Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
38th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION
CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES DU CANADA
38e LÉGISLATURE, 1re SESSION

Journals

No. 115

Tuesday, June 14, 2005

10:00 a.m.

Journaux

No 115

Le mardi 14 juin 2005

10 heures



Prayers Prière
Daily Routine Of Business Affaires courantes ordinaires

Tabling of Documents

Dépôt de documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. LeBlanc (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Orders in Council concerning certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. LeBlanc (secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes) dépose sur le Bureau, — Décrets concernant certaines nominations faites par le Gouverneur général en Conseil, conformément à l'article 110(1) du Règlement, comme suit :

— P.C. 2005-1110 to P.C. 2005-1112. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-3-23. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)

— C.P. 2005-1110 à C.P. 2005-1112. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-3-23. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent du patrimoine canadien)

— P.C. 2005-1116 to P.C. 2005-1119. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-14-17. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)

— C.P. 2005-1116 à C.P. 2005-1119. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-14-17. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent de la citoyenneté et de l'immigration)

— P.C. 2005-1088, P.C. 2005-1108, P.C. 2005-1109 and P.C. 2005-1121. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-4-19. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— C.P. 2005-1088, C.P. 2005-1108, C.P. 2005-1109 et C.P. 2005-1121. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-4-19. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent des opérations gouvernementales et des prévisions budgétaires)

— P.C. 2005-1091 to P.C. 2005-1093. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-18-11. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— C.P. 2005-1091 à C.P. 2005-1093. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-18-11. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent de la santé)

— P.C. 2005-1094 to P.C. 2005-1099, P.C. 2005-1106 and P.C. 2005-1107. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-16-22. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)

— C.P. 2005-1094 à C.P. 2005-1099, C.P. 2005-1106 et C.P. 2005-1107. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-16-22. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent du développement des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées)

— P.C. 2005-1100, P.C. 2005-1101 and P.C. 2005-1103 to P.C. 2005-1105. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-22-21. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology)

— C.P. 2005-1100, C.P. 2005-1101 et C.P. 2005-1103 à C.P. 2005-1105. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-22-21. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent de l'industrie, des ressources naturelles, des sciences et de la technologie)

— P.C. 2005-1113. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-17-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs)

— C.P. 2005-1113. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-17-06. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent de la défense nationale et des anciens combattants)

— P.C. 2005-1089 and P.C. 2005-1090. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-5-10. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

— C.P. 2005-1089 et C.P. 2005-1090. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-5-10. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent de la procédure et des affaires de la Chambre)

— P.C. 2005-1040 to P.C. 2005-1045. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-381-24-26. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

— C.P. 2005-1040 à C.P. 2005-1045. — Document parlementaire no 8540-381-24-26. (Conformément à l'article 32(6) du Règlement, renvoi au Comité permanent des transports)



Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. LeBlanc (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

Conformément à l'article 32(2) du Règlement, M. LeBlanc (secrétaire parlementaire du leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes) dépose sur le Bureau, — Réponses du gouvernement, conformément à l’article 36(8) du Règlement, aux pétitions suivantes :

— No. 381-0922 concerning stem cell research. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-6-03;

— no 381-0922 au sujet de la recherche sur les cellules souches. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-6-03;

— No. 381-0985 concerning the National Capital Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-67-01;

— no 381-0985 au sujet de la Commission de la Capitale nationale. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-67-01;

— Nos. 381-1209 and 381-1256 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-381-27-08.

— nos 381-1209 et 381-1256 au sujet de l'immigration. — Document parlementaire no 8545-381-27-08.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Présentation de rapports de comités

Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 15th Report of the Committee (external performance audits on health-related government foundations). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-166.

M. Merrifield (Yellowhead), du Comité permanent de la santé, présente le 15e rapport du Comité, (vérifications de gestion externes des fondations gouvernementales du domaine de la santé). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-166.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting Nos. 22 and 46) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 22 et 46) est déposé.



Ms. Neville (Winnipeg South Centre), from the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, “Moving Forward on the Pay Equity Task Force Recommendations”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-167.

Mme Neville (Winnipeg-Centre-Sud), du Comité permanent de la condition féminine, présente le quatrième rapport du Comité, « Aller de l'avant avec les recommandations du groupe de travail sur l'équité salariale ». — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-167.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

Conformément à l'article 109 du Règlement, le Comité demande au gouvernement de déposer une réponse globale.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 32, 33 and 37) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 32, 33 et 37) est déposé.



Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 14th Report of the Committee (Bill C-48, An Act to authorize the Minister of Finance to make certain payments, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-168.

M. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), du Comité permanent des finances, présente le 14e rapport de ce Comité (projet de loi C-48, Loi autorisant le ministre des Finances à faire certains versements, avec des amendements). — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-168.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 70 to 74) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 70 à 74) est déposé.



Ms. Folco (Laval—Les Îles), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee, “Accessibility for All”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-381-169.

Mme Folco (Laval—Les Îles), du Comité permanent du développement des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées, présente le huitième rapport du Comité, « L'accessibilité universelle ». — Document parlementaire no 8510-381-169.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

Conformément à l'article 109 du Règlement, le Comité demande au gouvernement de déposer une réponse globale.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 39 and 40) was tabled.

Un exemplaire des procès-verbaux pertinents (réunions nos 39 et 40) est déposé.


Motions

Motions

Mr. Lukiwski (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre), seconded by Mr. Watson (Essex), moved, — That the Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented on Wednesday, May 11, 2005, be concurred in. (See Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 17)

M. Lukiwski (Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre), appuyé par M. Watson (Essex), propose, — Que le cinquième rapport du Comité permanent de l'accès à l'information, de la protection des renseignements personnels et de l'éthique, présenté le mercredi 11 mai 2005, soit agréé. (Voir Adoption de rapports de comités no 17)

Debate arose thereon.

Il s'élève un débat.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, June 15, 2005, at 5:30 p.m.

La motion est mise aux voix et, conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, le vote par appel nominal est différé jusqu'au mercredi 15 juin 2005, à 17 h 30.


Presenting Petitions

Présentation de pétitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, des pétitions certifiées correctes par le greffier des pétitions sont présentées :

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), one concerning marriage (No. 381-1365);

— par M. Szabo (Mississauga-Sud), une au sujet du mariage (no 381-1365);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning the Young Offenders Act (No. 381-1366).

— par M. Martin (Winnipeg-Centre), une au sujet de la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants (no 381-1366).

Business of Supply Travaux des subsides

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Il est donné lecture de l'ordre portant prise en considération des travaux des subsides.

Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), seconded by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), moved, — That the government recognize that its current child care proposals creates a two-tier child care system because: (a) the government ignores the fact that each province is unique and faces different challenges with regard to assisting families in finding and providing child care; and (b) that the federal government is discriminating against families who choose to stay at home or find care outside of a publicly funded system or work shift-work, or who are on a low income.

Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), appuyée par Mme Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), propose, — Que le gouvernement reconnaisse que ses actuelles propositions en matière de services de garde d’enfants crée un système à deux vitesses, car : a) il ne tient pas compte du fait que chaque province est unique et vit ses propres difficultés lorsqu’il s’agit d’aider les familles à trouver et à fournir des services de garde; b) il fait de la discrimination envers les familles qui choisissent de rester à la maison, d’obtenir des services à l’extérieur du cadre du système public, de travailler des postes de travail ou qui disposent d'un faible revenu.

Debate arose thereon.

Il s'élève un débat.

Statements By Members Déclarations de députés

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Conformément à l'article 31 du Règlement, des députés font des déclarations.

Oral Questions Questions orales

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Conformément à l'article 30(5) du Règlement, la Chambre procède à la période de questions orales.

Business of Supply Travaux des subsides

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), seconded by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), in relation to the Business of Supply.

La Chambre reprend l’étude de la motion de Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), appuyée par Mme Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), relative aux travaux des subsides.

The debate continued.

Le débat se poursuit.

Tabling of Documents Dépôt de documents

By unanimous consent, Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle) laid upon the Table, — Copy of an article from the Calgary Sun dated June 14, 2005 (English text only). — Sessional Paper No. 8530-381-26.

Du consentement unanime, M. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle) dépose sur le Bureau, — Copie d'un article du « Calgary Sun » en date du 14 juin 2005 (texte anglais seulement). — Document parlementaire no 8530-381-26.

Business of Supply Travaux des subsides

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), seconded by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), in relation to the Business of Supply.

La Chambre reprend l’étude de la motion de Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), appuyée par Mme Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), relative aux travaux des subsides.

The debate continued.

Le débat se poursuit.

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

À 18 h 30, conformément à l'article 81(18) du Règlement, le Président interrompt les délibérations.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the recorded division was deferred until the conclusion of the consideration of motions relating to the Estimates.

La motion est mise aux voix et, conformément à l'article 81(18) du Règlement, le vote par appel nominal est différé jusqu'à la fin de l'étude des motions portant adoption des Budgets des dépenses.



Mr. Bélanger (Minister for Internal Trade, Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons, Minister responsible for Official Languages and Associate Minister of National Defence) for Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved Motion No. 1, — That Vote 1, in the amount of $125,413,000, under PRIVY COUNCIL — Department — Program expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006, be concurred in.

M. Bélanger (ministre du Commerce intérieur, leader adjoint du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes, ministre responsable des langues officielles et ministre associé de la Défense nationale), au nom de M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose la motion no 1, — Que le crédit 1, au montant de 125 413 000 $, sous la rubrique CONSEIL PRIVÉ — Ministère — Dépenses du Programme, du Budget principal des dépenses pour l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, soit agréé.

Debate arose thereon.

Il s'élève un débat.

At 9:59 p.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, June 9, 2005, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

À 21 h 59, conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 9 juin 2005, le Président interrompt les délibérations.



Pursuant to Order made Thursday, June 9, 2005, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), seconded by Mr. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup), — That, in the opinion of the House, due to the increasing number of factory closures associated with globalization, the government should establish a strategy to help older workers who lose their jobs, a strategy that should include income support measures.

Conformément à l'ordre adopté le jeudi 9 juin 2005, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), appuyé par M. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup), — Que, de l'avis de la Chambre, en raison des fermetures d'usines qui se multiplient dans le contexte de la mondialisation, le gouvernement devrait mettre sur pied une stratégie pour venir en aide aux travailleurs âgés qui perdent leur emploi, stratégie qui devrait notamment prévoir des mesures de soutien au revenu.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 103 -- Vote no 103)
YEAS: 301, NAYS: 0
POUR : 301, CONTRE : 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
André
Angus
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Blondin-Andrew
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boudria
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carr
Carrie
Carrier
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Côté
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Day
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Dryden
Duceppe
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallant
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gouk
Graham
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Johnston
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Kilgour
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Longfield
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Saada
Sauvageau
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Strahl
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 301

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Standing Order 81(18), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), seconded by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), — That the government recognize that its current child care proposals creates a two-tier child care system because: (a) the government ignores the fact that each province is unique and faces different challenges with regard to assisting families in finding and providing child care; and (b) that the federal government is discriminating against families who choose to stay at home or find care outside of a publicly funded system or work shift-work, or who are on a low income.

Conformément à l'article 81(18) du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), appuyée par Mme Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), — Que le gouvernement reconnaisse que ses actuelles propositions en matière de services de garde d’enfants crée un système à deux vitesses, car : a) il ne tient pas compte du fait que chaque province est unique et vit ses propres difficultés lorsqu’il s’agit d’aider les familles à trouver et à fournir des services de garde; b) il fait de la discrimination envers les familles qui choisissent de rester à la maison, d’obtenir des services à l’extérieur du cadre du système public, de travailler des postes de travail ou qui disposent d'un faible revenu.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 104 -- Vote no 104)
YEAS: 95, NAYS: 205
POUR : 95, CONTRE : 205

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Duncan
Epp
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gouk
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Penson
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Warawa
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 95

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
André
Angus
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bellavance
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Blondin-Andrew
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boudria
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carr
Carrier
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Côté
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
O'Brien
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Saada
Sauvageau
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 205


The House proceeded to the putting of the question on the motion of Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That Vote 1, in the amount of $125,413,000, under PRIVY COUNCIL — Department — Program expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006, be concurred in.

La Chambre procède à la mise aux voix de la motion de M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), — Que le crédit 1, au montant de 125 413 000 $, sous la rubrique CONSEIL PRIVÉ — Ministère — Dépenses du Programme, du Budget principal des dépenses pour l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, soit agréé.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 1, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 105 -- Vote no 105)
YEAS: 206, NAYS: 96
POUR : 206, CONTRE : 96

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
André
Angus
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bellavance
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Blondin-Andrew
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boudria
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carr
Carrier
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Côté
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallaway
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Kilgour
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Saada
Sauvageau
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 206

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Duncan
Epp
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gouk
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Penson
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Warawa
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 96


Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved Motion No. 2, — That Vote 20, in the amount of $49,564,000, under SOLICITOR GENERAL (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Canadian Firearms Centre — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006, be concurred in.

M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose la motion no 2, — Que le crédit 20, au montant de 49 564 000 $, sous la rubrique SOLLICITEUR GÉNÉRAL (Sécurité publique et Protection civile) — Centre canadien des armes à feu — Dépenses de fonctionnement, du Budget principal des dépenses pour l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, soit agréé.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 2, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 106 -- Vote no 106)
YEAS: 198, NAYS: 101
POUR : 198, CONTRE : 101

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
André
Angus
Asselin
Augustine
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bellavance
Bennett
Bergeron
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Blondin-Andrew
Boire
Boivin
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Boudria
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Cardin
Carr
Carrier
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Côté
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lastewka
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lessard
Longfield
Loubier
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marceau
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Picard (Drummond)
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poirier-Rivard
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Saada
Sauvageau
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Valeri
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 198

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Batters
Benoit
Bezan
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Cummins
Day
Demers
Devolin
Doyle
Duncan
Epp
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gouk
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kilgour
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lemay
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Penson
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Warawa
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 101


Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved Motion No. 3, — That Vote 25, in the amount of $14,550,000, under SOLICITOR GENERAL (Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Canadian Firearms Centre — Operating expenditures, in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006, be concurred in.

M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose la motion no 3, — Que le crédit 25, au montant de 14 550 000 $, sous la rubrique SOLLICITEUR GÉNÉRAL (Sécurité publique et Protection civile) — Centre canadien des armes à feu — Dépenses de fonctionnement, du Budget principal des dépenses pour l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, soit agréé.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 3, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 107 -- Vote no 107)
YEAS: 198, NAYS: 101
(See list under Division No. 106)
POUR : 198, CONTRE : 101
(Voir liste sous Vote no 106)

Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2006, including Vote 25 under PRIVY COUNCIL as reduced by the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, except any Vote disposed of earlier today and less the amounts voted in Interim Supply, be concurred in.

M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose, — Que le Budget principal des dépenses pour l’exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, y compris le crédit 25 sous la rubrique CONSEIL PRIVÉ tel que réduit par le Comité permanent de l'environnement et du développement durable, à l'exception de tout crédit adopté plus tôt aujourd'hui et moins les sommes votées au titre de crédits provisoires, soit agréé.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 108 -- Vote no 108)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Angus
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Kilgour
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 153

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
André
Asselin
Bachand
Batters
Bellavance
Benoit
Bergeron
Bezan
Bigras
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clavet
Cleary
Côté
Crête
Cummins
Day
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
Devolin
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Faille
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gouk
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Marceau
Mark
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Sauvageau
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Warawa
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 149


Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-58, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the public service of Canada for the financial year ending March 31, 2006, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Conformément aux articles 81(21) et 69(1) du Règlement, sur motion de M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), le projet de loi C-58, Loi portant octroi à Sa Majesté de crédits pour l'administration publique fédérale pendant l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, est lu une première fois et l'impression en est ordonnée.

Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit maintenant lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé à un comité plénier.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 109 -- Vote no 109)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
(See list under Division No. 108)
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149
(Voir liste sous Vote no 108)

Accordingly, Bill C-58, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2006, was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

En conséquence, le projet de loi C-58, Loi portant octroi à Sa Majesté de crédits pour l'administration publique fédérale pendant l'exercice se terminant le 31 mars 2006, est lu une deuxième fois et renvoyé à un comité plénier.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Le comité étudie le projet de loi et en fait rapport sans amendement.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

Conformément à l'article 76.1(12) du Règlement, M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit agréé à l’étape du rapport.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 110 -- Vote no 110)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
(See list under Division No. 108)
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149
(Voir liste sous Vote no 108)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

En conséquence, le projet de loi est agréé à l'étape du rapport.

Mr. Alcock (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

M. Alcock (président du Conseil du Trésor), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose, — Que le projet de loi soit maintenant lu une troisième fois et adopté.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 111 -- Vote no 111)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
(See list under Division No. 108)
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149
(Voir liste sous Vote no 108)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

En conséquence, le projet de loi est lu une troisième fois et adopté.

Deferred Recorded Divisions Votes par appel nominal différés

Government Orders

Ordres émanant du gouvernement

By unanimous consent, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-43, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 23, 2005, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

Du consentement unanime, la Chambre aborde les votes par appel nominal différés à l'étape du rapport du projet de loi C-43, Loi portant exécution de certaines dispositions du budget déposé au Parlement le 23 février 2005, dont le Comité permanent des finances a fait rapport avec des amendements.

Group No. 1 Groupe no 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Saada (Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister responsible for the Francophonie), — That Bill C-43, in Clause 9, be amended by replacing lines 2 to 8 on page 7 with the following:

“for a taxation year is

(a) if the taxable capital employed in Canada of the corporation for the taxation year is equal to or less than $50,000,000, that proportion of 4% that the number of days in the taxation year that are before 2008 is of the number of days in the taxation year; and

(b) if paragraph (a) does not apply, the percentage determined by the formula

A + B [(C - $50,000,000)/$25,000,000]

where

A is that proportion of 4% that the number of days in the taxation year that are before 2008 is of the number of days in the taxation year,

B is that proportion of 4% that the number of days in the taxation year that are after 2007 is of the number of days in the taxation year; and

C is the lesser of $75,000,000 and the taxable capital employed in Canada of the corporation for the taxation year.

(3) For the purpose of subsection (2), the taxable capital employed in Canada of a corporation for a particular taxation year is

(a) if the corporation is associated with one or more other corporations in the particular taxation year, the total of all amounts each of which is the taxable capital employed in Canada (within the meaning assigned by subsection 181.2(1) or 181.3(1) or section 181.4, as the case may be) of the corporation, or of such an associated corporation, for its last taxation year that ended in the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the particular taxation year ends; and

(b) if the corporation is not associated with one or more other corporations in the particular taxation year, the taxable capital employed in Canada (within the meaning assigned by subsection 181.2(1) or 181.3(1) or section 181.4, as the case may be) of the corporation for the particular taxation year.”

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion no 1 de M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Saada (ministre de l'Agence de développement économique du Canada pour les régions du Québec et ministre responsable de la Francophonie), — Que le projet de loi C-43, à l'article 9, soit modifié par substitution, aux lignes 2 à 10, page 7, de ce qui suit :

« société pour une année d’imposition correspond :

a) si le capital imposable utilisé au Canada de la société pour l’année d’imposition est égal ou inférieur à 50 000 000 $, à la proportion de 4 % que représente le rapport entre le nombre de jours de l’année d’imposition qui sont antérieurs à 2008 et le nombre total de jours de l’année d’imposition;

b) si l’alinéa a) ne s’applique pas, au pourcentage obtenu par la formule suivante :

A + B [(C - 50 000 000 $)/ 25 000 000 $]

où :

A représente la proportion de 4 % que représente le rapport entre le nombre de jours de l’année d’imposition qui sont antérieurs à 2008 et le nombre total de jours de l’année d’imposition,

B la proportion de 4 % que représente le rapport entre le nombre de jours de l’année d’imposition qui sont postérieurs à 2007 et le nombre total de jours de l’année d’imposition,

C 75 000 000 $ ou, s’il est moins élevé, le capital imposable utilisé au Canada de la société pour l’année d’imposition.

(3) Pour l’application du paragraphe (2), le capital imposable utilisé au Canada d’une société pour une année d’imposition donnée correspond au montant applicable suivant :

a) si la société est associée à une ou plusieurs autres sociétés au cours de l’année donnée, le total des sommes représentant chacune le capital imposable utilisé au Canada, au sens des paragraphes 181.2(1) ou 181.3(1) ou de l’article 181.4, selon le cas, de la société, ou d’une telle société associée, pour sa dernière année d’imposition s’étant terminée dans l’année civile précédant celle dans laquelle l’année donnée se termine;

b) sinon, le capital imposable utilisé au Canada, au sens des paragraphes 181.2(1) ou 181.3(1) ou de l’article 181.4, selon le cas, de la société pour l’année donnée. »

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 1, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 112 -- Vote no 112)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
(See list under Division No. 108)
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149
(Voir liste sous Vote no 108)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Saada (Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister responsible for the Francophonie), — That Bill C-43 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion no 2 de M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Saada (ministre de l'Agence de développement économique du Canada pour les régions du Québec et ministre responsable de la Francophonie), — Que le projet de loi C-43 soit modifié par suppression de l'article 10.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 2, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 113 -- Vote no 113)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
(See list under Division No. 108)
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149
(Voir liste sous Vote no 108)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Saada (Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister responsible for the Francophonie), — That Bill C-43 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion no 3 de M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Saada (ministre de l'Agence de développement économique du Canada pour les régions du Québec et ministre responsable de la Francophonie), — Que le projet de loi C-43 soit modifié par suppression de l'article 11.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 3, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 114 -- Vote no 114)
YEAS: 153, NAYS: 149
(See list under Division No. 108)
POUR : 153, CONTRE : 149
(Voir liste sous Vote no 108)
Group No. 2 Groupe no 2

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mr. Nicholson (Niagara Falls), seconded by Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), — That Bill C-43, in Clause 89, be amended by replacing lines 18 and 19 on page 67 with the following:

“domestic credits.”

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion no 5 de M. Nicholson (Niagara Falls), appuyé par Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), — Que le projet de loi C-43, à l'article 89, soit modifié par substitution, aux lignes 18 et 19, page 67, de ce qui suit :

« crédits nationaux admissibles. »

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion no 5, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 115 -- Vote no 115)
YEAS: 149, NAYS: 153
POUR : 149, CONTRE : 153

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
André
Asselin
Bachand
Batters
Bellavance
Benoit
Bergeron
Bezan
Bigras
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clavet
Cleary
Côté
Crête
Cummins
Day
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
Devolin
Doyle
Duceppe
Duncan
Epp
Faille
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Forseth
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gallant
Gaudet
Gauthier
Goldring
Goodyear
Gouk
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Johnston
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Marceau
Mark
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pallister
Paquette
Penson
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poirier-Rivard
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Sauvageau
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
Skelton
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
Strahl
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Warawa
Watson
White
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 149

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Alcock
Anderson (Victoria)
Angus
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carroll
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Drouin
Dryden
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Eyking
Folco
Fontana
Frulla
Fry
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Khan
Kilgour
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
MacAulay
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Minna
Mitchell
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Owen
Pacetti
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Powers
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Smith (Pontiac)
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Torsney
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Volpe
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 153

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 6 of Mr. Nicholson (Niagara Falls), seconded by Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), — That Bill C-43, in Clause 89, be amended by replacing lines 23 to 30 on page 69 with the following:

“18. The Agency may not acquire eligible Kyoto units.”

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion no 6 de M. Nicholson (Niagara Falls), appuyé par Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), — Que le projet de loi C-43, à l'article 89, soit modifié par substitution, aux lignes 22 à 30, page 69, de ce qui suit :

« 18. L'Agence ne peut acquérir des unités Kyoto admissibles. »

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was negatived on the following division:

La motion no 6, mise aux voix, est rejetée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 116 -- Vote no 116)
YEAS: 149, NAYS: 153
(See list under Division No. 115)
POUR : 149, CONTRE : 153
(Voir liste sous Vote no 115)
Group No. 3 Groupe no 3

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment to Motion No. 7 of Ms. Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), seconded by Mr. Harris (Cariboo—Prince George), — That motion No. 7 be amended by replacing the words “Canada for any of the purposes referred to in” with the words “Canada or to any fund designated by the Minister, for the purposes of this subsection, for any of the purpose referred to in”.

La Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur l'amendement à la motion no 7 de Mme Ambrose (Edmonton—Spruce Grove), appuyée par M. Harris (Cariboo—Prince George), — Que la motion no 7 soit modifiée par substitution, aux mots « Canada au titre », par les mots « Canada ou à un fonds désigné par le ministre, pour l’application du présent paragraphe, au titre ».

The question was put on the amendment to Motion No. 7 and it was agreed to on the following division:

L'amendement à la motion no7, mis aux voix, est agréé par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 117 -- Vote no 117)
YEAS: 229, NAYS: 73
POUR : 229, CONTRE : 73

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gouk
Graham
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Johnston
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Strahl
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Warawa
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 229

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Broadbent
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Faille
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Julian
Kilgour
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Roy
Sauvageau
Siksay
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 73

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 7, as amended, of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Pettigrew (Minister of Foreign Affairs), — That Bill C-43 be amended by adding, after clause 97, the following new clause:

PART 14

GREENHOUSE GAS TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT FUND

GREENHOUSE GAS TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT FUND ACT

98. The Greenhouse Gas Technology Investment Fund Act is enacted as follows:

An Act to establish the Greenhouse Gas Technology Investment Fund for the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions and the removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere

SHORT TITLE

1. This Act may be cited as the Greenhouse Gas Technology Investment Fund Act.

INTERPRETATION

2. The following definitions apply in this Act.

“eligible contributor” means a person who is subject to requirements — set out in regulations made under any Act of Parliament — respecting emissions of greenhouse gas from industrial sources, other than a person who is a vehicle manufacturer.

“Fund” means the Greenhouse Gas Technology Investment Fund established in section 3.

“greenhouse gas” means any gas listed in Annex A to the Kyoto Protocol to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change done at Kyoto on December 11, 1997, as amended from time to time, to the extent that the amendments are binding on Canada.

“Minister” means the Minister of Natural Resources.

“vehicle” means any vehicle that is capable of being driven or drawn on roads by any means other than muscular power exclusively, but does not include any vehicle designed to run exclusively on rails.

GREENHOUSE GAS TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT FUND

3. There is established in the accounts of Canada an account to be known as the Greenhouse Gas Technology Investment Fund.

4. There shall be paid into the Consolidated Revenue Fund and credited to the Fund

(a) all amounts contributed to Her Majesty in right of Canada by an eligible contributor for the purpose of

(i) research into, or the development or demonstration of, technologies or processes intended to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases from industrial sources or to remove greenhouse gases from the atmosphere in the course of an industrial operation, or

(ii) creating elements of the infrastructure that are necessary to support research into, or the development or demonstration of, those technologies or processes; and

(b) an amount representing interest of the balance from time to time to the credit of the account at the rate and calculated in the manner that the Governor in Council may, on the recommendation of the Minister of Finance, prescribe.

5. There shall be charged to the Fund the amounts paid out under section 6.

GRANTS OR CONTRIBUTIONS

6. (1) The Minister may, out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund, make grants or contributions in any amount that he or she considers appropriate for any purpose referred to in paragraph 4(a).

(2) In making a grant or contribution, the Minister shall consider

(a) the competitiveness and efficiency of industry;

(b) the sustainable development of Canada’s natural resources;

(c) the development of Canadian scientific and technological capabilities; and

(d) any recommendations made by the standing committee of the House of Commons that normally considers matters related to the environment.

(3) No grant or contribution may be made in excess of the amount of the balance to the credit of the Fund.

ADVISORY BOARD

7. (1) The Governor in Council shall appoint an advisory board of not more than 12 members to hold office during pleasure for a term of not more than three years, which term may be renewed for one or more further terms.

(2) The role of the advisory board is to advise the Minister on any matter respecting the making of grants or contributions for any of the purposes referred to in paragraph 4(a), including the types of projects that are most likely to result in significant reductions of greenhouse gas emissions and the matters referred to in paragraphs 6(2)(a) to (d).

(3) The Minister shall publish the advice given under subsection (2) within 30 days after receiving it from the advisory board.

(4) The Governor in Council may appoint any person with relevant knowledge or expertise to the advisory board, including persons from industry, institutions of learning and environmental groups.

(5) The Minister shall appoint one of the members as Chairperson of the advisory board.

(6) The members of the advisory board are to be paid, in connection with their work for the advisory board, the remuneration that may be fixed by the Governor in Council.

(7) The members of the advisory board are entitled to be reimbursed, in accordance with Treasury Board directives, the travel, living and other expenses incurred in connection with their work for the advisory board while absent from their ordinary place of residence.

(8) The Chairperson may determine the times and places at which the advisory board will meet, but it must meet at least once a year.

(9) The members of the advisory board are deemed to be employees for the purposes of the Government Employees Compensation Act and to be employed in the federal public administration for the purposes of any regulations made under section 9 of the Aeronautics Act.

TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT UNITS

8. (1) Subject to subsections (2) to (5), the Minister must create technology investment units in respect of contributions made by eligible contributors to Her Majesty in right of Canada or to any fund designated by the Minister, for the purposes of this subsection, for any of the purpose referred to in paragraph 4(a).

(2) The technology investment units are to be created in respect of a contribution by an eligible contributor in a manner that allows them to be recorded in a database established in relation to the emission requirements applicable to the eligible contributor.

(3) Technology investment units may be created only in respect of contributions made on or after January 1, 2008.

(4) Subject to subsection (5), the Governor in Council may, on the recommendation of the Minister of the Environment, make regulations

(a) fixing the amount that must be contributed for technology investment units to be created, or the manner of calculating that amount; and

(b) determining the maximum number of those units that may be created in any period specified in the regulations.

(5) Until December 31, 2012, the maximum amount that may be contributed for a technology investment unit to be created may not be more than $15.

(6) Technology investment units may only be used by the eligible contributor in respect of whom they were created and that eligible contributor may use them only in accordance with any regulations in force that govern the manner in which they may be used to meet requirements relating to emissions of greenhouse gases from industrial sources.

La Chambre procède à la mise aux voix de la motion no 7, telle que modifiée, de M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Pettigrew (ministre des Affaires étrangères), — Que le projet de loi C-43 soit modifié par adjonction, après l'article 97, du nouvel article suivant :

PARTIE 14

FONDS D’INVESTISSEMENT TECHNOLOGIQUE POUR LA LUTTE AUX GAZ À EFFET DE SERRE

LOI SUR LE FONDS D’INVESTISSEMENT TECHNOLOGIQUE POUR LA LUTTE AUX GAZ À EFFET DE SERRE

98. Est édictée la Loi sur le Fonds d’investissement technologique pour la lutte aux gaz à effet de serre, dont le texte suit :

Loi constituant le Fonds d’investissement technologique pour la réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre et la séquestration des gaz à effet de serre provenant de l’atmosphère

TITRE ABRÉGÉ

1. Loi sur le Fonds d’investissement technologique pour la lutte aux gaz à effet de serre.

DÉFINITIONS

2. Les définitions qui suivent s’appliquent à la présente loi.

« Fonds » Le Fonds d’investissement technologique pour la lutte aux gaz à effet de serre, constitué par l’article 3.

« gaz à effet de serre » Gaz figurant à l’annexe A du Protocole de Kyoto à la Convention-cadre des Nations Unies sur les changements climatiques, fait à Kyoto le 11 décembre 1997, avec ses modifications successives dans la mesure où elles lient le Canada.

« ministre » Le ministre des Ressources naturelles.

« participant admissible » Personne assujettie à des exigences — prévues par règlement pris en vertu d’une loi fédérale — concernant les émissions de gaz à effet de serre provenant de sources industrielles. Sont exclus les constructeurs de véhicules.

« véhicule » Tout véhicule conçu pour être mû ou tiré sur les routes par des moyens autres que la seule force musculaire; sont toutefois exclus les véhicules qui circulent exclusivement sur rail.

FONDS D’INVESTISSEMENT TECHNOLOGIQUE POUR LA LUTTE AUX GAZ À EFFET DE SERRE

3. Est ouvert, parmi les comptes du Canada, un compte intitulé « Fonds d’investissement technologique pour la lutte aux gaz à effet de serre ».

4. Doivent être versés au Trésor et portés au crédit du Fonds :

a) toutes les sommes que Sa Majesté du chef du Canada reçoit d’un participant admissible en vue :

(i) de la réalisation de travaux de recherche, de mise au point ou de mise à l’épreuve concernant les techniques ou procédés destinés à la réduction des émissions de gaz à effet de serre provenant de sources industrielles ou à la séquestration des gaz à effet de serre provenant de l’atmosphère dans le cadre d’une exploitation industrielle,

(ii) de l’établissement des éléments d’infrastructure nécessaires pour permettre la réalisation des travaux de recherche, de mise au point ou de mise à l’épreuve concernant ces techniques ou procédés;

b) les intérêts afférents, calculés au taux et de la manière prescrits par le gouverneur en conseil sur recommandation du ministre des Finances.

5. Le Fonds est débité des sommes visées à l’article 6.

SUBVENTIONS ET CONTRIBUTIONS

6. (1) Le ministre peut payer, sur le Trésor, les sommes qu’il estime indiquées au titre de subventions ou contributions à l’une ou l’autre des fins visées à l’alinéa 4a).

(2) Dans le cadre de l’octroi de subventions ou de contributions, le ministre tient compte :

a) de la compétitivité et de l’efficacité de l’industrie;

b) du principe du développement durable en ce qui touche les ressources naturelles du pays;

c) de la croissance du potentiel scientifique et technique canadien;

d) de toute recommandation du comité permanent de la Chambre des communes habituellement chargé des questions relatives à l’environnement.

(3) Il ne peut être octroyé de subventions ou de contributions au-delà du solde du Fonds.

COMITÉ CONSULTATIF

7. (1) Est constitué un comité consultatif formé d’au plus douze membres nommés à titre amovible par le gouverneur en conseil pour un mandat renouvelable d’au plus trois ans.

(2) Le comité conseille le ministre sur toute question relative à l’octroi de subventions ou de contributions à l’une ou l’autre des fins visées à l’alinéa 4a), notamment sur les types de travaux qui entraîneront vraisemblablement une réduction importante des émissions de gaz à effet de serre et sur les points mentionnés aux alinéas 6(2)a) à d).

(3) Le ministre publie les conseils visés au paragraphe (2) dans les trente jours suivant leur réception.

(4) Le gouverneur en conseil peut nommer au comité toute personne dont les connaissances, spécialisées ou non, sont utiles, notamment toute personne provenant des secteurs industriels, des établissements d’enseignement ou des groupes environnementaux.

(5) Le ministre choisit le président du comité parmi ses membres.

(6) Les membres reçoivent, pour l’exercice de leurs fonctions, la rémunération que peut fixer le gouverneur en conseil.

(7) Ils sont indemnisés des frais, notamment de déplacement et de séjour, entraînés par l’exercice de leurs attributions hors du lieu de leur résidence habituelle, conformément aux directives du Conseil du Trésor.

(8) Le comité se réunit au moins une fois par année, aux date, heure et lieu fixés par son président.

(9) Les membres du comité consultatif sont réputés être des agents de l’État pour l’application de la Loi sur l’indemnisation des agents de l’État et appartenir à l’administration publique fédérale pour l’application des règlements pris en vertu de l’article 9 de la Loi sur l’aéronautique.

UNITÉS D’INVESTISSEMENT TECHNOLOGIQUE

8. (1) Sous réserve des paragraphes (2) à (5), il incombe au ministre de créer des unités d’investissement technologique à l’égard des sommes versées par les participants admissibles à Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou à un fonds désigné par le ministre, pour l’application du présent paragraphe, au titre de l’alinéa 4a).

(2) Les unités d’investissement technologique sont créées à l’égard de la somme versée par chaque participant admissible de façon qu’elles puissent être inscrites dans une base de données établie relativement aux exigences auxquelles il est assujetti en ce qui concerne les émissions de gaz à effet de serre.

(3) Seules les sommes versées à compter du 1er janvier 2008 peuvent donner lieu à la création d’unités d’investissement technologique.

(4) Sous réserve du paragraphe (5), le gouverneur en conseil peut par règlement, sur la recommandation du ministre de l’Environnement, fixer :

a) la somme à verser pour la création d’une unité d’investissement technologique, ou préciser la façon de calculer cette somme;

b) le nombre maximal d’unités pouvant être créées pour la période qui y est précisée.

(5) Cette somme ne peut, jusqu’au 31 décembre 2012, dépasser quinze dollars.

(6) L’unité d’investissement technologique ne peut être utilisée que par le participant admissible pour lequel elle a été créée. Celui-ci ne peut l’utiliser qu’en conformité avec les règlements éventuels concernant la façon dont elle peut être utilisée pour le respect des exigences concernant les émissions de gaz à effet de serre provenant de sources industrielles.

The question was put on Motion No. 7, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 7, telle que modifiée, est mise aux voix et agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 118 -- Vote no 118)
YEAS: 248, NAYS: 54
POUR : 248, CONTRE : 54

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Angus
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gouk
Graham
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Johnston
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Strahl
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 248

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Clavet
Cleary
Côté
Crête
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
Duceppe
Faille
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Guay
Guimond
Kilgour
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Marceau
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Roy
Sauvageau
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
St-Hilaire
Vincent
Total: -- 54

Accordingly, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 8 of Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Chan (Minister of State (Multiculturalism)), — That Bill C-43 be amended by adding, after Clause 97, the following new clause:

“COMING INTO FORCE

99. This Part comes into force on a day to be fixed by order of the Governor in Council.”

En conséquence, la Chambre procède à la mise aux voix de la motion no 8 de M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Chan (ministre d'État (Multiculturalisme)), — Que le projet de loi C-43 soit modifié par adjonction, après l'article 97, du nouvel article suivant :

« ENTRÉE EN VIGUEUR

99. La présente partie entre en vigueur à la date fixée par décret. »

The question was put on Motion No. 8 and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion no 8, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 119 -- Vote no 119)
YEAS: 248, NAYS: 54
(See list under Division No. 118)
POUR : 248, CONTRE : 54
(Voir liste sous Vote no 118)

Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Valeri (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

M. Goodale (ministre des Finances), appuyé par M. Valeri (leader du gouvernement à la Chambre des communes), propose, — Que le projet de loi, tel que modifié, soit agréé à l’étape du rapport avec d'autres amendements.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 120 -- Vote no 120)
YEAS: 249, NAYS: 53
POUR : 249, CONTRE : 53

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Angus
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blaikie
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Broadbent
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
Day
Desjarlais
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gouk
Graham
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Johnston
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Kilgour
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Strahl
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 249

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Clavet
Cleary
Côté
Crête
Demers
Deschamps
Desrochers
Duceppe
Faille
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Guay
Guimond
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Marceau
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Roy
Sauvageau
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
St-Hilaire
Vincent
Total: -- 53

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

En conséquence, le projet de loi, tel que modifié, est agréé à l'étape du rapport avec d'autres amendements et la troisième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.



Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Pettigrew (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. Graham (Minister of National Defence), — That Bill C-25, An Act governing the operation of remote sensing space systems, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

Conformément à l'article 45 du Règlement, la Chambre procède au vote par appel nominal différé sur la motion de M. Pettigrew (ministre des Affaires étrangères), appuyé par M. Graham (ministre de la Défense nationale), — Que le projet de loi C-25, Loi régissant l'exploitation des systèmes de télédétection spatiale, tel que modifié, soit agréé à l’étape du rapport.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

La motion, mise aux voix, est agréée par le vote suivant :

(Division No. 121 -- Vote no 121)
YEAS: 229, NAYS: 72
POUR : 229, CONTRE : 72

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Adams
Alcock
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson (Victoria)
Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands)
Augustine
Bagnell
Bains
Bakopanos
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blondin-Andrew
Boivin
Boshcoff
Boudria
Bradshaw
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bulte
Byrne
Cannis
Carr
Carrie
Carroll
Casey
Casson
Catterall
Chamberlain
Chan
Chong
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Day
DeVillers
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Drouin
Dryden
Duncan
Easter
Efford
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Fontana
Forseth
Frulla
Fry
Gallant
Gallaway
Godbout
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gouk
Graham
Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells)
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harrison
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ianno
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Johnston
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Kilgour
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lapierre (Outremont)
Lastewka
Lauzon
LeBlanc
Lee
Longfield
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Macklin
Malhi
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Matthews
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLellan
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Mitchell
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy
Myers
Neville
Nicholson
O'Brien
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Owen
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Parrish
Patry
Penson
Peterson
Pettigrew
Phinney
Pickard (Chatham-Kent—Essex)
Poilievre
Powers
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Reynolds
Richardson
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Saada
Savage
Savoy
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Schmidt (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard (Saint Boniface)
Simms
Skelton
Smith (Pontiac)
Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul)
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Strahl
Stronach
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Torsney
Trost
Tweed
Ur
Valeri
Valley
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wappel
Warawa
Watson
White
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 229

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Bergeron
Bigras
Blaikie
Blais
Boire
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boulianne
Bourgeois
Broadbent
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Christopherson
Clavet
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Desjarlais
Desrochers
Duceppe
Faille
Gagnon (Québec)
Gagnon (Saint-Maurice—Champlain)
Gagnon (Jonquière—Alma)
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Julian
Kotto
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lapierre (Lévis—Bellechasse)
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Loubier
Marceau
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Paquette
Perron
Picard (Drummond)
Plamondon
Poirier-Rivard
Roy
Sauvageau
Siksay
Simard (Beauport—Limoilou)
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 72

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

En conséquence, le projet de loi, tel que modifié, est agréé à l'étape du rapport et la troisième lecture en est fixée à la prochaine séance de la Chambre.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House États et rapports déposés auprès du greffier de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

Conformément à l'article 32(1) du Règlement, des documents remis au Greffier de la Chambre sont déposés sur le Bureau de la Chambre comme suit :

— by Mr. Dosanjh (Minister of Health) — Report of the Patented Medicine Prices Review Board for the year ended December 31, 2004, pursuant to the Patent Act, S.C. 1993, c. 2, s. 7. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-381-564-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Health)

— par M. Dosanjh (ministre de la Santé) — Rapport du Conseil d'examen du prix des médicaments brevetés pour l'année terminée le 31 décembre 2004, conformément à la Loi sur les brevets, L.C. 1993, ch. 2, art. 7. — Document parlementaire no 8560-381-564-02. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent de la santé)

— by Mr. Efford (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology (including supplements I and II required by the Funding Agreement of March 31, 2005), together with the Auditors' Report, for the year 2005, pursuant to the Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology Act, S.C. 2001, c. 23, sbs. 30(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-381-823-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology)

— par M. Efford (ministre des Ressources naturelles) — Rapport de la Fondation du Canada pour l'appui technologique au développement durable (incluant les suppléments I et II conformément à l'Accord de financement du 31 mars 2004), ainsi que le rapport des vérificateurs y afférent, pour l'année 2005, conformément à la Loi sur la Fondation du Canada pour l'appui technologique au développement durable, L.C. 2001, ch. 23, par. 30(3). — Document parlementaire no 8560-381-823-02. (Conformément à article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent de l'industrie, des ressources naturelles, des sciences et de la technologie)

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Finance) — Reports of the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2005, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-381-862-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness)

— par M. Goodale (ministre des Finances) — Rapports de l'Agence de la consommation en matière financière du Canada pour l'exercice terminé le 31 mars 2005, conformément à la Loi sur l'accès à l'information et à la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels, L.R. 1985, ch. A-1 et P-21, par. 72(2). — Document parlementaire no 8561-381-862-02. (Conformément à l'article 32(5) du Règlement, renvoi en permanence au Comité permanent de la justice, des droits de la personne, de la sécurité publique et de la protection civile)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House Pétitions déposées auprès du greffier de la Chambre

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

Conformément à l'article 36 du Règlement, une pétition certifiée correcte par le greffier des pétitions est déposée :

— by Ms. McDonough (Halifax), one concerning marriage (No. 381-1367).

— par Mme McDonough (Halifax), une au sujet du mariage (no 381-1367).

Adjournment Ajournement

At 11:46 p.m., by unanimous consent, the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

À 23 h 46, de consentement unanime, le Président ajourne la Chambre jusqu'à demain, à 14 heures, conformément à l'article 24(1) du Règlement.