Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
PDF

HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
37th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION


JOURNALS

No. 11

Monday, October 21, 2002

11:00 a.m.



Prayers

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade of Bill C-14, An Act providing for controls on the export, import or transit across Canada of rough diamonds and for a certification scheme for their export in order to meet Canada's obligations under the Kimberley Process.

Ms. Robillard (President of the Treasury Board) for Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) , seconded by Mr. McCallum (Minister of National Defence) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the First Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the list of members and associate members of the standing committees of this House be as follows:

Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources

Members (16)

Gérard Binet
Raymond Bonin
Serge Cardin
Dave Chatters
John Efford
John Finlay
John Godfrey
Nancy Karetak-Lindell
Yvan Loubier
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Anita Neville
Brian Pallister
Benoît Serré
Brent St. Denis
Maurice Vellacott

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
André Bachand
Claude Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Ghislain Fournier
Cheryl Gallant
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Richard Marceau
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Charlie Penson
Gilles Perron
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Jean-Yves Roy
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Agriculture and Agri-Food

Members (16)

David Anderson
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Murray Calder
Claude Duplain
Mark Eyking
Marcel Gagnon
Howard Hilstrom
Charles Hubbard
Rick Laliberte
Larry McCormick
Louis Plamondon
Dick Proctor
Bob Speller
Paul Steckle
Rose-Marie Ur

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Mario Laframboise
Robert Lanctôt
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Gilles Perron
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
JeanYves Roy
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Canadian Heritage

Members (16)

Jim Abbott
Paul Bonwick
Sarmite Bulte
Rodger Cuzner
Claude Duplain
Christiane Gagnon
Roger Gallaway
John Harvard
Loyola Hearn
Betty Hinton
Wendy Lill
Clifford Lincoln
Dennis Mills
Caroline St-Hilaire
Chuck Strahl
Tony Tirabassi

Associate Members

Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Diane Bourgeois
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Citizenship and Immigration

Members (16)

Diane Ablonczy
Mark Assad
Yvon Charbonneau
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Antoine Dubé
Joe Fontana
John Godfrey
Steve Mahoney
Inky Mark
Grant McNally
Anita Neville
Joe Peschisolido
Jerry Pickard
David Price
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Lynne Yelich

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Bill Blaikie
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Francine Lalonde
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams

Environment and Sustainable Development

Members (16)

Roy Bailey
Bernard Bigras
Charles Caccia
Serge Cardin
Joe Comartin
John Herron
Nancy Karetak-Lindell
Karen Kraft Sloan
Rick Laliberte
Gary Lunn
Bob Mills
Karen Redman
Julian Reed
Andy Savoy
Hélène Scherrer
Alan Tonks

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Yvan Loubier
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Fisheries and Oceans

Members (16)

Sarkis Assadourian
Andy Burton
John Cummins
Rodger Cuzner
Wayne Easter
Reed Elley
Georges Farrah
Loyola Hearn
Dominic LeBlanc
Bill Matthews
Lawrence O’Brien
Yves Rocheleau
Jean-Yves Roy
Paul Steckle
Peter Stoffer
Tom Wappel

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Ghislain Fournier
Marcel Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Suzanne Tremblay
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Government Operations and Estimates

Members (16)

Reg Alcock
Carolyn Bennett
Scott Brison
Roy Cullen
Ken Epp
Paul Forseth
Liza Frulla
Robert Lanctôt
Steve Mahoney
Pat Martin
Gilles Perron
Gerry Ritz
Andy Scott
Alex Shepherd
Paul Szabo
Tony Valeri

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Brian Fitzpatrick
Christiane Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Monique Guay
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Pierre Paquette
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Health

Members (16)

Carolyn Bennett
Diane Bourgeois
Bonnie Brown
Jeannot Castonguay
Brenda Chamberlain
Stan Dromisky
Hedy Fry
James Lunney
Réal Ménard
Rob Merrifield
Hélène Scherrer
Judy Sgro
Carol Skelton
Yolande Thibeault
Greg Thompson
Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Pauline Picard
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Werner Schmidt
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Members (18)

Eugène Bellemare
Libby Davies
Norman Doyle
John Efford
Raymonde Folco
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Monique Guay
Tony Ianno
Judi Longfield
Gurbax Malhi
Serge Marcil
Raymond Simard
Monte Solberg
Larry Spencer
Diane St-Jacques
Alan Tonks
Suzanne Tremblay

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Diane Bourgeois
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Stockwell Day
Antoine Dubé
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Christiane Gagnon
Marcel Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Yvon Godin
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Nancy Karetak-Lindell
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Wendy Lill
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Anita Neville
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Jean-Yves Roy
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Kevin Sorenson
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Tony Tirabassi
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Industry, Science and Technology

Members (16)

André Bachand
Larry Bagnell
Paul Crête
Nick Discepola
Brian Fitzpatrick
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Walt Lastewka
Serge Marcil
Brian Masse
Dan McTeague
James Rajotte
Andy Savoy
Brent St. Denis
Paddy Torsney
Joe Volpe

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Eugène Bellemare
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bernard Bigras
Gérard Binet
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Odina Desrochers
Norman Doyle
Antoine Dubé
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Paul Forseth
Christiane Gagnon
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Mario Laframboise
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Joe McGuire
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Pierre Paquette
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Justice and Human Rights

Members (18)

Carole-Marie Allard
Bill Blaikie
Garry Breitkreuz
Chuck Cadman
Irwin Cotler
Hedy Fry
Ivan Grose
Derek Lee
Peter MacKay
Paul Macklin
John Maloney
Richard Marceau
John McKay
Lynn Myers
Andy Scott
Kevin Sorenson
Vic Toews
Pierrette Venne

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Diane Bourgeois
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Maurice Vellacott
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

National Defence and Veterans Affairs

Members (16)

Rob Anders
Claude Bachand
Colleen Beaumier
Leon Benoit
Robert Bertrand
Cheryl Gallant
Shawn Murphy
John O’Reilly
Janko Peric
Louis Plamondon
David Pratt
David Price
Carmen Provenzano
Peter Stoffer
Elsie Wayne
Bob Wood

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Stéphane Bergeron
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Monique Guay
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Francine Lalonde
Wendy Lill
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Svend Robinson
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Procedure and House Affairs


Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Stéphane Bergeron
Bill Blaikie
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
John Godfrey
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
John Harvard
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Marcel Proulx
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
Gerry Ritz
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Caroline St-Hilaire
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Public Accounts

Members (17)

Robert Bertrand
John Bryden
Odina Desrochers
John Finlay
Paul Forseth
Mac Harb
Gerald Keddy
Sophia Leung
Pat Martin
Philip Mayfield
Val Meredith
Shawn Murphy
Gilles Perron
Joe Peschisolido
Beth Phinney
Alex Shepherd
John Williams

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Serge Cardin
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Bev Desjarlais
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Grant McNally
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
Lynne Yelich

Transport

Members (16)

Rex Barnes
John Cannis
Joe Comuzzi
Bev Desjarlais
Jim Gouk
André Harvey
Ovid Jackson
Stan Keyes
Mario Laframboise
Robert Lanctôt
James Moore
Marcel Proulx
Alex Shepherd
Raymond Simard
Paul Szabo
Lynne Yelich

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Leon Benoit
Bernard Bigras
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Paul Crête
John Cummins
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Ghislain Fournier
Christiane Gagnon
Cheryl Gallant
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Peter Goldring
Gurmant Grewal
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Yvan Loubier
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Réal Ménard
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
Dick Proctor
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Peter Stoffer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams

Pursuant to Standing Order 104(3), the Committee further recommends that the list of members and associate members of the standing joint committees of this House be as follows:

Library of Parliament

Members (16)

Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Robert Bertrand
Rick Borotsik
Marlene Catterall
Marcel Gagnon
Deborah Grey
Grant Hill
Jim Karygiannis
Wendy Lill
Jerry Pickard
Louis Plamondon
Jacques Saada
Darrel Stinson
Guy St-Julien
Andrew Telegdi

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Gurmant Grewal
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Benoît Sauvageau
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Chuck Strahl
Greg Thompson
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Maurice Vellacott
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
Ted White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

Official Languages

Members (13)

Mauril Bélanger
Eugène Bellemare
Gérard Binet
Sarmite Bulte
Jeannot Castonguay
Christiane Gagnon
Yvon Godin
John Herron
Dan McTeague
Bernard Patry
Benoît Sauvageau
Raymond Simard
Yolande Thibeault

Associate Members

André Bachand
Rex Barnes
Stéphane Bergeron
Rick Borotsik
Scott Brison
Bill Casey
Joe Clark
Joe Comartin
Norman Doyle
Loyola Hearn
Gerald Keddy
Yvan Loubier
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Lorne Nystrom
Louis Plamondon
Greg Thompson
Suzanne Tremblay
Elsie Wayne

Scrutiny of Regulations

Members (17)

Paul Bonwick
Joe Comuzzi
John Cummins
Liza Frulla
Gurmant Grewal
Michel Guimond
Derek Lee
Paul Macklin
John Maloney
Pat Martin
John McKay
Lynn Myers
Caroline St-Hilaire
Greg Thompson
Maurice Vellacott
Tom Wappel
Ted White

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Diane Ablonczy
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bachand
Roy Bailey
Rex Barnes
Leon Benoit
Rick Borotsik
Garry Breitkreuz
Pierre Brien
Scott Brison
Andy Burton
Chuck Cadman
Bill Casey
Rick Casson
Dave Chatters
Joe Clark
Stockwell Day
Norman Doyle
John Duncan
Reed Elley
Ken Epp
Brian Fitzpatrick
Paul Forseth
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jim Gouk
Deborah Grey
Art Hanger
Stephen Harper
Richard Harris
Loyola Hearn
John Herron
Grant Hill
Jay Hill
Howard Hilstrom
Betty Hinton
Rahim Jaffer
Dale Johnston
Gerald Keddy
Jason Kenney
Robert Lanctôt
Gary Lunn
James Lunney
Peter MacKay
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Philip Mayfield
Grant McNally
Val Meredith
Rob Merrifield
Bob Mills
James Moore
Lorne Nystrom
Deepak Obhrai
Brian Pallister
Charlie Penson
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
John Reynolds
Gerry Ritz
Werner Schmidt
Carol Skelton
Monte Solberg
Kevin Sorenson
Larry Spencer
Darrel Stinson
Chuck Strahl
Myron Thompson
Vic Toews
Elsie Wayne
Randy White
John Williams
Lynne Yelich

It is further recommended that a message be sent to the Senate to acquaint their Honours of the names of the members to serve on behalf of this House on the standing joint committees.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings was tabled.

Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Fournier (Manicouagan) , seconded by Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel) , Bill C-230, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act (scabs and essential services), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Mills (Red Deer) , seconded by Mr. Schmidt (Kelowna) , Bill C-231, An Act to amend the Divorce Act (limits on rights of child access by sex offenders), was introduced, read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Pursuant to Standing Order 86.1, the Bill (previously Bill C-400, 1st Session, 37th Parliament) was deemed read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca) , seconded by Ms. Meredith (South Surrey—White Rock—Langley) , Bill C-232, An Act respecting the creation of sanctuaries for endangered species of wildlife, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca) , seconded by Ms. Meredith (South Surrey—White Rock—Langley) , Bill C-233, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protection of child before birth), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Musquodoboit Valley—Eastern Shore) , seconded by Mr. Proctor (Palliser) , Bill C-234, An Act to prevent the use of the Internet to distribute pornographic material involving children, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Cullen (Etobicoke North) , one concerning Bangladesh (No. 372-0129) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0130);

— by Mr. Casey (Cumberland—Colchester) , two concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0131 and 372-0132);

— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst) , two concerning oil products (Nos. 372-0133 and 372-0136), one concerning pornography (No. 372-0134) and one concerning the Employment Insurance program (No. 372-0135);

— by Miss Grey (Edmonton North) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-0137);

— by Mr. Mills (Red Deer) , seven concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0138 to 372-0144);

— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South) , one concerning alcoholic beverages (No. 372-0145) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0146);

— by Mr. Lunney (Nanaimo—Alberni) , one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 372-0147);

— by Mr. Burton (Skeena) , two concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0148 and 372-0149) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0150);

— by Mr. Maloney (Erie—Lincoln) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0151);

— by Mr. Proctor (Palliser) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-0152) and one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0153);

— by Mrs. Yelich (Blackstrap) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-0154);

— by Mr. Adams (Peterborough) , one concerning stem cell research (No. 372-0155) and one concerning pornography (No. 372-0156);

— by Mr. Solberg (Medicine Hat) , three concerning pornography (Nos. 372-0157 to 372-0159), two concerning stem cell research (Nos. 372-0160 and 372-0161) and one concerning gun control (No. 372-0162).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) , seconded by Mr. McCallum (Minister of National Defence) , — That Bill C-14, An Act providing for controls on the export, import or transit across Canada of rough diamonds and for a certification scheme for their export in order to meet Canada's obligations under the Kimberley Process, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources of Bill C-2, An Act to establish a process for assessing the environmental and socio-economic effects of certain activities in Yukon.

Mr. Pettigrew (Minister for International Trade) for Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) , seconded by Ms. Caplan (Minister of National Revenue) , moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Tuesday, October 22, 2002, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), the following papers, deposited with the Clerk of the House, were deemed laid upon the Table on Wednesday, October 16, 2002:

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Federal Bridge Corporation Limited, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-2-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Queens Quay West Land Corporation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-607-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Canada Lands Company Limited, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-617-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Blue Water Bridge Authority for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2002, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-864-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Collenette (Minister of Transport) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for the period 2001-02 to 2005-06 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2001-02 of the Blue Water Bridge Authority, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-372-862-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport)

— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Works and Government Services) — Reports of the Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-630-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. McCallum (Minister of National Defence) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 20th Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (Chapter 10 of the December 2001 Report of the Auditor General of Canada) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-371-159), presented to the House on Wednesday, May 22, 2002. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-372-159.

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Report on the administration of the Fisheries Improvement Loans Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Fisheries Improvement Loans Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-22, sbs. 14(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-147-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Report on the administration of the Atlantic Fisheries Restructuring Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Atlantic Fisheries Restructuring Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-14, sbs. 8(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-457-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Report of the Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation for the fiscal year ended April 30, 2002, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-769-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Reports of the Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-672-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for the period 2002-03 to 2006-07 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2002-03 of the Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-372-826-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Report of the Auditor General of Canada, pursuant to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-627-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Copps (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Public Service Commission of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-33, sbs. 47(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-216-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

— by Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Cape Breton Development Corporation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-151-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Dhaliwal (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Association of Canada Lands Surveyors, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Canada Land Surveyors Act, S.C. 1998, c. 14, sbs. 70(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-799-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources)

— by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) — Reports of the Yukon Territory Water Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-725-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) — Reports of the British Columbia Treaty Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-858-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Nault (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) — Reports of the Yukon Surface Rights Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-372-859-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Rock (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Copyright Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2002, pursuant to the the Copyright Act, R.S. 1985 (4th Supp.), c. 10 , s. 12. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-372-555-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Thibault (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 22nd Report of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts (Chapter 31 of the December 2000 Report of the Auditor General of Canada) (Sessional Paper No. 8510-371-161), presented to the House on Wednesday, May 22, 2002. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-372-161.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Harvard (Charleswood St. James—Assiniboia) , one concerning pornography (No. 372-0163).

Adjournment

At 6:28 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).