Skip to main content Start of content

AANO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 40th Parliament   2e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development   Comité permanent des affaires autochtones et du développement du Grand Nord
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 37 Séance no 37
Tuesday, November 17, 2009 Le mardi 17 novembre 2009
8:30 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. 8 h 30 à 21 heures
Whitehorse, Y.T.   Whitehorse, Yn
Room Town Hall   Pièce Town Hall
411 Main Street   411, rue Main
867-668-4500   867-668-4500
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Northern Territories Economic Development: Barriers and Solutions Développement économique des territoires du Nord : barrières et solutions
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
8:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. 8 h 30 à 10 heures
 
Government of Yukon Gouvernement du Yukon
 
Harvey Brooks, Deputy Minister
Department of Economic Development
 Harvey Brooks, sous-ministre
ministère de l'Expansion économique
 
Brian Alexander, Deputy Minister
Department of Tourism and Culture
 Brian Alexander, sous-ministre
ministère du Tourisme et de la Culture
 
Pierre Germain, Director of Tourism
Department of Tourism and Culture
 Pierre Germain, directeur du tourisme
ministère du Tourisme et de la Culture
 
Rick Lemaire, Director of Cultural Services
Department of Tourism and Culture
 Rick Lemaire, directeur des services culturels
ministère du Tourisme et de la Culture
 
Robert Holmes, Director
Department of Energy, Mines and Resources
 Robert Holmes, directeur
ministère de l'Énergie, des Mines et des Ressources
 
Association of Yukon Communities Association des communautés du Yukon
 
David Austin, Director David Austin, directeur
 
10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. 10 heures à 11 h 30
 
Council of Yukon First Nations Conseil des Premières nations du Yukon
 
Andy Carvill, Grand Chief Andy Carvill, grand chef
 
Teslin Tlingit Council Teslin Tlingit Council
 
To be determined À déterminer
 
Trondek Hwechin First Nation Trondek Hwechin First Nation
 
Gary Wilson, Representative Gary Wilson, représentant
 
Vuntut Development Corporation Vuntut Development Corporation
 
Stephen Mills, President Stephen Mills, président
 
1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. 13 heures à 14 h 30
 
Klondike Placer Miners' Association Klondike Placer Miners' Association
 
Randy Clarkson, Professionnal Engineer Randy Clarkson, ingénieur
 
Alaska Highway Aboriginal Pipeline Coalition Alaska Highway Aboriginal Pipeline Coalition
 
Ruth Massie, Chair Ruth Massie, présidente
 
Pearl Callaghan, Operations Leader Pearl Callaghan, directrice des opérations
 
Pelly Construction Ltd. Pelly Construction ltd.
 
Jennifer Byram, Vice-President Jennifer Byram, vice-présidente
 
NorthwesTel NorthwesTel
 
To be determined À déterminer
 
2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. 14 h 30 à 16 heures
 
Yukon Historical and Museums Association Yukon Historical and Museums Association
 
Tracey Anderson, Executive Director Tracey Anderson, directrice générale
 
Tourism Industry Association of the Yukon Tourism Industry Association of the Yukon
 
Sandy Hachey, Executive Director Sandy Hachey, directrice générale
 
Mary Ann Ferguson, Second Vice-Chair Mary Ann Ferguson, deuxième vice-présidente
 
6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. 18 heures à 19 h 30
 
Skills Canada Yukon Compétences Canada Yukon
 
Dan Curtis, Executive Director Dan Curtis, directeur général
 
Sundog Carvers Sundog Carvers
 
Andrew Finton, Founder
Sundog Carving Program
 Andrew Finton, fondateur
Sundog Carving Program
 
Yukon Film and Sound Commission Yukon Film and Sound Commission
 
Barbara Dunlop, Commissioner
Film and Sound
 Barbara Dunlop, commissaire
Films et enregistrements sonores
 
Yukon Federation of Labour Yukon Federation of Labour
 
Alex Furlong, President and Chief Executive Officer Alex Furlong, président et directeur général
 
Ron Rousseau, Representative Ron Rousseau, représentant
 
7:30 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. 19 h 30 à 21 heures
 
Whitehorse Chamber of Commerce Whitehorse Chamber of Commerce
 
Rick Karp, President Rick Karp, président
 
Richard Runyon, Second Vice-Chair Richard Runyon, deuxième vice-président
 
Dawson City Chamber of Commerce Dawson City Chamber of Commerce
 
To be determined À déterminer
 
 
Le greffier du Comité
Graeme Truelove (613-996-1173)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2009/11/17 9:52 a.m.   2009/11/17 9 h 52