Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 37

Friday, June 9, 2006

10:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona), Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to subsection 43(1) of the Parliament of Canada Act.

Prayers
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Solberg (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), — That Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (minimum penalties for offences involving firearms) and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Jim Peterson for Maurizio Bevilacqua

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Robert Thibault for Gary Merasty

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Tina Keeper for Ruby Dhalla

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Raymonde Folco for Albina Guarnieri

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Mark Eyking for Scott Brison

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Albina Guarnieri for Stéphane Dion

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Navdeep Bains for Joseph Volpe

Standing Committee on Health

Ruby Dhalla for Hedy Fry
Tina Keeper for Bonnie Brown

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Bonnie Brown for Carolyn Bennett

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Belinda Stronach for Mark Holland

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Todd Russell for David McGuinty

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Pablo Rodriguez for Raymonde Folco

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Marcel Proulx for Navdeep Bains

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Mark Holland for Tina Keeper

Standing Committee on Status of Women

Belinda Stronach for Irwin Cotler

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

David McGuinty for Belinda Stronach

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Rodger Cuzner for Robert Thibault

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Maurizio Bevilacqua

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Gary Merasty

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Ruby Dhalla

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Scott Brison

Standing Committee on Finance

Brent St-Denis

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Stéphane Dion

Standing Committee on Health

Hedy Fry
Bonnie Brown

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Carolyn Bennett

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Mark Holland

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Hedy Fry

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

David McGuinty

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Navdeep Bains

Standing Committee on Status of Women

Irwin Cotler

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Belinda Stronach

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Robert Thibault

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Mr. Nicholson (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River), moved, — That, pursuant to Standing Order 27(1), commencing on Monday, June 19, 2006, and concluding on Thursday, June 22, 2006, the House shall continue to sit until midnight. (Government Business No. 9)

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Thompson (Wild Rose), one concerning immigration (No. 391-0167);

— by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 391-0168);

— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), one concerning a national child care program (No. 391-0169), one concerning health care services (No. 391-0170) and one concerning Afghanistan (No. 391-0171);

— by Mr. Poilievre (Nepean—Carleton), one concerning immigration (No. 391-0172) and one concerning the income tax system (No. 391-0173);

— by Mr. LeBlanc (Beauséjour), one concerning a national child care program (No. 391-0174);

— by Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), one concerning immigration (No. 391-0175);

— by Mr. Vellacott (Saskatoon—Wanuskewin), one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 391-0176), one concerning unborn children (No. 391-0177) and one concerning the beef industry (No. 391-0178);

— by Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour), two concerning a national child care program (Nos. 391-0179 and 391-0180);

— by Ms. Guergis (Simcoe—Grey), one concerning the income tax system (No. 391-0181).

Private Members' Business

At 1:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Temelkovski (Oak Ridges—Markham), seconded by Mr. St. Amand (Brant), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities should use his power to direct Canada Post to maintain traditional rural mail delivery and protect public safety when rural constituents are required to collect mail at designated group mailbox locations, long distances from their homes. (Private Members' Business M-170)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Report of Ridley Terminals Inc., together with the Auditor General's Report, for the year 2004, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R. S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-770-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2006-2007 to 2010-2011 of the Canada Lands Company Limited, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-391-840-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology (including supplements I and II required by the Funding Agreement of March 31, 2005), together with the Auditors' Report, for the year 2005, pursuant to the Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology Act, S.C. 2001, c. 23, sbs. 30(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-823-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2006-2007 to 2010-2011 and of the Capital and Operating Budgets for 2006-2007 of the Cape Breton Development Corporation, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-391-827-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

Adjournment

At 2:32 p.m., the Deputy Speaker adjourned the House until Monday at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).