Skip to main content Start of content

INDU Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
1st Session, 38th Parliament   1re Session, 38e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology   Comité permanent de l'industrie, des ressources naturelles, des sciences et de la technologie
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 30 Séance no 30
Wednesday, April 13, 2005 Le mercredi 13 avril 2005
3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 17 h 30
Room 269, West Block   Pièce 269, édifice de l'Ouest
(992-6324)   (992-6324)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 16 h 30
 
1. Certificate of nomination of Peter D. Clark to the position of Executive Director of the Standards Council of Canada
 
1. Certificat de nomination de Peter D. Clark au poste de directeur général du Conseil canadien des normes
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Standards Council of Canada Conseil canadien des normes
 
Peter D. Clark, Executive Director Peter D. Clark, directeur général
 

 
 
 
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 16 h 30 à 17 h 30
 
2. Bill C-37, An Act to amend the Telecommunications Act
 
2. Projet de loi C-37, Loi modifiant la Loi sur les télécommunications
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Department of Industry ministère de l'Industrie
 
Michael M. Binder, Assistant Deputy Minister
Spectrum, Information Technologies and Telecommunications
 Michael M. Binder, sous-ministre adjoint
Spectre, technologies de l'information et télécommunications
 
Larry Shaw, Director General
Telecommunications Policy Branch
 Larry Shaw, directeur général
Direction de politique des télécommunications
 
Denise Walter, Senior Counsel
Legal Services
 Denise Walter, avocate-conseil
Services juridiques
 
Steven Williamson, Senior Advisor
Regulatory Affairs
 Steven Williamson, conseiller principal
Affaires réglementaires
 
 
Le greffier du Comité
Louise M. Thibault ((613) 947-1971)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2005/04/13 1:07 p.m.   2005/04/13 13 h 07