Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 43

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, April 21, 2009, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin), seconded by Mr. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should not extend the amnesty on gun control requirements set to expire on May 16, 2009, and should maintain the registration of all types of firearms in its entirety.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 48 -- Vote no 48)
YEAS: 143, NAYS: 136

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crombie
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simson
St-Cyr
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac
Total: -- 143

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 136

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, April 21, 2009, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), seconded by Mr. Fletcher (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia), — That Bill C-268, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (minimum sentence for offences involving trafficking of persons under the age of eighteen years), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 49 -- Vote no 49)
YEAS: 232, NAYS: 47

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Crombie
Crowder
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Godin
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Hyer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Leslie
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloway
Mark
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Silva
Simson
Smith
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thibeault
Thompson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 232

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Bachand
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Crête
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Pomerleau
Roy
St-Cyr
Thi Lac
Vincent
Total: -- 47

Accordingly, Bill C-268, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (minimum sentence for offences involving trafficking of persons under the age of eighteen years), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, April 21, 2009, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour), — That Bill C-300, An Act respecting Corporate Accountability for the Activities of Mining, Oil or Gas in Developing Countries, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 50 -- Vote no 50)
YEAS: 137, NAYS: 133

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Arthur
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Casey
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crombie
Crowder
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Hyer
Julian
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Ratansi
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simson
St-Cyr
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac
Total: -- 137

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Ashfield
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Clarke
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 133

Accordingly, Bill C-300, An Act respecting Corporate Accountability for the Activities of Mining, Oil or Gas in Developing Countries, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, April 21, 2009, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. St-Cyr (Jeanne-Le Ber), seconded by Ms. Demers (Laval), — That Bill C-291, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (coming into force of sections 110, 111 and 171), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 51 -- Vote no 51)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 134

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Comartin
Crête
Crombie
Crowder
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dorion
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Hyer
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Siksay
Silva
Simson
St-Cyr
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac
Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Ashfield
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 134

Accordingly, Bill C-291, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (coming into force of sections 110, 111 and 171), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Aboriginal Healing Foundation, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-732-01.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Yukon Land Claims and Self-Government Agreements: Annual Report for 2003-2004". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-402-17.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 402-0165 concerning the Canadian Human Rights Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-2-04;

— No. 402-0205 concerning Canadian citizenship. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-50-01;

— Nos. 402-0224, 402-0225, 402-0232, 402-0243, 402-0244, 402-0248, 402-0257, 402-0266, 402-0281 and 402-0285 concerning the situation in Colombia. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-39-03;

— Nos. 402-0261, 402-0262 and 402-0290 concerning service medals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-21-03.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright) presented the report of the Canadian NATO Parliamentary Association respecting the visit to Afghanistan by Committee Officers, from October 23 to 26, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-50-08.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright) presented the report of the Canadian NATO Parliamentary Association respecting the visit to Australia by the Defence and Security Committee, from September 22 to 26, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-50-09.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association (OSCE) respecting its participation at the 17th annual session of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), held in Astana, Kazakhstan, from June 29 to July 3, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-61-08.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association (OSCE) respecting its participation at the Fall Meetings of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), held in Toronto, Ontario, from September 18 to 21, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-61-09.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the Economic Leadership Forum of the Pacific Northwest Economic Region, held in Whistler, British Columbia, on November 20 and 21, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-59-14.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the conference entitled "Blueprint for Canada-US Engagement Under a New Administration", held in Ottawa, Ontario, on December 8, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-59-15.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Kania (Brampton West), from the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations, presented the Second Report of the Committee (by-law making powers pursuant to the Indian Act). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-402-52.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra), seconded by Mr. Cuzner (Cape Breton—Canso), Bill C-364, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (no GST on bicycles, adult tricycles and related goods and services), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Marston (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek), Bill C-365, An Act to amend the Canadian International Trade Tribunal Act (appointment of permanent members), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Bill C-366, An Act to establish and maintain a national Breast Implant Registry, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), Bill C-367, An Act to amend the National Capital Act (Gatineau Park), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of Federal Contribution to Reducing Poverty in Canada, six members of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities be authorized to travel to Halifax, Nova Scotia, Moncton, New Brunswick, and Montréal, Quebec, from May 10 to 14, 2009, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of Federal Contribution to Reducing Poverty in Canada, six members of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities be authorized to travel to Calgary, Alberta, to attend the Canadian Social Forum Conference, from May 20 to 22, 2009, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its study of Federal Contribution to Reducing Poverty in Canada, six members of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities be authorized to travel to Toronto, Ontario, on June 1 and 2, 2009, and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), sixty seven concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 402-0313 to 402-0379);

— by Mr. Karygiannis (Scarborough—Agincourt), five concerning human rights in India (Nos. 402-0380 to 402-0384);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 402-0385), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 402-0386) and one concerning the tax system (No. 402-0387);

— by Ms. Dhalla (Brampton—Springdale), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 402-0388);

— by Mr. Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission), one concerning service medals (No. 402-0389);

— by Mr. Volpe (Eglinton—Lawrence), one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 402-0390);

— by Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), one concerning national parks (No. 402-0391);

— by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), one concerning the situation in Colombia (No. 402-0392);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), one concerning the situation in Colombia (No. 402-0393).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-82 and Q-83 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Day (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway), seconded by Ms. Ambrose (Minister of Labour), — That Bill C-24, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Republic of Peru, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Republic of Peru and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Peru, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Thursday, April 23, 2009, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That

the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities be the committee for the purposes of subsection 44(1) of the Employment Equity Act;

the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security be the committee for the purposes of subsection 21.1(1) of the Sex Offender Information Registration Act;

the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology be the committee for the purposes of the Statutes of Canada, 2001, Chapter 14, section 136; and

the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security be the committee for the purposes of section 13 of the DNA Identification Act.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to promote safety and security with respect to human pathogens and toxins, as reported by the Standing Committee on Health with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 and 2.

Group No. 1

Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board) for Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. Lebel (Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-11, in Clause 66.1, be amended by

(a) replacing lines 17 to 24 on page 31 with the following:

“regulation before each House of Parliament.

(2) A proposed regulation that is laid before Parliament shall be referred to the appropriate committee of each House, as determined by the rules of that House, and the committee may review the proposed regulation and report its findings to that House.

(2.1) The committee of the House of Commons referred to in subsection (2) shall be the Standing Committee on Health or, in the event that there is not a Standing Committee on Health, the appropriate committee of the House.”

(b) replacing lines 28 to 32 on page 31 with the following:

“tion is laid before Parliament,

(b) 160 calendar days after the proposed regulation is laid before Parliament, and

(c) the day after each appropriate committee”

(c) replacing lines 36 to 39 on page 31 with the following:

“report of the committee of either House. If a regulation does not incorporate a recommendation of the committee of either House, the Minister shall lay before that House a statement of the reasons for not”

(d) replacing, in the English version, line 2 on page 32 with the following:

“before Parliament need not again”.

Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board) for Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. Lebel (Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec)), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-11, in Clause 66.2, be amended by

(a) replacing line 6 on page 32 with the following:

“being laid before either House of Parliament if”

(b) replacing lines 16 and 17 on page 32 with the following:

“before Parliament, the Minister shall lay before each House of Parliament a statement of the”.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Private Members' Business

At 6:09 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Ouellet (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mrs. Beaudin (Saint-Lambert), — That Bill C-241, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (removal of waiting period), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The debate continued.

At 7:09 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, April 29, 2009, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Hill (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2009-488 to P.C. 2009-490. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-1-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

— P.C. 2009-485. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-2-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

— P.C. 2009-482 to P.C. 2009-484 and P.C. 2009-493. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-3-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2009-481. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-14-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— P.C. 2009-486 and P.C. 2009-487. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-10-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— P.C. 2009-478 and P.C. 2009-494. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-8-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— P.C. 2009-479 and P.C. 2009-480. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-16-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2009-416 to P.C. 2009-420. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-30-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)

— P.C. 2009-470 to P.C. 2009-477. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-402-24-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:11 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:38 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).