Skip to main content

ERRE Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 46
Wednesday, October 26, 2016, 7:03 p.m. to 9:18 p.m.
Televised
Presiding
Francis Scarpaleggia, Chair (Liberal)

• Garnett Genuis (Conservative)
• David de Burgh Graham (Liberal)
• John Nater (Conservative)
Library of Parliament
• Dara Lithwick, Analyst
• Erin Virgint, Analyst
• Ron McKinnon, M.P., Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam
As individuals
• Gerald Ackerman
• Mark Batten-Carew
• Colin Betts
• Carole Bezaire
• Darian Bittle
• John Carley
• Joel Charbonneau
• Gary Corbett
• Paul Cosgrove
• Jay Fallis
• Denzil Feinberg
• David Gibbons
• A.C. Gullon
• David Gussow
• Andrew Hodgson
• Brett Hodnett
• Lucas Holtvluwer
• Daniel Kyle Horn
• Helen Johansen
• Marlene Koehler
• Jerry Dan Kovaks
• Martin Laplante
• Ian MacDonald
• Andrew Madill
• Chelsea Mahon
• Michael Mallett
• Jean-Nicholas Martineau
• Eric McCabe
• Bradley Mullen
• Steve Nickerson
• Marilyn Olsen
• Julian Potvin-Bernal
• Roderick Ramsden
• John Redins
• Sharon Reeves
• David Shostal
• Sonia Smee
• Carl Stieren
• Andrea Strathdee
• Nicholas Thompson
• Jon Peter Westlund
• Alan White
• Christopher Wilson
• Ted Cragg
• Teresa Legrand
• Aurora Arrioja
• Ann-Marie Balasubramaniam
• John Legg
• Christopher Mahon
• John Schioler
• Adam Houblen
Pearson Centre for Progressive Policy
• Andrew Cardozo
Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton
• Clive Doucet
Fair Vote Canada
• Réal Lavergne, President
New Democratic Youth of Canada
• Nathan Hauch
Fair Vote Canada National Capital Region Chapter
• Julien Lamarche
Pursuant to the Order of Reference of Tuesday, June 7, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of electoral reform.

Helen Johansen, Mark Batten-Carew, Stephen Nickerson, Christopher Wilson, Gerald Ackerman, Bradley Mullen, David Shostal, Denzil Feinberg, Paul Cosgrove, Ian MacDonald, Andrew Madill, Nicholas Thompson, Roderick Ramsden, Darian Bittle, David Gibbons, Chelsea Mahon, John Carley, John Redins, David Gussow, Andrea Strathdee, Martin Laplante, Jerry Dan Kovaks, Sharon Reeves, Jay Fallis, Ron McKinnon, Ted Cragg, John Legg, Réal Lavergne, Gary Corbett, Lucas Holtvluwer, Michael Mallett, Jean-Nicholas Martineau, Carl Stieren, Jon Peter Westlund, Carole Bezaire, Aurora Arrioja, Marilyn Olsen, Sonia Smee, Alan White, Joel Charbonneau, Julian Potvin-Bernal, Clive Doucet, Andrew Cardozo, Julien Lamarche, Teresa Legrand, Eric McCabe, Daniel Kyle Horn, Colin Betts, Andrew Hodgson, Brett Hodnett, Marlene Koehler, Nathan Hauch, A. C. Gullon, Christopher Mahon, Ann-Marie Balasubramaniam, John Schioler and Adam Houblen made statements.

At 9:18 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Christine Lafrance,
Danielle Widmer
Clerks of the Committee