The Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology studies and reports on legislation, the activities and spending of Industry Canada and its portfolio members, and other issues related to industry and technology capability; scientific research and development; telecommunications policy; investment, trade, small business and tourism; and rules and services that support the effective operation of the marketplace.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
33 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
2Bills
9Studies related to Estimates
9Self-Initiated Studies
6Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
7Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
18 reports
to the House, including:
2following studies related to Bills
7following studies related to Estimates
5following Self-Initiated Studies
4following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
168 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 11, 2019
Chair
Dan
Ruimy
Liberal
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge
British Columbia
Dan
Ruimy
Liberal
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge
British Columbia
Vice-Chairs
Dan
Albas
Conservative
Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola
British Columbia
Dan
Albas
Conservative
Central Okanagan—Similkameen—Nicola
British Columbia
Brian
Masse
NDP
Windsor West
Ontario
Brian
Masse
NDP
Windsor West
Ontario
Members
Hon.
Michael D.
Chong
Conservative
Wellington—Halton Hills
Ontario
Hon.
Michael D.
Chong
Conservative
Wellington—Halton Hills
Ontario
David de Burgh
Graham
Liberal
Laurentides—Labelle
Quebec
David de Burgh
Graham
Liberal
Laurentides—Labelle
Quebec
Richard
Hébert
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Lac-Saint-Jean
Quebec
Richard
Hébert
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Lac-Saint-Jean
Quebec
Majid
Jowhari
Liberal
Richmond Hill
Ontario
Majid
Jowhari
Liberal
Richmond Hill
Ontario
Dane
Lloyd
Conservative
Sturgeon River—Parkland
Alberta
Dane
Lloyd
Conservative
Sturgeon River—Parkland
Alberta
Alaina
Lockhart
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Fundy Royal
New Brunswick
Alaina
Lockhart
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Fundy Royal
New Brunswick
Lloyd
Longfield
Liberal
Guelph
Ontario
Lloyd
Longfield
Liberal
Guelph
Ontario
Rémi
Massé
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia
Quebec
Rémi
Massé
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia
Quebec
John
Oliver
Liberal
Oakville
Ontario
John
Oliver
Liberal
Oakville
Ontario
Marc G.
Serré
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Nickel Belt
Ontario
Marc G.
Serré
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Nickel Belt
Ontario
Terry
Sheehan
Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie
Ontario
Terry
Sheehan
Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie
Ontario
Kate
Young
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
London West
Ontario
Kate
Young
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
London West
Ontario