Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
38th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION
CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES DU CANADA
38e LÉGISLATURE, 1re SESSION

Journals

No. 81

Wednesday, April 13, 2005

2:00 p.m.

Journaux

No 81

Le mercredi 13 avril 2005

14 heures



Prayers Prière
National Anthem Hymne national
Statements By Members Déclarations de députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Conformément à l'article 31 du Règlement, des députés font des déclarations.

Oral Questions Questions orales

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Conformément à l'article 30(5) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la période de questions orales.

Tabling of Documents Dépôt de documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Dion (Minister of the Environment) laid upon the Table, — Document relating to the Kyoto Agreement entitled “Moving Forward on Climate Change — A Plan for Honouring our Kyoto Commitment”. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-381-20.

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. Dion (ministre de l'Environnement) dépose sur le Bureau, — Document relatif à l'accord Kyoto intitulé « Aller de l'avant pour contrer les changements climatiques — Un Plan pour honorer notre engagement de Kyoto ». — Document parlementaire no 8525-381-20.

Deferred Recorded Divisions Votes par appel nominal différés

Private Members' Business

Affaires émanant des députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. McDonough (Halifax), seconded by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), — That Bill C-236, An Act to amend the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act (student loan), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de Mme McDonough (Halifax), appuyée par M. Martin (Winnipeg-Centre), — Que le projet de loi C-236, Loi modifiant la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité (prêt d'études), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent du développement des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 61 -- Vote no 61)
YEAS: 105, NAYS: 168
POUR : 105, CONTRE : 168

YEAS -- POUR

Ambrose
André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bell
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Casey
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Faille
Finley
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Hearn
Hinton
Jaffer
Julian
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kotto
Laframboise
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lunn
MacKay (Central Nova)
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
Paquette
Paradis
Perron
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Prentice
Reynolds
Roy
Sauvageau
Savage
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simms
St-Hilaire
Stinson
Stoffer
Stronach
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 105

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Bulte
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Day
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Godbout
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Graham
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harrison
Hiebert
Hill
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jean
Johnston
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Mitchell
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
O'Connor
Obhrai
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Patry
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Saada
Savoy
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Warawa
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 168

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Drouin
Lalonde
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Zed


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Clavet (Louis-Hébert), seconded by Mrs. Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), — That Bill C-263, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Clavet (Louis-Hébert), appuyé par Mme Lavallée (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), — Que le projet de loi C-263, Loi modifiant le Code canadien du travail (travailleurs de remplacement), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent du développement des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 62 -- Vote no 62)
YEAS: 131, NAYS: 143
POUR : 131, CONTRE : 143

YEAS -- POUR

André
Angus
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bakopanos
Bell
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Chamberlain
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Doyle
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godin
Goodyear
Guay
Guimond
Harris
Hubbard
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kotto
Laframboise
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Macklin
Maloney
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Connor
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Perron
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Proulx
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Sauvageau
Savage
Schellenberger
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
Stoffer
Tilson
Torsney
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Total: -- 131

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Bains
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blondin-Andrew
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Carr
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chan
Chong
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Day
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Fontana
Frulla
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Ianno
Jaffer
Johnston
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
Malhi
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Brien
Obhrai
Owen
Pallister
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Saada
Savoy
Scheer
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Denis
Steckle
Stinson
Stronach
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Warawa
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Total: -- 143

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Drouin
Lalonde
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Zed


Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), — That Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (promotion of English and French), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages.

Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), appuyé par Mme Boivin (Gatineau), — Que le projet de loi S-3, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les langues officielles (promotion du français et de l'anglais), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent des langues officielles.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 63 -- Vote no 63)
YEAS: 194, NAYS: 69
POUR : 194, CONTRE : 69

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Ambrose
Anderson (Victoria)
Angus
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
D'Amours
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Harris
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Owen
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Powers
Prentice
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Thibault (West Nova)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 194

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allison
Anders
André
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Benoit
Bezan
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Cleary
Côté
Demers
Deschamps
Duceppe
Epp
Faille
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goodyear
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harrison
Johnston
Kotto
Laframboise
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Marceau
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Preston
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Scheer
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Trost
Vincent
Warawa
Williams
Total: -- 69

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Drouin
Lalonde
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Zed

Accordingly, Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Official Languages Act (promotion of English and French), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages.

En conséquence, le projet de loi S-3, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les langues officielles (promotion du français et de l'anglais), est lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent des langues officielles.



Pursuant to Order made, Tuesday, April 12, 2005, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Asselin (Manicouagan), seconded by Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-280, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (Employment Insurance Account and premium rate setting) and another Act in consequence, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le mardi 12 avril 2005, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Asselin (Manicouagan), appuyé par M. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), — Que le projet de loi C-280, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi (Compte d'assurance-emploi et fixation du taux de cotisation) et une autre loi en conséquence, soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent du développement des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 64 -- Vote no 64)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 116
POUR : 156, CONTRE : 116

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Batters
Bellavance
Benoit
Bergeron
Bezan
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Broadbent
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
Davies
Day
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Faille
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Goldring
Goodyear
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Sauvageau
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Siksay
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Stronach
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 156

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
D'Amours
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Easter
Emerson
Eyking
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Godbout
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Neville
O'Brien
Owen
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Smith (Pontiac)
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Szabo
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Volpe
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Total: -- 116

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Drouin
Lalonde
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Zed

Accordingly, Bill C-280, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (Employment Insurance Account and premium rate setting) and another Act in consequence, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

En conséquence, le projet de loi C-280, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi (Compte d'assurance-emploi et fixation du taux de cotisation) et une autre loi en conséquence, est lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent du développement des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées.

Daily Routine Of Business Affaires courantes ordinaires

Presenting Reports from Committees

Présentation de rapports de comités

Mr. DeVillers (Simcoe North), from the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (study on the closing of RCMP detachments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-103.

M. DeVillers (Simcoe-Nord), du Comité permanent de la justice, des droits de la personne, de la sécurité publique et de la protection civile, présente le sixième rapport du Comité (étude sur la fermeture de postes de la GRC). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-103.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 28) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 28) est déposé.



Mr. Tonks (York South—Weston), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (study of a draft report on the subject matter of Bill C-43, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 23, 2005). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-104.

M. Tonks (York-Sud—Weston), du Comité permanent de l'environnement et du développement durable, présente le cinquième rapport du Comité (étude d'une ébauche de rapport au sujet du projet de loi C-43, Loi portant exécution de certaines dispositions du budget déposé au Parlement le 23 février 2005). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-104.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

Conformément à l'article 109 du Règlement, le Comité demande au gouvernement de déposer une réponse globale.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 28, 30 and 32) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 28, 30 et 32) est déposé.



Mr. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 32nd Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food:

Mark Eyking for David Kilgour

The Committee recommends that, where a Member’s name is added to the list of members of a committee by this report and the Member’s name was on the list of associate members of that committee, the Member’s name be struck from the list of associate members.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.

M. Boudria (Glengarry—Prescott—Russell), du Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre, présente le 32e rapport de ce Comité, dont voici le texte :

Le Comité recommande, conformément au mandat que lui confèrent les articles 104 et 114 du Règlement, le changement suivant dans la liste des membres du Comité permanent de l'agriculture et de l'agroalimentaire :

Mark Eyking remplace David Kilgour

Le Comité recommande que, si le nom d’un député est ajouté à la liste des membres d’un comité par le présent rapport et que le nom du député figurait déjà sur la liste des membres associés dudit comité, son nom soit rayé de la liste des membres associés.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunion no 1) est déposé.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Dépôt de projets de loi émanant des députés

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Simard (Beauport—Limoilou), seconded by Mr. Ménard (Hochelaga), Bill C-363, An Act to amend the Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation Act (profits distributed to provinces), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Conformément aux articles 68(2) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Simard (Beauport—Limoilou), appuyé par M. Ménard (Hochelaga), le projet de loi C-363, Loi modifiant la Loi sur la Société canadienne d'hypothèques et de logement (bénéfices versés aux provinces), est déposé, lu une première fois, l'impression en est ordonnée et la deuxième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.


Motions

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 32nd Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.

Du consentement unanime, il est résolu, — Que le 32e rapport du Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre, présenté plus tôt aujourd'hui, soit agréé.


Presenting Petitions

Présentation de pétitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, des pétitions certifiées correctes par le greffier des pétitions sont présentées :

— by Mrs. Ablonczy (Calgary—Nose Hill), one concerning immigration (No. 381-0741) and two concerning marriage (Nos. 381-0742 and 381-0743);

— par Mme Ablonczy (Calgary—Nose Hill), une au sujet de l'immigration (no 381-0741) et deux au sujet du mariage (nos 381-0742 et 381-0743);

— by Mr. Cummins (Delta—Richmond East), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 381-0744);

— par M. Cummins (Delta—Richmond-Est), une au sujet de l'industrie de la pêche (no 381-0744);

— by Mr. Hubbard (Miramichi), one concerning marriage (No. 381-0745);

— par M. Hubbard (Miramichi), une au sujet du mariage (no 381-0745);

— by Mr. Richardson (Calgary Centre), one concerning Kyoto Protocol (No. 381-0746);

— par M. Richardson (Calgary-Centre), une au sujet du Protocole de Kyoto (no 381-0746);

— by Mr. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), one concerning marriage (No. 381-0747);

— par M. Schellenberger (Perth—Wellington), une au sujet du mariage (no 381-0747);

— by Ms. Guergis (Simcoe—Grey), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 381-0748) and two concerning marriage (Nos. 381-0749 and 381-0750);

— par Mme Guergis (Simcoe—Grey), une au sujet de l'exploitation sexuelle de mineurs (no 381-0748) et deux au sujet du mariage (nos 381-0749 et 381-0750);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), two concerning marriage (Nos. 381-0751 and 381-0752) and one concerning alcoholic beverages (No. 381-0753).

— par M. Szabo (Mississauga-Sud), deux au sujet du mariage (nos 381-0751 et 381-0752) et une au sujet des boissons alcooliques (no 381-0753).

Government Orders Ordres émanant du gouvernement

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Comuzzi (Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario)), — That Bill C-43, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 23, 2005, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

La Chambre reprend l'étude de la motion de M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Comuzzi (ministre d'État (Initiative fédérale du développement économique dans le Nord de l'Ontario)), — Que le projet de loi C-43, Loi portant exécution de certaines dispositions du budget déposé au Parlement le 23 février 2005, soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent des finances.

The debate continued.

Le débat se poursuit.

Private Members' Business Affaires émanant des députés

At 6:25 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

À 18 h 25, conformément à l'article 30(7) du Règlement, la Chambre aborde l'étude des Affaires émanant des députés.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster), — That Bill C-285, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (exclusion of income received by an athlete from a non-profit club, society or association), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

La Chambre reprend l'étude de la motion de M. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), appuyé par M. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster), — Que le projet de loi C-285, Loi modifiant la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu (exclusion du revenu d'un athlète provenant d'un cercle ou d'une association à but non lucratif), soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé au Comité permanent des finances.

The debate continued.

Le débat se poursuit.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, April 20, 2005, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

La motion est mise aux voix et, conformément à l'article 93(1) du Règlement, le vote par appel nominal est différé jusqu'au mercredi 20 avril 2005, juste avant la période prévue pour les Affaires émanant des députés.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House États et rapports déposés auprès du greffier de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

Conformément à l'article 32(1) du Règlement, un document remis au Greffier de la Chambre est déposé sur le Bureau de la Chambre comme suit :

— by Mr. McCallum (Minister of National Revenue) — Report of the Canada Post Corporation, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2004, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-381-20-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— par M. McCallum (ministre du Revenu national) — Rapport de la Société canadienne des postes, ainsi que le rapport des vérificateurs y afférent, pour l'année terminée le 31 décembre 2004, conformément à la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, L.R. 1985, ch. F-11, par. 150(1). — Document parlementaire no 8560-381-20-01. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent des opérations gouvernementales et des prévisions budgétaires)

Adjournment Proceedings Délibérations sur la motion d'ajournement

At 7:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

À 19 h 21, conformément à l'article 38(1) du Règlement, la motion « Que la Chambre s'ajourne maintenant » est réputée présentée.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Après débat, la motion est réputée agréée.

Accordingly, at 7:40 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

En conséquence, à 19 h 40, le Président ajourne la Chambre jusqu'à demain, à 10 heures, conformément à l'article 24(1) du Règlement.