Appendix 1 Governors General of Canada Since 1867

Appointed by the Sovereign under the advice of the Prime Minister, the Governor General usually holds office for five years. However, the term can continue beyond five years and is brought to an end by the installation or the swearing in of a successor. The Constitution Act, 1867 confers upon the Governor General certain basic powers of government: a recommendation from the Governor General must accompany all spending measures introduced in the House; it is the Governor General who gives Royal Assent to legislation; and it is the Governor General who summons, prorogues and dissolves Parliament. However, in administering the executive authority of the government, the Governor General acts solely upon the advice of the Prime Minister and Cabinet. In addition to these basic powers of government, the Governor General also has a number of ceremonial responsibilities. The list of Governors General of Canada since Confederation and the information on their appointment and term of office was kindly provided by Rideau Hall.

Term of Office1
Governor General Appointment Date2 Installation Date3 Last Day in Office4
1. Charles Stanley Monck,
Viscount Monck
June 1, 1867
July 1, 1867
November 14, 1868
2. Sir John Young,
Lord Lisgar
December 29, 1868
February 2, 1869
June 21, 1872
3. Sir Frederick Temple Blackwood,
The Earl of Dufferin
May 22, 1872
June 25, 1872
November 14, 1878
4. Sir John Douglas Sutherland Campbell,
The Marquess of Lorne
October 7, 1878
November 25,1878
October 22, 1883
5. Henry Charles Keith Petty-Fitzmaurice,
The Marquess of Lansdowne
August 18, 1883
October 23, 1883
May 30, 1888
6. Sir Frederick Arthur Stanley,
Lord Stanley of Preston
May 1, 1888
June 11, 1888
September 6, 1893
7. Sir John Campbell Hamilton Gordon,
The Earl of Aberdeen
May 22, 1893
September 18, 1893
November 12, 1898
8. Gilbert John Murray Kynynmond Elliot,
The Earl of Minto
July 30, 1898
November 12, 1898
November 18, 1904
9. Sir Albert Henry George Grey,
Earl Grey
September 26, 1904
December 10, 1904
October 12, 1911 Last day in the office is unknown; therefore, departure date from Rideau Hall or Canada is used.
10. H.R.H. Prince Arthur William Patrick Albert,
Field Marshall
H.R.H. The Duke of Connaught and Strathearn
March 6, 1911
October 13, 1911
October 11, 1916 Last day in the office is unknown; therefore, departure date from Rideau Hall or Canada is used.
11. Sir Victor Christian William Cavendish,
The Duke of Devonshire
August 8, 1916
November 11, 1916
July 19, 1921 Last day in the office is unknown; therefore, departure date from Rideau Hall or Canada is used.
12. Sir Julian Hedworth George Byng,
General Lord Byng of Vimy
August 2, 1921
August 11, 1921
September 29, 1926
13. Sir Freeman Freeman-Thomas,
The Viscount Willingdon of Ratton
August 5, 1926
October 2, 1926
January 16, 1931
14. Sir Vere Brabazon Ponsonby,
The Earl of Bessborough
March 20, 1931
April 4, 1931
September 29, 1935
15. Sir John Buchan,
Lord Tweedsmuir of Elsfield
August 10, 1935
November 2, 1935
February 11, 1940 Died in office.
16. Sir Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George Cambridge,
Major General The Earl of Athlone
June 2, 1940
June 21, 1940
March 16, 1946
17. Sir Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander,
Field Marshall
The Viscount Alexander of Tunis
March 21, 1946
April 12, 1946
January 28, 1952
18. The Rt. Hon.
Vincent Charles Massey
February 1, 1952
February 28, 1952
September 15, 1959
19. Major General The Rt. Hon.
Georges Philias Vanier
August 1, 1959
September 15, 1959
March 5, 1967 Died in office.
20. The Rt. Hon.
Daniel Roland Michener
March 29, 1967
April 17, 1967
January 14, 1974
21. The Rt. Hon.
Jules Léger
October 5, 1973
January 14, 1974
January 22, 1979
22. The Rt. Hon.
Edward Richard Schreyer
December 28, 1978
January 22, 1979
May 14, 1984
23. The Rt. Hon.
Jeanne Mathilde Sauvé
January 28, 1984
May 14, 1984
January 29, 1990
24. The Rt. Hon.
Ramon John Hnatyshyn
December 14, 1989
January 29, 1990
February 8,1995
25. The Rt. Hon.
Roméo Adrien LeBlanc
January 16, 1995
February 8, 1995
October 7, 1999
26. The Rt. Hon.
Adrienne Clarkson
September 28, 1999
October 7, 1999
September 27, 2005
27. The Rt. Hon.
Michaëlle Jean
August 4, 2005
September 27, 2005
September 30, 2010
28. The Rt. Hon.
David Lloyd Johnston
July 8, 2010
October 1, 2010
October 2, 2017
29. The Rt. Hon. Julie Payette
July 13, 2017
October 2, 2017