The Liaison Committee deliberates on administrative matters relating to the standing committee system. The main responsibility of the Liaison Committee is to apportion funds to standing committees from the money allocated for that purpose by the Board of Internal Economy.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
43rd Parliament, 2nd Session
The Committee undertook over
3 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
0Bills
0Studies related to Estimates
0Self-Initiated Studies
0Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
3Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
4 reports
to the House, including:
0following studies related to Bills
0following studies related to Estimates
0following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
4
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
3 meetings
Committee Members
As of August 15, 2021
Chair
Hon.
Judy A.
Sgro
Liberal
Humber River—Black Creek
Ontario
Hon.
Judy A.
Sgro
Liberal
Humber River—Black Creek
Ontario
Vice-Chair
Marilyn
Gladu
Conservative
Sarnia—Lambton
Ontario
Marilyn
Gladu
Conservative
Sarnia—Lambton
Ontario
Members
Dean
Allison
Conservative
Niagara West
Ontario
Dean
Allison
Conservative
Niagara West
Ontario
Vance
Badawey
Liberal
Niagara Centre
Ontario
Vance
Badawey
Liberal
Niagara Centre
Ontario
Kelly
Block
Conservative
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek
Saskatchewan
Kelly
Block
Conservative
Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek
Saskatchewan
Bob
Bratina
Liberal
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Ontario
Bob
Bratina
Liberal
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Ontario
Sean
Casey
Liberal
Charlottetown
Prince Edward Island
Sean
Casey
Liberal
Charlottetown
Prince Edward Island
Emmanuel
Dubourg
Liberal
Bourassa
Quebec
Emmanuel
Dubourg
Liberal
Bourassa
Quebec
Hon.
Wayne
Easter
Liberal
Malpeque
Prince Edward Island
Hon.
Wayne
Easter
Liberal
Malpeque
Prince Edward Island
Pat
Finnigan
Liberal
Miramichi—Grand Lake
New Brunswick
Pat
Finnigan
Liberal
Miramichi—Grand Lake
New Brunswick
Iqra
Khalid
Liberal
Mississauga—Erin Mills
Ontario
Iqra
Khalid
Liberal
Mississauga—Erin Mills
Ontario
Robert
Kitchen
Conservative
Souris—Moose Mountain
Saskatchewan
Robert
Kitchen
Conservative
Souris—Moose Mountain
Saskatchewan
James
Maloney
Liberal
Etobicoke—Lakeshore
Ontario
James
Maloney
Liberal
Etobicoke—Lakeshore
Ontario
Bryan
May
Liberal
Cambridge
Ontario
Bryan
May
Liberal
Cambridge
Ontario
Karen
McCrimmon
Liberal
Kanata—Carleton
Ontario
Karen
McCrimmon
Liberal
Kanata—Carleton
Ontario
Ken
McDonald
Liberal
Avalon
Newfoundland and Labrador
Ken
McDonald
Liberal
Avalon
Newfoundland and Labrador
Hon.
John
McKay
Liberal
Scarborough—Guildwood
Ontario
Hon.
John
McKay
Liberal
Scarborough—Guildwood
Ontario
Ron
McKinnon
Liberal
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam
British Columbia
Ron
McKinnon
Liberal
Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam
British Columbia
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Ruby
Sahota
Liberal
Brampton North
Ontario
Ruby
Sahota
Liberal
Brampton North
Ontario
Francis
Scarpaleggia
Liberal
Lac-Saint-Louis
Quebec
Francis
Scarpaleggia
Liberal
Lac-Saint-Louis
Quebec
Scott
Simms
Liberal
Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame
Newfoundland and Labrador
Scott
Simms
Liberal
Coast of Bays—Central—Notre Dame
Newfoundland and Labrador
Sven
Spengemann
Liberal
Mississauga—Lakeshore
Ontario
Sven
Spengemann
Liberal
Mississauga—Lakeshore
Ontario
Chris
Warkentin
Conservative
Grande Prairie—Mackenzie
Alberta
Chris
Warkentin
Conservative
Grande Prairie—Mackenzie
Alberta
Salma
Zahid
Liberal
Scarborough Centre
Ontario
Salma
Zahid
Liberal
Scarborough Centre
Ontario