Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 120

Wednesday, February 28, 2007

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Regan (Halifax West) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the meeting of the Committee on Economic Affairs and Development, held in London, United Kingdom, on January 18 and 19, 2007, and at the First Part of the 2007 Ordinary Session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe held in Strasbourg, France, from January 22 to 26, 2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-391-51-10.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (Canadian Wheat Board). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-172.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 36 and 37) was tabled.


Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee (Bill C-36, An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan and the Old Age Security Act, with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-173.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 57 to 59) was tabled.


Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 14th Report of the Committee, "Taxing Income Trusts: Reconcilable or Irreconcilable Differences?". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-174.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 59 to 61, 64 and 69) was tabled.


Mr. Pallister (Portage—Lisgar), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 15th Report of the Committee (identity theft). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-175.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 69) was tabled.


Mr. Hanger (Calgary Northeast), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee (Bill C-299, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act and the Competition Act (personal information obtained by fraud), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-176.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 47 and 51) was tabled.


Mr. Hanger (Calgary Northeast), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (contribution that the ethnocultural communities make to the prevention of crime). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-177.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 51) was tabled.


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on International Trade, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (appointment of Eric D. Siegel to the position of Chief Executive Officer of Export Development Canada). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-178.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 46) was tabled.


Mr. Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (Olympic and Paralympic Winter Games of 2010 in Vancouver). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-179.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 41) was tabled.


First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Bains (Mississauga—Brampton South), seconded by Mr. Wrzesnewskyj (Etobicoke Centre), Bill S-214, An Act respecting a National Blood Donor Week, was read the first time and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Peterson (Willowdale), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-1218) and one concerning health care services (No. 391-1219);

— by Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), one concerning federal programs (No. 391-1220);

— by Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), three concerning federal programs (Nos. 391-1221 to 391-1223), one concerning the elderly (No. 391-1224) and one concerning the automobile industry (No. 391-1225);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning unborn children (No. 391-1226);

— by Mrs. Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 391-1227);

— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), one concerning the Canadian Human Rights Act (No. 391-1228);

— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning the issuing of visas (No. 391-1229);

— by Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), one concerning the issuing of visas (No. 391-1230);

— by Ms. McDonough (Halifax), one concerning Afghanistan (No. 391-1231) and one concerning employment (No. 391-1232).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the answer to question Q-180 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. Blackburn (Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) for Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Health of Bill C-42, An Act to amend the Quarantine Act.

Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) for Mr. Clement (Minister of Health), seconded by Ms. Verner (Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for la Francophonie and Official Languages), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-294, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (sports and recreation programs), as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. St-Cyr (Jeanne-Le Ber), seconded by Mr. Lussier (Brossard—La Prairie), — That Bill C-294, in Clause 1, be amended by replacing lines 10 to 15 on page 1 with the following:

“(A) the taxpayer is, in that month, a registered participant with, or member of,

(I) a sports team or recreation program of the employer in respect of which membership or participation is restricted to persons under 21 years of age, or

(II) a sports team or recreation program of a college or university,”

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 128 -- Vote no 128)
YEAS: 68, NAYS: 190

YEAS -- POUR

André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
DeBellefeuille
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Gravel
Guay
Guimond
Julian
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Nadeau
Nash
Ouellet
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Total: -- 68

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chan
Chong
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhalla
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Peterson
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Stronach
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 190

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Fitzpatrick (Prince Albert), seconded by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to unanimously.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:10 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-257, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), as reported by the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 and 3.

Group No. 1

Mrs. Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), seconded by Mr. Nadeau (Gatineau), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-257, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing line 4 on page 2 with the following:

“(c) use, in the”

Mrs. Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), seconded by Mr. Nadeau (Gatineau), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-257, in Clause 2, be amended by replacing lines 3 to 10 on page 3 with the following:

“employer from using the services of an employee referred to in paragraph (2.1)(c) to avoid the destruction of the employer’s property or serious damage to that property.

(2.4) The services referred to in subsection (2.3) shall exclusively be conservation services and not services to allow the continuation of the production of goods or services, which is otherwise prohibited by subsection (2.1).”

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament has been authorized to examine the expenditures set out in Parliament Vote 10 of the Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2008.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Ms. McDonough (Halifax), one concerning marriage (No. 391-1233).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:10 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).