Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 137

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Ways and Means

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of a Ways and Means motion for a Budget presentation on Tuesday, March 22, 2011, at 4:00 p.m.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Cooperation Agreement between Canada and the European Space Agency, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated December 15, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-403-41.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Office of the Extractive Sector Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Counsellor — Annual Report to Parliament (October 2009 - October 2010)". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-403-35.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade) laid upon the Table, — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2011-2015 of Export Development Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-403-851-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 403-1336 and 403-1338 concerning horse meat. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-47-17;

— No. 403-1348 concerning cruelty to animals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-15-11;

— Nos. 403-1368, 403-1372, 403-1373, 403-1375, 403-1376 and 403-1379 concerning Iran. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-10-08.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) concerning its participation at the 56th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, held in Nairobi, Kenya, from September 10 to 19, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-53-05.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) concerning its participation at the bilateral visit to Victoria, Seychelles, from September 9 to 12, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-53-06.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) concerning its participation at the International Parliamentary Governance Seminar, held in London and Cardiff, United Kingdom and Brussels, Belgium, from November 15 to 25, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-53-07.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Africa Parliamentary Association concerning its participation at the bilateral visits to Abuja, Nigeria, Accra, Ghana and Lomé, Togo, from January 16 to 22, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-76-03.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill C-17, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (investigative hearing and recognizance with conditions), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-200.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 47, 49, 53 and 57) was tabled.


Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), from the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (C), 2010-11 — Vote 95c under CANADIAN HERITAGE). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-201.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 58) was tabled.


Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 26th Report of the Committee (items to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-202.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the previous question to the motion for third reading of Bill C-42, An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act, be deemed withdrawn and that the question on the motion for third reading of the said Bill be deemed put and a recorded division be deemed requested and deferred to the expiry of the time for Government Orders today; and after no more than three further speakers from each recognized party have spoken on the second reading motion of Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act and the Pension Act, Bill C-55 shall be deemed read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, provided that any member rising to speak may indicate to the Speaker that he or she will be dividing his or her time with another Member.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the House condemn in the strongest terms possible the recent assassination of Pakistan’s Minister for Minorities, Mr. Shahbaz Bhatti; that the House express its sincere condolences to the people of Pakistan, and to the family of Mr. Bhatti; that the House encourage the Government of Pakistan to take immediate action against those who would harm and threaten defenders of religious freedom and human rights; and that the House call upon the Government of Pakistan to repeal its blasphemy laws.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 403-1439);

— by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), one concerning asbestos (No. 403-1440) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 403-1441);

— by Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 403-1442);

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning funding aid (No. 403-1443) and one concerning horse meat (No. 403-1444);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 403-1445);

— by Mr. Anders (Calgary West), one concerning immigration (No. 403-1446);

— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning transportation (No. 403-1447);

— by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 403-1448).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Blackburn (Minister of Veterans Affairs and Minister of State (Agriculture)), seconded by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs), — That Bill C-55, An Act to amend the Canadian Forces Members and Veterans Re-establishment and Compensation Act and the Pension Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), — That the Eighth Report of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented on Monday, February 14, 2011, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 20)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 189 -- Vote no 189)
YEAS: 145, NAYS: 136

YEAS -- POUR

André
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guay
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Jennings

Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laframboise
Lamoureux
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant

Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 145

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid

Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 136

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Laforest

Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)

Smith

Total: -- 10


Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Strahl (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-42, An Act to amend the Aeronautics Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 190 -- Vote no 190)
YEAS: 246, NAYS: 34

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Andrews
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours

Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Plamondon
Poilievre
Pomerleau

Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Regan
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms
Simson
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 246

NAYS -- CONTRE

Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bevington
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder

Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Donnelly
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Godin
Gravelle
Harris (St. John's East)

Hughes
Hyer
Layton
Leslie
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse

Mathyssen
Mulcair
Rafferty
Savoie
Siksay
Stoffer
Thibeault

Total: -- 34

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Laforest

Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)

Smith

Total: -- 10

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Braid (Kitchener—Waterloo), seconded by Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), — That the Standing Committee on Finance be instructed to undertake a study of the current tax incentives for charitable donations with a view to encouraging increased giving, including but not limited to (i) reviewing changes to the charitable tax credit amount, (ii) reviewing the possible extension of the capital gains exemption to private company shares and real estate when donated to a charitable organization, (iii) considering the feasibility of implementing these measures; and that the Committee report its findings to the House. (Private Members' Business M-559)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 191 -- Vote no 191)
YEAS: 281, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins

Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Hughes
Hyer
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis

Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Leslie
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Payne

Pearson
Petit
Plamondon
Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Regan
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Simms
Simson
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 281

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil -- Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Laforest

Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)

Smith

Total: -- 10


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Proulx (Hull—Aylmer), seconded by Ms. Coady (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), — That Bill C-449, An Act regarding free public transit for seniors, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 192 -- Vote no 192)
YEAS: 105, NAYS: 175

YEAS -- POUR

Andrews
Angus
Arthur
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Bélanger
Bennett
Bevington
Brison
Byrne
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)

Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Donnelly
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Foote
Fry
Garneau
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guergis
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Jennings
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy

Lamoureux
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Leslie
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McTeague
Mendes
Minna
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Oliphant
Pacetti

Patry
Pearson
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Simms
Simson
Stoffer
Szabo
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 105

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Armstrong
Ashfield
Bachand
Baird
Beaudin
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Chong

Clarke
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dorion
Dreeshen
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Faille
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Freeman
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guay
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)

Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lebel
Lemay
Lemieux
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Malo
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Ménard
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Plamondon

Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thi Lac
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 175

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Laforest

Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)

Smith

Total: -- 10


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Block (Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), — That Bill C-575, An Act respecting the accountability and enhanced financial transparency of elected officials of First Nations communities, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 193 -- Vote no 193)
YEAS: 151, NAYS: 128

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cummins

D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Rodriguez
Savage
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms
Simson
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 151

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen

Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Donnelly
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Gravelle
Guay
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer

Jennings
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murray
Nadeau

Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Rota
Russell
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Vincent
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 128

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Laforest

Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)

Smith

Total: -- 10

Accordingly, Bill C-575, An Act respecting the accountability and enhanced financial transparency of elected officials of First Nations communities, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, as amended, of Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), seconded by Mrs. O'Neill-Gordon (Miramichi), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should proclaim the Wednesday in the last full week of September as National Tree Day. (Private Members' Business M-575)

The question was put on the motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 194 -- Vote no 194)
YEAS: 269, NAYS: 3

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie

Crowder
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Donnelly
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Fantino
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Hughes
Hyer
Jean
Jennings

Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Leslie
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Ouellet
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Paradis

Patry
Payne
Petit
Plamondon
Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Savage
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Simms
Simson
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 269

NAYS -- CONTRE

Dion

Pacetti

Russell

Total: -- 3

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Laforest

Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)

Smith

Total: -- 10

Private Members' Business

At 6:57 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-473, An Act to protect insignia of military orders and military decorations and medals that are of cultural significance for future generations.

Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), seconded by Mr. Wallace (Burlington), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, March 9, 2011, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Messages from the Senate

A Message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine and report upon the expenditures set out in Parliament Vote 10 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2012.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:52 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:04 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).