yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
36th Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
73 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
2Bills
7Studies related to Estimates
20Self-Initiated Studies
7Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
37Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
9 reports
to the House, including:
2following studies related to Bills
0following studies related to Estimates
6following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
1
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
147 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 18, 1999
Chair
Bill
Graham
Toronto Centre—Rosedale
Ontario
Bill
Graham
Toronto Centre—Rosedale
Ontario
Vice-Chairs
Colleen
Beaumier
Brampton West—Mississauga
Ontario
Colleen
Beaumier
Brampton West—Mississauga
Ontario
Bob
Mills
Red Deer
Alberta
Bob
Mills
Red Deer
Alberta
Members
Sarkis
Assadourian
Brampton Centre
Ontario
Sarkis
Assadourian
Brampton Centre
Ontario
Jean
Augustine
Etobicoke—Lakeshore
Ontario
Jean
Augustine
Etobicoke—Lakeshore
Ontario
André
Bachand
Richmond—Arthabaska
Quebec
André
Bachand
Richmond—Arthabaska
Quebec
John
Cannis
Scarborough Centre
Ontario
John
Cannis
Scarborough Centre
Ontario
Maud
Debien
Laval East
Quebec
Maud
Debien
Laval East
Quebec
Hon.
Sheila
Finestone
Mount Royal
Quebec
Hon.
Sheila
Finestone
Mount Royal
Quebec
Bernard
Patry
Pierrefonds—Dollard
Quebec
Bernard
Patry
Pierrefonds—Dollard
Quebec
Charlie
Penson
Peace River
Alberta
Charlie
Penson
Peace River
Alberta
Hon.
Jerry
Pickard
Chatham—Kent Essex
Ontario
Hon.
Jerry
Pickard
Chatham—Kent Essex
Ontario
Julian
Reed
Halton
Ontario
Julian
Reed
Halton
Ontario
Svend
Robinson
Burnaby—Douglas
British Columbia
Svend
Robinson
Burnaby—Douglas
British Columbia
Benoît
Sauvageau
Repentigny
Quebec
Benoît
Sauvageau
Repentigny
Quebec
Hon.
Bob
Speller
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant
Ontario
Hon.
Bob
Speller
Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant
Ontario
Darrel
Stinson
Okanagan—Shuswap
British Columbia
Darrel
Stinson
Okanagan—Shuswap
British Columbia
Daniel
Turp
Beauharnois—Salaberry
Quebec
Daniel
Turp
Beauharnois—Salaberry
Quebec