by Mr. St-Cyr (Jeanne-Le Ber), one concerning the Copyright Act (No. 403-1483);

— by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), one concerning bankruptcy (No. 403-1484);

— by Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 403-1485) and one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 403-1486);

— by Mr. Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 403-1487);

— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), three concerning international trade (Nos. 403-1488 to 403-1490), one concerning the tax system (No. 403-1491), one concerning poverty (No. 403-1492), two concerning transportation (Nos. 403-1493 and 403-1494) and one concerning horse meat (No. 403-1495);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning unborn children (No. 403-1496);

— by Mr. Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord), four concerning transportation (Nos. 403-1497 to 403-1500);

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-1501);

— by Ms. Gagnon (Québec), one concerning the electoral system (No. 403-1502);

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 403-1503);

— by Mr. Desnoyers (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles), three concerning transportation (Nos. 403-1504 to 403-1506);

— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning pornography (No. 403-1507).

Questions of Privilege

A question of privilege having been raised by Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants), the Speaker ruled that there was a prima facie case of privilege;

Whereupon, Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants), seconded by Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South), moved, — That, given the finding that a prima facie breach of the privileges of Parliament has been committed by the government for failing to fully provide the documents as ordered by the House, the matter be hereby referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs for a final determination on the government's compliance, or lack thereof, and that the Committee report back its findings and recommendations no later than March 21, 2011.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.


A question of privilege having been raised by Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), the Speaker ruled that there was a prima facie case of privilege;

Whereupon, Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), moved, — That the matter concerning statements by the Minister of International Cooperation be referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs; and that the Committee report back no later than March 25, 2011.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), seconded by Mr. Wallace (Burlington), — That Bill C-473, An Act to protect insignia of military orders and military decorations and medals that are of cultural significance for future generations, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 198 -- Vote no 198)
YEAS: 163, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Angus
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Atamanenko
Benoit
Bevington
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Cadman
Calandra
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Carrie
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Godin
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Guergis
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Hughes
Hyer
Jean
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Layton
Lebel
Lemieux
Leslie
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mulcair
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rafferty
Raitt
Reid
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Savoie
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thibeault
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 163

NAYS -- CONTRE

Anderson
André
Andrews
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bernier
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Calkins
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cuzner
D'Amours
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Goodale
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lamoureux
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lévesque
Malhi
Malo
McCallum
McGuinty
McTeague
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
O'Connor
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Richards
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Sgro
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Szabo
Thi Lac
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Van Loan
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac
Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil -- Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-393, An Act to amend the Patent Act (drugs for international humanitarian purposes) and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions on the amendment to Motion No. 3 of Ms. Guay (Rivière-du-Nord), seconded by Ms. Bonsant (Compton—Stanstead), — That Motion No. 3 be amended by deleting all the words after the words “The provisions of this Act that amend the Patent Act” and substituting the following:

“shall cease to apply on the day that is the tenth anniversary of the day on which this Act comes into force unless, before that day, the application of those provisions is subject to a comprehensive review by the standing committee designated by the House of Commons for that purpose, that committee recommends that they be maintained and the House of Commons approves that recommendation.”.

The question was put on the amendment to Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 199 -- Vote no 199)
YEAS: 172, NAYS: 111

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
André
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Blais
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boughen
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cardin
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Donnelly
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Gravelle
Guay
Guergis
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Holder
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lamoureux
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
Lobb
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Norlock
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Storseth
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Watson
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 172

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Cadman
Calandra
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoeppner
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Shea
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Total: -- 111

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil -- Aucun

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 3, as amended, of Mr. Malo (Verchères—Les Patriotes), seconded by Ms. Deschamps (Laurentides—Labelle), — That Bill C-393 be amended by adding after line 22 on page 3 the following new clause:

“18. (1) The provisions of this Act that amend the Patent Act shall cease to apply on the day that is the tenth anniversary of the day on which this Act comes into force unless, before that day, the application of those provisions is subject to a comprehensive review by the standing committee designated by the House of Commons for that purpose, that committee recommends that they be maintained and the House of Commons approves that recommendation.”.

The question was put on Motion No. 3, as amended, and it was agreed to on division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-501, An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and other Acts (pension protection), as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 200 -- Vote no 200)
YEAS: 164, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Arthur
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Donnelly
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guay
Guergis
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Karygiannis
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lamoureux
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Lobb
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Miller
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shory
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tilson
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Watson
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac
Total: -- 164

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Clement
Cummins
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Mayes
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Raitt
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Shea
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil -- Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-501, An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (termination and severance pay) (former title: An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act and other Acts (pension protection)), as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), seconded by Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), — That Bill C-509, An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act (library materials), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 201 -- Vote no 201)
YEAS: 286, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Donnelly
Dorion
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Plamondon
Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 286

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil -- Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil -- Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 6:45 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration of Bill C-566, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (sponsorship of relative).

Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), seconded by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sentencing for fraud), without amendment.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Dryden (York Centre), one concerning poverty (No. 403-1508) and one concerning horse meat (No. 403-1509);

— by Mr. Wallace (Burlington), one concerning transportation (No. 403-1510);

— by Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), one concerning human rights in Tunisia (No. 403-1511) and three concerning funding aid (Nos. 403-1512 to 403-1514).

Adjournment

At 7:45 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).