Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 22

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Copy of a letter from the Office of the Law Clerk and Parliamentary Counsel regarding a clerical error during the drafting of Bill C-301, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Firearms Act (registration of firearms), and a copy of the corrected Bill. — Sessional Paper No. 8527-402-5.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), Bill C-333, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (mass transit operators), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, at the conclusion of debate on the report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on January 27, 2009 and related fiscal measures, all questions necessary to dispose of report stage of this Bill be deemed put, and recorded divisions be deemed requested and deferred to 3:00 p.m. on Tuesday, March 3, 2009, provided that the Bill may be taken up at third reading in the same sitting.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning navigable waters (No. 402-0135);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), one concerning human rights in India (No. 402-0136) and one concerning the income tax system (No. 402-0137).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on January 27, 2009 and related fiscal measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance without amendment;

And of the motions in Group No. 2 (Motions Nos. 7 to 31).

Group No. 2

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 317.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 318.

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 319.

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 320.

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 321.

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 322.

Motion No. 13 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 323.

Motion No. 14 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 324.

Motion No. 15 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 325.

Motion No. 16 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 326.

Motion No. 17 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 327.

Motion No. 18 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 328.

Motion No. 19 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 329.

Motion No. 20 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 330.

Motion No. 21 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 331.

Motion No. 22 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 332.

Motion No. 23 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 333.

Motion No. 24 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 334.

Motion No. 25 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 335.

Motion No. 26 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 336.

Motion No. 27 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 337.

Motion No. 28 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 338.

Motion No. 29 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 339.

Motion No. 30 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 340.

Motion No. 31 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 341.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 2.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on Motion No. 7 and the recorded division, which will also apply to Motions Nos. 8 to 31, was deemed requested and deferred until later today at 3:00 p.m.

Group No. 3

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 32, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 358.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 33, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 359.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 34, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 360.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 35, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 361.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 36, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 362.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 37, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 363.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 38, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 364.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 39, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 365.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 40, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 366.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 41, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 367.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 42, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 368.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 43, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 383.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 44, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 384.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 45, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 385.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 46, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 386.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 47, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 387.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 48, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 388.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 49, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 389.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 50, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 390.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 51, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 391.

Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), moved Motion No. 52, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 392.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 53, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 394.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 54, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 395.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 55, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 396.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 56, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 397.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 57, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 398.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 58, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 399.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 59, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 400.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 60, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 401.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 61, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 402.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 62, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 403.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 63, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 404.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 64, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 405.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), moved Motion No. 65, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 406.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 3.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on Motion No. 32 and the recorded division, which will also apply to Motions Nos. 33 to 42, was deemed requested and deferred until later today at 3:00 p.m.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on Motion No. 43 and the recorded division, which will also apply to Motions Nos. 44 to 52, was deemed requested and deferred until later today at 3:00 p.m.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on Motion No. 53 and the recorded division, which will also apply to Motions Nos. 54 to 65, was deemed requested and deferred until later today at 3:00 p.m.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food of Bill C-13, An Act to amend the Canada Grain Act, chapter 22 of the Statutes of Canada, 1998 and chapter 25 of the Statutes of Canada, 2004.

Ms. Finley (Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development) for Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food), seconded by Mr. Goodyear (Minister of State (Science and Technology)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 26, 2009, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Kennedy (Parkdale—High Park), seconded by Mr. Garneau (Westmount—Ville-Marie), — That, in the opinion of this House, and as experience has demonstrated, the most efficient, expeditious and stimulative method of transferring federal funding for municipal infrastructure projects is by means of mechanisms similar to those put in place, beginning in 2005, to share with municipalities on a per capita basis a significant and growing portion of the federal excise tax on gasoline; and the House calls upon the government to transfer at least half of its proposed new infrastructure funding in this manner over the next two years, with no requirement that these additional federal funds be matched by the municipalities with which they are shared.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 14 -- Vote no 14)
YEAS: 154, NAYS: 136

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Casey
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Hyer
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Minna
Mulcair
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac
Total: -- 154

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Total: -- 136

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on January 27, 2009 and related fiscal measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance without amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), seconded by Mr. Malo (Verchères—Les Patriotes), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 15 -- Vote no 15)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 209

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 209

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), seconded by Mr. Malo (Verchères—Les Patriotes), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 295.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 16 -- Vote no 16)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 209

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 209

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 3 to 6 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 66 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 445.

The question was put on Motion No. 66 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 17 -- Vote no 17)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 208

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 208

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 67 to 86 were also negatived on the same division.

Group No. 2

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 7 of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 317.

The question was put on Motion No. 7 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 18 -- Vote no 18)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 208

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 208

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 8 to 31 were also negatived on the same division.

Group No. 3

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 32 of Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 358.

The question was put on Motion No. 32 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 19 -- Vote no 19)
YEAS: 36, NAYS: 253

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bevington
Black
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Gravelle
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Layton
Leslie
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mulcair
Rafferty
Savoie
Siksay
Stoffer
Thibeault
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 36

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crête
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gaudet
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lebel
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Plamondon
Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 253

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 33 to 42 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 43 of Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), seconded by Mr. Vincent (Shefford), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 383.

The question was put on Motion No. 43 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 20 -- Vote no 20)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 208

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 208

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 44 to 52 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 53 of Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 394.

The question was put on Motion No. 53 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 21 -- Vote no 21)
YEAS: 81, NAYS: 208

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 208

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 54 to 65 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Hill (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 22 -- Vote no 22)
YEAS: 208, NAYS: 81

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 208

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gravelle
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 81

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Cannon (Pontiac)
Demers
Guay
Lalonde
Mourani
Prentice
Ritz
Weston (Saint John)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and pursuant to Order made earlier today, ordered for a third reading later today.

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-10, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on January 27, 2009 and related fiscal measures.

Mr. Hill (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), moved, — That this question be now put.

Debate arose thereon.

Private Members' Business

At 6:49 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development of Bill C-300, An Act respecting Corporate Accountability for the Activities of Mining, Oil or Gas in Developing Countries.

Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), seconded by Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A Message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine and report upon the expenditures set out in Parliament Vote 10 of the Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2010.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Pursuant to the User Fees Act, S.C. 2004, c. 6, sbs. 6(2), a report recommending that the Department of Natural Resources User Fees Proposal relating to Explosives Regulatory Division activities (Sessional Paper No. 8564-402-3-01) be approved was deemed presented by the Standing Committee on Natural Resources.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Day (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2009-2013 of Export Development Canada, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-402-851-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:49 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:58 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).