Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 115

Wednesday, February 21, 2007

1:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Delegated Legislation

Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice) for Mr. Hearn (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), seconded by Ms. Verner (Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for la Francophonie and Official Languages), moved, — That, given the importance of the fisheries in Ontario and the introduction of Bill C-45, An Act respecting the sustainable development of Canada's seacoast and inland fisheries, by the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans which addresses the concerns of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations, and pursuant to Standing Order 124 and subsection 19.1(5) of the Statutory Instruments Act, the resolution of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations providing that subsection 36(2) of the Ontario Fishery Regulations, 1989, be revoked, presented to the House on February 7, 2007, in its Fourth Report (Report No. 78 — Disallowance), not be adopted and that the matter be referred back to the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations for further review. (Government Business No. 14)

Debate arose thereon.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding Standing Order 126(1)(c), any division or divisions demanded in relation to Government Business No. 14 shall be deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.

Delegated Legislation

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Hearn (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), seconded by Ms. Verner (Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for la Francophonie and Official Languages). (Government Business No. 14)

The debate continued.

At 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 126, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made earlier today, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Royal Assent

A message was received informing the Commons that Her Excellency the Governor General signified Royal Assent by written declaration to the following Bills:

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Hanger (Calgary Northeast), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Bill C-10, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (minimum penalties for offences involving firearms) and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-164.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 30 to 38, 42, 43, 46, 48 and 50) was tabled.


Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 35th Report of the Committee (proposed appointment of Mr. Marc Mayrand to the position of Chief Electoral Officer of Canada). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-165.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 41) was tabled.


Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 13th Report of the Committee (Bill C-37, An Act to amend the law governing financial institutions and to provide for related and consequential matters, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-166.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 65 to 68) was tabled.


Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Bill C-257, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-167.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 41 to 56) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Dhaliwal (Newton—North Delta), seconded by Ms. Folco (Laval—Les Îles), Bill C-407, An Act respecting an International Mother Language Day, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Pursuant to Standing Order 111.1(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Wascana) and, by unanimous consent, by Mr. Gauthier (Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean) and Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), moved, — That, in accordance with section 13 of the Canada Elections Act, Chapter 9 of the Statutes of Canada, 2000, this House appoint Marc Mayrand as Chief Electoral Officer.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), one concerning time change (No. 391-1172);

— by Mr. Fast (Abbotsford), one concerning marriage (No. 391-1173);

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning federal programs (No. 391-1174);

— by Mr. Malhi (Bramalea—Gore—Malton), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 391-1175);

— by Mr. Hanger (Calgary Northeast), one concerning the Copyright Act (No. 391-1176) and one concerning pornography (No. 391-1177);

— by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), one concerning the electoral system (No. 391-1178);

— by Mrs. Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 391-1179);

— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning immigration (No. 391-1180);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 391-1181);

— by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), one concerning Kyoto Protocol (No. 391-1182), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 391-1183) and two concerning housing policy (Nos. 391-1184 and 391-1185).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Prentice (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Ms. Verner (Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for la Francophonie and Official Languages), — That Bill C-44, An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-44, An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.


The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 12).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 2, be amended:

(a) by replacing, in the French version, lines 23 to 26 on page 1 with the following:

“national compétitif et rentable qui respecte les plus hautes normes possibles de sûreté et de sécurité, qui favorise un environnement durable et qui utilise tous les”

(b) by replacing, in the French version, lines 15 and 16 on page 2 with the following:

“domaine de la sûreté et de la sécurité”

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 4.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 4, be amended:

(a) by replacing, in the English version, lines 1 and 2 on page 3 with the following:

“(3) If a member appointed under subsection 7(2) ceases to hold office, the Chairperson”

(b) by replacing, in the English version, line 9 on page 3 with the following:

“members under subsection 7(2) or up to three”

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing, in the French version, line 26 on page 4 with the following:

“parties III ou IV ou sur l’application de prix ou”

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 11, be amended by replacing, in the French version, line 13 on page 7 with the following:

“ment et qui résume la situation des transports au”

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 13, be amended by replacing, in the French version, lines 5 and 6 on page 9 with the following:

“(2.1) Les lignes directrices sont élaborées de concert avec le”

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 29, be amended:

(a) by replacing, in the English version, lines 4 and 5 on page 20 with the following:

“way, a railway company must cause as little noise and vibration as possible, taking into”

(b) by replacing, in the English version, line 14 on page 20 with the following:

“95.2 (1) The Agency shall issue, and publish”

(c) by replacing, in the English version, line 21 on page 20 with the following:

“vibration complaints relating to the con-”

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 29, be amended by replacing, in the French version, line 41 on page 20 and line 1 on page 21 with the following:

“estime raisonnables pour faire le moins de bruit ou de”

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 56.

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Lunn (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-11, in Clause 56, be amended by replacing, in the English version, line 12 on page 41 with the following:

“portation Agency under subsection 7(2) or”

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on division.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was agreed to on division.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motions Nos. 6 to 10 and they were agreed to on division.

The question was put on Motion No. 11 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and it was agreed to on division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions.

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded divisions were further deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-33, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, including amendments in relation to foreign investment entities and non-resident trusts, and to provide for the bijural expression of the provisions of that Act.

Mr. Hill (Secretary of State) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Paradis (Secretary of State (Agriculture)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Delegated Legislation

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Hearn (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), seconded by Ms. Verner (Minister of International Cooperation and Minister for la Francophonie and Official Languages), — That, given the importance of the fisheries in Ontario and the introduction of Bill C-45, An Act respecting the sustainable development of Canada's seacoast and inland fisheries, by the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans which addresses the concerns of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations, and pursuant to Standing Order 124 and subsection 19.1(5) of the Statutory Instruments Act, the resolution of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations providing that subsection 36(2) of the Ontario Fishery Regulations, 1989, be revoked, presented to the House on February 7, 2007, in its Fourth Report (Report No. 78 — Disallowance), not be adopted and that the matter be referred back to the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations for further review. (Government Business No. 14)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 119 -- Vote no 119)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 115

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arthur
Bachand
Baird
Batters
Bellavance
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pallister
Paradis
Perron
Petit
Picard
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 153

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
Angus
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Black
Blaikie
Bonin
Boshcoff
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Cannis
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Fry
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
LeBlanc
Lee
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nash
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Patry
Pearson
Peterson
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 115

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Benoit
Bigras
Clement
Duceppe
Laforest
Lalonde
Malo
Mark
Scheer
Tilson
Verner

Accordingly, pursuant to Standing Order 125(1), the corresponding resolution, standing on the Order Paper in the name of Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), is deemed withdrawn.


Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 120 -- Vote no 120)
YEAS: 25, NAYS: 245

YEAS -- POUR

Angus
Atamanenko
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bevington
Black
Blaikie
Charlton
Christopherson
Comartin
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Godin
Julian
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Nash
Priddy
Savoie
Siksay
Stoffer
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 25

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Coderre
Cotler
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Graham
Gravel
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merasty
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Petit
Picard
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rota
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Stronach
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 245

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Benoit
Bigras
Clement
Duceppe
Laforest
Lalonde
Malo
Mark
Scheer
Tilson
Verner

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 121 -- Vote no 121)
YEAS: 25, NAYS: 245
(See list under Division No. 120)

Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), moved, — That the Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Murphy (Charlottetown), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That Bill C-304, An Act to provide for the development of a national strategy for the treatment of autism and to amend the Canada Health Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 122 -- Vote no 122)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 155

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Angus
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Black
Blaikie
Bonin
Boshcoff
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Cannis
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Folco
Fry
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Holland
Ignatieff
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
LeBlanc
Lee
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nash
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Patry
Pearson
Peterson
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Bachand
Baird
Batters
Bellavance
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Davidson
Day
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pallister
Paradis
Perron
Petit
Picard
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 155

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Benoit
Bigras
Clement
Duceppe
Laforest
Lalonde
Malo
Mark
Scheer
Tilson
Verner

Concurrence in Committee Reports

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 11th Report of the Standing Committee on Finance (extension of time to consider Bill C-253, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (deductibility of RESP contributions)), presented on Thursday, February 15, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 19)


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Finance (extension of time to consider Bill C-305, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (exemption from taxation of 50% of United States social security payments to Canadian residents)), presented on Thursday, February 15, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 20)


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Martin (LaSalle—Émard), seconded by Mr. Merasty (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), — That Bill C-292, An Act to implement the Kelowna Accord, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 123 -- Vote no 123)
YEAS: 152, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Angus
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laframboise
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 152

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Batters
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Benoit
Bigras
Clement
Duceppe
Laforest
Lalonde
Malo
Mark
Scheer
Tilson
Verner

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Coderre (Bourassa), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), — That Bill S-211, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lottery schemes), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 124 -- Vote no 124)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 109

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Angus
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Cannis
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chong
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dhaliwal
Dion
Doyle
Dryden
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kotto
Laframboise
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Merasty
Minna
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Pacetti
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 159

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dykstra
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 109

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Benoit
Bigras
Clement
Duceppe
Laforest
Lalonde
Malo
Mark
Scheer
Tilson
Verner

Accordingly, Bill S-211, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lottery schemes), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Private Members' Business

At 6:43 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mrs. Redman (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Mr. Proulx (Hull—Aylmer), moved, — That the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities be instructed to undertake a study of the current level of financial support provided to persons with disabilities through the Canada Pension Plan Disability Benefit and report to the House no later than May 2007. (Private Members' Business M-243)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), seconded by Mrs. Redman (Kitchener Centre), moved, — That motion M-243 be amended by replacing the words "no later than May 2007", with the words "no later than November 30, 2007".

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Adjournment

At 7:43 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).