Skip to main content Start of content

CIMM Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 39th Parliament   2e Session, 39e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration   Comité permanent de la citoyenneté et de l'immigration
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 19 Séance no 19
Tuesday, April 1, 2008 Le mardi 1 avril 2008
1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. 13 heures à 18 heures
Edmonton, Alb.   Edmonton, Alb.
The Fairmont Hotel MacDonald   The Fairmont Hotel MacDonald
Empire Ballroom   Salle de bal Empire
10065-100th Street   10065, rue 100th
(780) 424-5181   (780) 424-5181
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
1. Undocumented and Temporary Foreign Workers
 
1. Travailleurs sans-papiers et travailleurs étrangers temporaires
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. 13 heures à 14 heures
 
Edmonton Mennonite Centre for Newcomers Edmonton Mennonite Centre for Newcomers
 
Jim Gurnett, Director Jim Gurnett, directeur
 
Alberta Federation of Labour Alberta Federation of Labour
 
Yessy Byl, Temporary Foreign Worker Advocate Yessy Byl, porte parole pour les travailleurs étrangers temporaires
 
Ukrainian Canadian Social Services Ukrainian Canadian Social Services
 
Bill Diachuk, President Bill Diachuk, président
 
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. 14 heures à 15 heures
 
LEDCOR Group of Companies LEDCOR Group of Companies
 
Ron C. Nalewajek Ron C. Nalewajek
 
TC Hunter TC Hunter
 
Trevor Mahl, President Trevor Mahl, président
 
Sunterra Meats - Innisfail Sunterra Meats - Innisfail
 
Miles Kliner Miles Kliner
 
3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. 15 heures à 16 heures
 
Alberta Federation of Labour Alberta Federation of Labour
 
Gil McGowan, President Gil McGowan, président
 
Catholic Social Services Catholic Social Services
 
Alice Colak, Chief Operating Officer
Immigration and Settlement Service
 Alice Colak, directrice de l'exploitation
Services d`immigration et d`établissement
 
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 424 Fraternité internationale des ouvriers en électricité - Local 424
 
Al Brown, Assistant Business Manager Al Brown, assistant directeur des opérations
 
William Begemann, Assistant Business Manager William Begemann, assistant directeur des opérations
 
United Food and Commercial Workers Union United Food and Commercial Workers Union
 
Michael Toal, Representative
Local 1118
 Michael Toal, représentant
Local 1118
 

 
 
 
2. Immigration Consultants
 
2. Consultants en immigration
 
4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. 16 heures à 17 heures
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
As individuals À titre personnel
 
Lynn Gaudet, Immigration Consultant Lynn Gaudet, consultante en immigration
 
Tanveer Sharief, Immigration Consultant
Commissioner for Oath, Immigration Plus
 Tanveer Sharief, consultant en immigration
commissaire à l'assermentation, Immigration Plus
 
Peter Veress, Founder and President
Vermax Group Inc.
 Peter Veress, fondateur et président
Vermax Group Inc.
 
 
Le greffier du Comité
Andrew Bartholomew Chaplin ((613) 995-8525)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2008/04/01 10:57 a.m.   2008/04/01 10 h 57