Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 106

Thursday, June 5, 2008

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), the Speaker presented the report of the parliamentary delegation that travelled to the Republic of Macedonia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Croatia, from April 18 to 27, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-75-05.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 392-0603 concerning student loans. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-50-08;

— Nos. 392-0616 and 392-0657 concerning landmines. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-83-02;

— No. 392-0632 concerning aboriginal affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-4-03;

— No. 392-0636 concerning the Food and Drugs Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-43-05.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (Report of the Advisory Group on corporate social responsibility). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-140.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 34) was tabled.


Mr. Devolin (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), from the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Bill C-34, An Act to give effect to the Tsawwassen First Nation Final Agreement and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-141.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 32) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), Bill C-559, An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act (understanding the official languages), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning service medals (No. 392-0767);

— by Mr. Bell (North Vancouver), two concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Nos. 392-0768 and 392-0769);

— by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 392-0770) and two concerning prosperity partnership (Nos. 392-0771 and 392-0772).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the answer to question Q-255 on the Order Paper.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Lee (Scarborough—Rouge River), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), moved, — That this House reaffirm all of its well-established privileges and immunities, especially with regard to freedom of speech;

that, in order to clarify and assure those privileges, Section 3(3) of the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons, which is Appendix I to the Standing Orders of the House of Commons, is amended by deleting the word “or” at the end of paragraph (b) and by adding the following after paragraph (b):

“(b.1) consists of being a party to a legal action relating to actions of the Member as a Member of Parliament; or”;

that, pursuant to section 28(13) of the Conflict of Interest Code, the House refer the Thibault Inquiry Report back to the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner for reconsideration in the light of the amendment to the Code; and

that the House affirm its confidence in the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Lee (Scarborough—Rouge River), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the recorded division was deferred until the conclusion of the consideration of motions relating to the Estimates.


Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved Motion No. 1, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $58,467,000, under PARLIAMENT — The Senate — Program expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2009, be concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

At 7:30 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 3, 2008, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Lee (Scarborough—Rouge River), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That this House reaffirm all of its well-established privileges and immunities, especially with regard to freedom of speech;

that, in order to clarify and assure those privileges, Section 3(3) of the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons, which is Appendix I to the Standing Orders of the House of Commons, is amended by deleting the word “or” at the end of paragraph (b) and by adding the following after paragraph (b):

“(b.1) consists of being a party to a legal action relating to actions of the Member as a Member of Parliament; or”;

that, pursuant to section 28(13) of the Conflict of Interest Code, the House refer the Thibault Inquiry Report back to the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner for reconsideration in the light of the amendment to the Code; and

that the House affirm its confidence in the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 131 -- Vote no 131)
YEAS: 145, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Hubbard
Jennings
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Ratansi
Redman
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Zed
Total: -- 145

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 115

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Baird
Batters
Bernier
Crête
Davidson
Gagnon
Gravel
Guay
Menzies
Pallister
Prentice
St-Hilaire
Thi Lac
Vincent

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), — That Vote 1, in the amount of $58,467,000, under PARLIAMENT — The Senate — Program expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2009, be concurred in.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 132 -- Vote no 132)
YEAS: 196, NAYS: 66

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Bains
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Reid
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 196

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gaudet
Godin
Guimond
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 66

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Baird
Batters
Bernier
Crête
Davidson
Gagnon
Gravel
Guay
Menzies
Pallister
Prentice
St-Hilaire
Thi Lac
Vincent

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2009, except any Vote disposed of earlier today and less the amounts voted in Interim Supply, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 133 -- Vote no 133)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 68

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 120

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gaudet
Godin
Guimond
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 68

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Baird
Batters
Bernier
Crête
Davidson
Gagnon
Gravel
Guay
Menzies
Pallister
Prentice
St-Hilaire
Thi Lac
Vincent

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), Bill C-58, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2009, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 134 -- Vote no 134)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 68
(See list under Division No. 133)

Accordingly, Bill C-58, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2009, was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 135 -- Vote no 135)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 68
(See list under Division No. 133)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 136 -- Vote no 136)
YEAS: 119, NAYS: 68

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 119

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gaudet
Godin
Guimond
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 68

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Baird
Batters
Bernier
Crête
Davidson
Gagnon
Gravel
Guay
Menzies
Pallister
Prentice
St-Hilaire
Thi Lac
Vincent

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2009, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 137 -- Vote no 137)
YEAS: 119, NAYS: 68
(See list under Division No. 136)

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), Bill C-59, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2009, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 138 -- Vote no 138)
YEAS: 119, NAYS: 68
(See list under Division No. 136)

Accordingly, Bill C-59, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2009, was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 139 -- Vote no 139)
YEAS: 180, NAYS: 69

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Paradis
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Silva
Simard
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Wilson
Yelich
Total: -- 180

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gaudet
Godin
Guimond
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 69

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Baird
Batters
Bernier
Crête
Davidson
Gagnon
Gravel
Guay
Menzies
Pallister
Prentice
St-Hilaire
Thi Lac
Vincent

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 140 -- Vote no 140)
YEAS: 180, NAYS: 68

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Paradis
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Silva
Simard
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Wilson
Yelich
Total: -- 180

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gaudet
Godin
Guimond
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 68

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Baird
Batters
Bernier
Crête
Davidson
Gagnon
Gravel
Guay
Menzies
Pallister
Prentice
St-Hilaire
Thi Lac
Vincent

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Pacific Pilotage Authority for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-392-716-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Hearn (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Report on the administration of the Atlantic Fisheries Restructuring Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Atlantic Fisheries Restructuring Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-14, sbs. 8(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-457-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— by Mr. Solberg (Minister of Human Resources and Social Development) — Reports of the Pension Appeals Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-392-718-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

— P.C. 2008-794, P.C. 2008-912, P.C. 2008-913 and P.C. 2008-924 to P.C. 2008-926. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-1-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

— P.C. 2008-839. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-2-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)

— P.C. 2008-916 to P.C. 2008-921. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-3-09. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— P.C. 2008-886 to P.C. 2008-891. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-14-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— P.C. 2008-870 and P.C. 2008-923. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-8-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— P.C. 2008-832 to P.C. 2008-834, P.C. 2008-915, P.C. 2008-959 and P.C. 2008-960. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-4-09. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— P.C. 2008-840, P.C. 2008-867, P.C. 2008-868, P.C. 2008-871, P.C. 2008-900 to P.C. 2008-911. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-16-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— P.C. 2008-838, P.C. 2008-895 and P.C. 2008-897 to P.C. 2008-899. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-22-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— P.C. 2008-885. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-28-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)

— P.C. 2008-893, P.C. 2008-894 and P.C. 2008-922. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-29-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— P.C. 2008-835 and P.C. 2008-872 to P.C. 2008-884. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-392-24-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 8:42 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:52 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).