Skip to main content Start of content

AANO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS
 
Meeting No. 4
 
Thursday, November 29, 2007
 

The Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development met at 10:14 a.m. this day, in Room 752, 131 Queen St., the Chair, Barry Devolin, presiding.

 

Members of the Committee present: Harold Albrecht, Rod Bruinooge, Jean Crowder, Barry Devolin, Nancy Karetak-Lindell, Tina Keeper, Marc Lemay, Yvon Lévesque, Hon. Anita Neville, Brian Storseth and Chris Warkentin.

 

In attendance: Library of Parliament: Mary Hurley, Analyst.

 

Appearing: Hon. Chuck Strahl, Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.

 

Witnesses: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development : Michael Wernick, Deputy Minister; Peter Harrison, Senior Associate Deputy Minister of INAC and Deputy Minister of IRSRC; Neil Yeates, Associate Deputy Minister; Jim Quinn, Chief Financial Officer.

 
Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Committee commenced consideration of the Supplementary Estimates (A) 2007-2008: Votes 1a, 10a, 15a, 20a, 25a, 55a, and 60a under INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT referred to the Committee on Tuesday, October 30, 2007.
 

The Minister made a statement and answered questions.

 

At 11:18 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 11:22 a.m., the sitting resumed.

 

Michael Wernick and Peter Harrison answered questions.

 

The Chair called Vote 1a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 1a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 10a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 10a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 15a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 15a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 20a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 20a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 25a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 25a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 55a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 55a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

The Chair called Vote 60a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT.

 

Vote 60a under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT carried.

 

It was agreed, — That the Chair report Votes 1a, 10a, 15a, 20a, 25a, 55a, and 60a, under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT to the House.

 

ORDERED, — That the Chair report Votes 1a, 10a, 15a, 20a, 25a, 55a, and 60a, under DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS AND NORTHERN DEVELOPMENT to the House.

 

At 12:14 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.

 



Bonnie Charron
Clerk of the Committee

 
 
2007/11/29 4:07 p.m.