Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 105

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 3, 2008, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), seconded by Mr. Harris (Cariboo—Prince George), — That Bill C-393, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (punishment and hearing), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 123 -- Vote no 123)
YEAS: 140, NAYS: 116

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Bell (North Vancouver)
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Manning
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McTeague
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rae
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Simard
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 140

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhalla
Dryden
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Gravel
Guimond
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Karetak-Lindell
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Maloney
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McDonough
McGuinty
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scott
Siksay
Silva
St-Cyr
St. Amand
Stoffer
Stronach
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Total: -- 116

Accordingly, Bill C-393, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (punishment and hearing), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 3, 2008, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-377, An Act to ensure Canada assumes its responsibilities in preventing dangerous climate change, as reported by the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), — That Bill C-377, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 15 on page 2 the following:

““greenhouse gases” means the following substances, as they appear on the List of Toxic Substances in Schedule 1 of the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999:

(a) carbon dioxide, which has the molecular formula CO2;

(b) methane, which has the molecular formula CH4;

(c) nitrous oxide, which has the molecular formula N2O;

(d) hydrofluorocarbons that have the molecular formula CnHxF(2n+2-x) in which 0<n<6;

(e) the following perfluorocarbons:

(i) those that have the molecular formula CnF2n+2 in which 0<n<7, and

(ii) octafluorocyclobutane, which has the molecular formula C4F8; and

(f) sulphur hexafluoride, which has the molecular formula SF6.”

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 124 -- Vote no 124)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
St-Cyr
St. Amand
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Zed
Total: -- 148

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 115

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), — That Bill C-377, in Clause 13, be amended by replacing lines 28 to 43 on page 8 and lines 1 to 12 on page 9 with the following:

“the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy established by section 3 of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Act shall perform the following with respect to the statement:

(a) undertake research and gather information and analyses on the statement in the context of sustainable development; and

(b) advise the Minister on issues that are within its purpose, as set out in section 4 of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Act, including the following, to the extent that they are within that purpose:

(i) the likelihood that each of the proposed measures will achieve the emission reductions projected in the statement,

(ii) the likelihood that the proposed measures will enable Canada to meet its commitment under section 5 and meet the interim Canadian greenhouse gas emission targets referred to in section 6, and

(iii) any other matters that the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy considers relevant.

(2) The Minister shall

(a) within three days after receiving the advice referred to in paragraph (1)(b):

(i) publish it in any manner that the Minister considers appropriate, and

(ii) submit it to the Speakers of the Senate and the House of Commons and the Speakers shall table it in their respective Houses on any of the first three days on which that House is sitting after the day on which the Speaker receives the advice; and

(b) within 10 days after receiving the advice, publish a notice in the Canada Gazette setting out how the advice was published and how a copy of the publication may be obtained.”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 125 -- Vote no 125)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 115
(See list under Division No. 124)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), — That Bill C-377 be amended by adding after line 12 on page 9 the following new clause:

“13.1 (1) At least once every two years after this Act comes into force, the Commissioner shall prepare a report that includes

(a) an analysis of Canada’s progress in implementing the measures proposed in the statement referred to in subsection 10(2);

(b) an analysis of Canada’s progress in meeting its commitment under section 5 and the interim Canadian greenhouse gas emission targets referred to in section 6; and

(c) any observations and recommendations on any matter that the Commissioner considers relevant.

(2) The Commissioner shall publish the report in any manner the Commissioner considers appropriate within the period referred to in subsection (1).

(3) The Commissioner shall submit the report to the Speaker of the House of Commons on or before the day it is published, and the Speaker shall table the report in the House on any of the first three days on which that House is sitting after the Speaker receives it.”

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 126 -- Vote no 126)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 115
(See list under Division No. 124)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), — That Bill C-377 be amended by adding after line 12 on page 9 the following new clause:

“NATIONAL ROUND TABLE ON THE ENVIRONMENT AND THE ECONOMY

13.2 (1) Within 180 days after the Minister prepares the target plan under subsection 6(1) or prepares a revised target plan under subsection 6(2), the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy established by section 3 of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Act shall perform the following with respect to the target plan or revised target plan:

(a) undertake research and gather information and analyses on the target plan or revised target plan in the context of sustainable development; and

(b) advise the Minister on issues that are within its purpose, as set out in section 4 of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Act, including the following, to the extent that they are within that purpose:

(i) the quality and completeness of the scientific, economic and technological evidence and analyses used to establish each target in the target plan or revised target plan, and

(ii) any other matters that the National Round Table considers relevant.

(2) The Minister shall

(a) within three days after receiving the advice referred to in paragraph (1)(b):

(i) publish it in any manner that the Minister considers appropriate, and

(ii) submit it to the Speakers of the Senate and the House of Commons and the Speakers shall table it in their respective Houses on any of the first three days on which that House is sitting after the day on which the Speaker receives the advice; and

(b) within 10 days after receiving the advice, publish a notice in the Canada Gazette setting out how the advice was published and how a copy of the publication may be obtained.”

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 127 -- Vote no 127)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 115
(See list under Division No. 124)

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 128 -- Vote no 128)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 115
(See list under Division No. 124)

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 129 -- Vote no 129)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 116

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
St-Cyr
St. Amand
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Zed
Total: -- 148

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 116

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 3, 2008, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Carrier (Alfred-Pellan), seconded by Mr. Gravel (Repentigny), — That Bill C-490, An Act to amend the Old Age Security Act (application for supplement, retroactive payments and other amendments), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 130 -- Vote no 130)
YEAS: 149, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
St-Cyr
St. Amand
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Zed
Total: -- 149

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 115

Accordingly, Bill C-490, An Act to amend the Old Age Security Act (application for supplement, retroactive payments and other amendments), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. MacKay (Minister of National Defence) laid upon the Table, — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the Second Report of the Standing Committee on National Defence, "Procurement and Associated Processes" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-50), presented to the House on Thursday, February 7, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-392-50.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Mills (Red Deer), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill C-474, An Act to require the development and implementation of a National Sustainable Development Strategy, the reporting of progress against a standard set of environmental indicators and the appointment of an independent Commissioner of the Environment and Sustainable Development accountable to Parliament, and to adopt specific goals with respect to sustainable development in Canada, and to make consequential amendments to another Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-139.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 20, 28, 29, 31 to 33 and 35) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Malo (Verchères—Les Patriotes), seconded by Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), Bill C-557, An Act to amend the Telefilm Canada Act (Quebec audio-visual productions), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Priddy (Surrey North), seconded by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), Bill C-558, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe), seconded by Mr. Rae (Toronto Centre), Bill S-224, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (vacancies), was read the first time and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That, in the opinion of the House, tomorrow, June 5, be recognized as National Hunger Awareness Day and that the House applaud the efforts of all of those working to reduce hunger among children, youth and families across Canada.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, in relation to its order of reference of April 8, 2008, 13 members of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan be authorized to travel to New York, New York and Washington, D.C. during the summer of 2008 and that the necessary staff do accompany the Committee.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning the situation in Sudan (No. 392-0757);

— by Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 392-0758);

— by Mr. Nadeau (Gatineau), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 392-0759);

— by Mr. Dhaliwal (Newton—North Delta), one concerning the situation in Sudan (No. 392-0760);

— by Mr. Cummins (Delta—Richmond East), one concerning land use (No. 392-0761);

— by Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), one concerning the situation in Sudan (No. 392-0762) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 392-0763);

— by Ms. Keeper (Churchill), one concerning aboriginal affairs (No. 392-0764);

— by Mr. Epp (Edmonton—Sherwood Park), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 392-0765);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), one concerning the income tax system (No. 392-0766).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), — That Bill C-50, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 26, 2008 and to enact provisions to preserve the fiscal plan set out in that budget, be now read a third time and do pass;

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 6:05 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Byrne (Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte), seconded by Mr. Volpe (Eglinton—Lawrence), — That the House call upon the government to bring forward an airline passenger bill of rights similar in scope and effect to legal instruments being either proposed or enacted by jurisdictions within Europe and the United States for the purpose of protecting passenger interests in a consistent and rules-based way and to provide a means of ensuring adequate compensation being offered by the airline industry to airline passengers who experience inconveniences such as flight interruptions, delays, cancellations, issues with checked baggage and other inconveniences incurred while travelling on commercial passenger airline services originating from anywhere in Canada. (Private Members' Business M-465)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, June 11, 2008, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:17 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).