The Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs reviews, examines and reports on issues affecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples and northerners.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
43rd Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
10 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
0Bills
1Study related to Estimates
4Self-Initiated Studies
1Study initiated by other orders of reference from the House
4Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
0 reports
to the House, including:
0following studies related to Bills
0following studies related to Estimates
0following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
18 meetings
Committee Members
As of August 18, 2020
Chair
Bob
Bratina
Liberal
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Ontario
Bob
Bratina
Liberal
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
Ontario
Vice-Chairs
Jamie
Schmale
Conservative
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Ontario
Jamie
Schmale
Conservative
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Ontario
Sylvie
Bérubé
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
Quebec
Sylvie
Bérubé
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
Quebec
Members
Gary
Anandasangaree
Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge Park
Ontario
Gary
Anandasangaree
Liberal
Scarborough—Rouge Park
Ontario
Jaime
Battiste
Liberal
Sydney—Victoria
Nova Scotia
Jaime
Battiste
Liberal
Sydney—Victoria
Nova Scotia
Marcus
Powlowski
Liberal
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Ontario
Marcus
Powlowski
Liberal
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Ontario
Mumilaaq
Qaqqaq
NDP
Nunavut
Nunavut
Mumilaaq
Qaqqaq
NDP
Nunavut
Nunavut
Adam
van Koeverden
Liberal
Milton
Ontario
Adam
van Koeverden
Liberal
Milton
Ontario
Gary
Vidal
Conservative
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Saskatchewan
Gary
Vidal
Conservative
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
Saskatchewan
Arnold
Viersen
Conservative
Peace River—Westlock
Alberta
Arnold
Viersen
Conservative
Peace River—Westlock
Alberta
Lenore
Zann
Liberal
Cumberland—Colchester
Nova Scotia
Lenore
Zann
Liberal
Cumberland—Colchester
Nova Scotia
Bob
Zimmer
Conservative
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies
British Columbia
Bob
Zimmer
Conservative
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies
British Columbia