Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Historical Note

Notice of Meeting publications are only available starting September 2003.

 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 37th Parliament   2e Session, 37e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Finance   Comité permanent des finances
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 102 Séance no 102
Thursday, November 6, 2003 Le jeudi 6 novembre 2003
1:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. 13 h 30 à 18 h 00
Toronto, Ont.   Toronto, Ont.
Sheraton Centre Hotel   Hotel Sheraton Hotel
Conference B & C Room   Salle de conférence B & C
123 Queen Street   123, rue Queen
(416) 361-1000   (416) 361-1000
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Pre-budget consultations 2003 Consultations pré-budgétaires 2003
 
Panel I Groupe I
 
1:30 p.m. to 2:50 p.m. 13 h 30 à 14 h 50
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Ontario Chamber of Commerce Chambre de commerce de l'Ontario
 
Mary Webb, Chair
Finance and Taxation Committee
 Mary Webb, présidente
Comité sur les finances et l'imposition
 
Rachel Kagan, Policy Analyst Rachel Kagan, analyste des politiques
 
National Housing and Homelessness Network National Housing and Homelessness Network
 
Jennifer Ramsay, Chair
Homeless Housing and Homelessness Network of Ontario
 Jennifer Ramsay, présidente
Homeless Housing and Homelessness Network of Ontario
 
Michael Shapcott, Co-Chair Michael Shapcott, vice-président
 
CropLife Canada CropLife Canada
 
Charles Milne, Vice President
Government Affairs
 Charles Milne, vice-président
Affaires gouvernementales
 
Canadian Association of Small Brewers Association canadienne des petits brasseurs
 
Laura Urtrowski, President
Les brasseurs du Nord
 Laura Urtrowski, présidente
Les brasseurs du Nord
 
Howard Thompson, Chair of the Excise Tax Committee
President and CEO of Creemore Springs Brewery Ltd.
 Howard Thompson, président du Comité sur la taxe d'accise et
président et directeur général de Creemore Springs Brewery Ltd.
 
Writers' Union of Canada Writers' Union of Canada
 
Deborah Windsor, Executive Director Deborah Windsor, directrice générale
 
Barry Grills, Past President Barry Grills, président sortant
 
Canadian Jewellers Association Association canadienne des bijoutiers
 
John Miller, President John Miller, président
 
Panel II Groupe II
 
3:00 p.m. to 4:20 p.m. 15 h 00 à 16 h 20
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Canadian Restaurant and Food Services Association Association canadienne des restaurateurs et des services alimentaires
 
Joyce Reynolds, Senior Vice President of Government Affairs Joyce Reynolds, vice-présidente principale des affaires gouvernementales
 
Nils Kravis, Director
President of Kelsey's International Inc.
 Nils Kravis, directeur
Président de Kelsey's International Inc.
 
Ontario Federation of Agriculture Fédération de l'agricultre de l'Ontario
 
Ron Bonnett, President Ron Bonnett, président
 
Jason Bent, Policy Analyst Jason Bent, « Policy Analyst »
 
Ted Cowan, Policy Analyst
Farm Policy Research Group
 Ted Cowan, analyste des politiques
Groupe de recherche sur les politiques agricoles
 
Regional Municipality of Waterloo Municipalité régionale de Waterloo
 
Gerry Thompson, Chief administrative Officer Gerry Thompson, directeur administratif
 
Larry Kotseff, Commissioner
Planning, Housing and Community Services
 Larry Kotseff, commissaire
planification, logement et services communautaires
 
Canadian District Energy Association Association canadienne des réseaux thermiques
 
Don Marsales, President  Don Marsales, président
 
Bruce Ander, President, Markham District Energy
Canadian Association of Community Living
 Bruce Ander, président du Markham District Energy
Canadian Association of Community Living
 
Panel III Groupe III
 
4:30 p.m. to 5:50 p.m. 16 h 30 à 17 h 50
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Canada's Association for the Fifty-Plus L'association canadienne des plus de 50 ans
 
Bill Gleberzon, Executive Director and Co-Director of Advocacy Bill Gleberzon, directeur général et co-directeur de la promotion et de la défense des droits
 
Judy Cutler, Director of Communications and Co-Director of Advocacy Judy Cutler, directrice des communications et co-directrice de la promotion et de la défense des droits
 
Arts Network for Children and Youth Réseau des arts pour la jeunesse
 
Linda Albright, Executive Director Linda Albright, directrice générale
 
Rudy Ruttimann, Treasurer Rudy Ruttimann, trésorière
 
Canadian Cancer Society (The) Société canadienne du cancer (La)
 
Rebecca Finlay, Group Director, Public Affairs Rebecca Finlay, directrice de groupe et affaires publiques
 
Nature Conservancy of Canada (The) Société canadienne pour la conservation de la nature (La)
 
John Lounds, President John Lounds, président
 
Direct Sellers Association of Canada Association de ventes directes du Canada
 
Paul J. Thériault, President Paul J. Thériault, président
 
W. Jack Millar, Senior Partner
Millar Wyslobicky Kreklewetz, L.L.P.
 W. Jack Millar, associé principal
Firme Millar Wyslobicky Kreklewetz, s.r.l.
 
Toronto Real Estate Board Toronto Real Estate Board
 
Mauro Ritacca, Manager
Government Relations
 Mauro Ritacca, directeur
Relations gouvernementales
 
 
Les greffiers du Comité
Richard Dupuis ((613) 992-9753)
Caroline Martin ((613) 992-9753)
Clerks of the Committee
 
2003/11/06 11:37 a.m.   2003/11/06 11 h 37