Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 69

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Ambrose (Minister of the Environment) laid upon the Table, — Copy of notes prepared for oral question period concerning the Canadian Lung Association (English text only). — Sessional Paper No. 8530-391-17.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Hiebert (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Canadian Forces Provost Marshal for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-5-02.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Bruinooge (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Nisga'a Final Agreement: Implementation Report for 2004-2005. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-391-19.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 391-0317 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-3-10;

— No. 391-0334 concerning the Food and Drugs Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-21-02.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the 2006 Annual Meeting of the Southern Governors' Association, held in New Orleans, Louisiana, from July 15 to 17, 2006. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-59-08.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the National Conference of State Legislatures entitled “Annual Meeting and Exhibition 2005, Strong States, Strong Nation”, held in Seattle, Washington, from August 16 to 20, 2005. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-59-13.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 18th Report of the Committee (Bill C-16, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-84.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 18 to 21 and 24) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Beaumier (Brampton West), seconded by Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), Bill C-362, An Act to amend the Old Age Security Act (residency requirement), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Marston (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek), Bill C-363, An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-364, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (amounts not included in earnings), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-365, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (benefit period increase), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-366, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (pregnancy benefit), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-367, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (removal of waiting period), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-368, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (change of title to Unemployment Insurance Act) and another Act in consequence, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-369, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (no interest payable by claimants on benefit repayments or penalties), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-370, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (length of benefit period), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), Bill C-371, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (percentage of insurable earnings payable to claimant), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Williams (Edmonton—St. Albert), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0475) and one concerning China (No. 391-0476);

— by Mrs. Chamberlain (Guelph), one concerning immigration (No. 391-0477), one concerning China (No. 391-0478) and one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0479);

— by Ms. Gagnon (Québec), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 391-0480);

— by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), two concerning the automobile industry (Nos. 391-0481 and 391-0482);

— by Mrs. Davidson (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning Remembrance Day (No. 391-0483);

— by Mr. Boshcoff (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 391-0484);

— by Mr. Lemay (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), two concerning marriage (Nos. 391-0485 and 391-0486);

— by Mr. Comartin (Windsor—Tecumseh), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0487);

— by Mr. Batters (Palliser), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0488);

— by Mr. Ouellet (Brome—Missisquoi), five concerning housing policy (Nos. 391-0489 to 391-0493);

— by Mr. Siksay (Burnaby—Douglas), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0494) and one concerning a national child care program (No. 391-0495);

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0496) and one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0497);

— by Mr. St. Denis (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0498);

— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0499);

— by Mr. Marston (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0500);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning transportation (No. 391-0501);

— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-0502);

— by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), one concerning immigration (No. 391-0503).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-28, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on May 2, 2006.

Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 19, 2006, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Merasty (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), seconded by Ms. Keeper (Churchill), — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented on Friday, May 12, 2006, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 6)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 48 -- Vote no 48)
YEAS: 160, NAYS: 113

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Khan
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 160

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 113

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Freeman
Lalonde
MacKay (Central Nova)
Prentice

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Redman (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Friday, October 20, 2006, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River), seconded by Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Friday, October 20, 2006, be not now concurred in, but that it be recommitted to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with instruction that it amend the same so as to recommend that Standing Order 106(4) be amended by replacing the words “five days” with the words “ten days””.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 49 -- Vote no 49)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 159

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Duceppe
Easter
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Khan
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 159

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Freeman
Lalonde
MacKay (Central Nova)
Prentice

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mrs. Redman (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Friday, October 20, 2006, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)

The question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to unanimously.


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Nadeau (Gatineau), seconded by Mrs. Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), — That Bill C-257, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 50 -- Vote no 50)
YEAS: 167, NAYS: 101

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Goodyear
Graham
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Khan
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Manning
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Norlock
Ouellet
Owen
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Siksay
Silva
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Stoffer
Stronach
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Van Kesteren
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 167

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Day
Doyle
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Gallant
Goldring
Gourde
Guergis
Harper
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Lake
Lauzon
Lee
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
McGuinty
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Redman
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Simard
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 101

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Freeman
Lalonde
MacKay (Central Nova)
Prentice

Accordingly, Bill C-257, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Temelkovski (Oak Ridges—Markham), seconded by Mr. St. Amand (Brant), — That, in the opinion of the House, the Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities should use his power to direct Canada Post to maintain traditional rural mail delivery and protect public safety when rural constituents are required to collect mail at designated group mailbox locations, long distances from their homes. (Private Members' Business M-170)

By unanimous consent, the Order respecting the deferred recorded division was discharged.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), — That Bill C-300, An Act to amend the Canadian Wheat Board Act (direct sale of grain), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 51 -- Vote no 51)
YEAS: 111, NAYS: 149

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harper
Harris
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 111

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bourgeois
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dosanjh
Easter
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lessard
Loubier
Lussier
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
McGuinty
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Paquette
Patry
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Zed
Total: -- 149

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Freeman
Lalonde
MacKay (Central Nova)
Prentice
Private Members' Business

At 6:35 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), seconded by Mr. Casson (Lethbridge), — That Bill C-299, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act and the Competition Act (personal information obtained by fraud), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, November 1, 2006, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment

At 7:21 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).