The Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities primarily studies the legislation, policies and programs, and other issues of national importance related to transportation, infrastructure, and Canadian cities and communities as well as the operations of Transport Canada and Infrastructure Canada.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
58 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
7Bills
13Studies related to Estimates
27Self-Initiated Studies
4Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
7Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
32 reports
to the House, including:
7following studies related to Bills
10following studies related to Estimates
13following Self-Initiated Studies
2following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
147 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 11, 2019
Chair
Hon.
Judy A.
Sgro
Liberal
Humber River—Black Creek
Ontario
Hon.
Judy A.
Sgro
Liberal
Humber River—Black Creek
Ontario
Vice-Chairs
Kelly
Block
Conservative
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek
Saskatchewan
Kelly
Block
Conservative
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek
Saskatchewan
Robert
Aubin
NDP
Trois-Rivières
Quebec
Robert
Aubin
NDP
Trois-Rivières
Quebec
Members
Vance
Badawey
Liberal
Niagara Centre
Ontario
Vance
Badawey
Liberal
Niagara Centre
Ontario
Terry
Beech
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Burnaby North—Seymour
British Columbia
Terry
Beech
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Burnaby North—Seymour
British Columbia
Ken
Hardie
Liberal
Fleetwood—Port Kells
British Columbia
Ken
Hardie
Liberal
Fleetwood—Port Kells
British Columbia
Angelo
Iacono
Liberal
Alfred-Pellan
Quebec
Angelo
Iacono
Liberal
Alfred-Pellan
Quebec
Matt
Jeneroux
Conservative
Edmonton Riverbend
Alberta
Matt
Jeneroux
Conservative
Edmonton Riverbend
Alberta
Ron
Liepert
Conservative
Calgary Signal Hill
Alberta
Ron
Liepert
Conservative
Calgary Signal Hill
Alberta
Marco
Mendicino
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Eglinton—Lawrence
Ontario
Marco
Mendicino
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Eglinton—Lawrence
Ontario
Churence
Rogers
Liberal
Bonavista—Burin—Trinity
Newfoundland and Labrador
Churence
Rogers
Liberal
Bonavista—Burin—Trinity
Newfoundland and Labrador
Marc G.
Serré
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Nickel Belt
Ontario
Marc G.
Serré
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Nickel Belt
Ontario
Gagan
Sikand
Liberal
Mississauga—Streetsville
Ontario
Gagan
Sikand
Liberal
Mississauga—Streetsville
Ontario