Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 140

Wednesday, April 25, 2007

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 391-1245 concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-32-03;

— No. 391-1254 concerning military facilities. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-391-93-01.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mrs. Barbot (Papineau) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) respecting its participation at the APF Political Committee, held in Pré-Saint-Didier, Italy, from February 28 to March 3, 2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-52-11.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Anders (Calgary West), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-287, An Act respecting a National Peacekeepers' Day). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-218.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 36) was tabled.

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the motion to concur in the Report was deemed moved, the question deemed put and a recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, May 2, 2007, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 30)


Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 44th Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2007-2008 — Vote 15 under PRIVY COUNCIL). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-219.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 46) was tabled.


Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 45th Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2007-2008 — Vote 5 under PARLIAMENT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-220.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 45 and 47) was tabled.


Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 19th Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2007-2008 — Vote 1 under CANADA REVENUE AGENCY; Votes 1, 5, L10, 20, 25 and 30 under FINANCE). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-221.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 74, 75 and 78) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Peterson (Willowdale), one concerning China (No. 391-1417);

— by Mr. Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni), one concerning international trade (No. 391-1418) and one concerning the tax system (No. 391-1419);

— by Ms. Faille (Vaudreuil-Soulanges), one concerning immigration (No. 391-1420);

— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), two concerning Kyoto Protocol (Nos. 391-1421 and 391-1422);

— by Mr. D'Amours (Madawaska—Restigouche), one concerning the Employment Insurance program (No. 391-1423);

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), three concerning federal programs (Nos. 391-1424 to 391-1426);

— by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 391-1427);

— by Mr. St. Amand (Brant), one concerning species at risk (No. 391-1428).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-40, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, the Excise Act, 2001 and the Air Travellers Security Charge Act and to make related amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance without amendment.

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Finley (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Ms. Finley (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (extension of time to consider Bill C-303, An Act to establish criteria and conditions in respect of funding for early learning and child care programs in order to ensure the quality, accessibility, universality and accountability of those programs, and to appoint a council to advise the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development on matters relating to early learning and child care), presented on Wednesday, April 18, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 27)


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 15th Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities (extension of time to consider Bill C-284, An Act to amend the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act (Canada access grants)), presented on Wednesday, April 18, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 28)


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Layton (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Mr. Marston (Hamilton East—Stoney Creek), — That Bill C-377, An Act to ensure Canada assumes its responsibilities in preventing dangerous climate change, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 163 -- Vote no 163)
YEAS: 152, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Duceppe
Eyking
Faille
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 152

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 115

Accordingly, Bill C-377, An Act to ensure Canada assumes its responsibilities in preventing dangerous climate change, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.


Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria), seconded by Mr. MacAulay (Cardigan), — That Bill C-278, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (benefits for illness, injury or quarantine), be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 164 -- Vote no 164)
YEAS: 152, NAYS: 117

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Duceppe
Eyking
Faille
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 152

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Blackburn
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 117

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bigras (Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie), seconded by Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert), — That Bill C-327, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act (reduction of violence in television broadcasts), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 165 -- Vote no 165)
YEAS: 176, NAYS: 87

YEAS -- POUR

Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Anders
André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cardin
Carrier
Casey
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Duceppe
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Khan
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Merrifield
Mills
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Norlock
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Simard
Simms
Smith
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 176

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Bernier
Blackburn
Boucher
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Dykstra
Emerson
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Gallant
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKenzie
Manning
Menzies
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Skelton
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Toews
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 87

Accordingly, Bill C-327, An Act to amend the Broadcasting Act (reduction of violence in television broadcasts), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage.

Private Members' Business

At 6:32 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Hubbard (Miramichi), seconded by Mr. Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe), — That Bill S-213, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill S-213, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (cruelty to animals), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Report of the Royal Canadian Mint, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the year 2006, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-391-176-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2007-2008 to 2011-2012 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2007-2008 of the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-391-847-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:25 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:50 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).